Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] audilor:~ fees), 36./8.030 (county coroner's fees), 2.36.150 Ouror's fees}, and
47.28.(J9(J notariesPftes}.
Evidence suggests that County Auditors throughout the state of Washington are
exempting certain persons from paying mandatory filing fees for elected and appointed county
officials. This also breaks the chain of recorded office holders at the State Archives. When a fee
is not paid for filing documents required by law to be filed, the document does not reside with
the State Archivist.
For example, a valid filing (RCW 65.04.015(2) ".. .for recording into the offiCial public
records") will have evidence of a stamp, sticker or other printed mark showing a unique Auditor
or Filing Officer Number (RCW 65.04.01S(4)), fee paid ([County Auditor] RCW 36.22.010 (1) "...
other instruments in writing which by law are to be filed and recorded"; [State Auditor] RCW

43.07.030 - General duties. (3) Record all ... other papers filed in the secretary of state's office.
(10) Keep a record of all fees charged or received by the secretary of state)"; and the date, time
and office where the filed record can be viewed or a copy obtained.