Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 157

UNCLASSIFIED

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
TECHNICAL MANUAL

INSTRUCTION MANUAL FOR

VETH-JET BOWTHRUSTER TYPE 3-K-1200 S5


IMPROVED NAVY LIGHTERAGE SYSTEM
CAGE CODE: 07524
NSN: 0525-LP-102-6814

Marinette Marine Corporation


CONTRACT: N00025-03-C-0002

DISTRIBUTION STATEMENT C: DISTRIBUTION AUTHORIZED TO U.S. GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND THEIR CONTRACTORS
(OPERATIONAL, MAINTENANCE AND TRAINING) (DATE OF PUBLICATION). OTHER REQUESTS FOR THIS DOCUMENT SHALL BE
REFERRED TO SEALIFT SUPPORT PROGRAM OFFICE, 720 KENNON ST SE, SUITE 334, WASHINGTON NAVY YARD, DC, 203745045

DESTRUCTION NOTICE: DESTROY BY ANY METHOD THAT WILL PREVENT DISCLOSURE OF CONTENTS OR RECONSTRUCTION
OF THIS DOCUMENT.

PUBLISHED BY DIRECTION OF
DIRECTOR SEALIFT SUPPORT PROGRAM OFFICE
0525-LP-102-6814
F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

30 JULY 2005

TECHNICAL MANUAL VALIDATION CERTIFICATE

IMPROVED NAVY LIGHTERAGE SYSTEM (INLS)


TITLE: INSTRUCTION MANUAL FOR VETH-JET BOWTHRUSTER
TYPE 3-K-1200 S5

Date: 07/30/05

TECHNICAL MANUAL TYPE: HULL, MECHANICAL, AND ELECTRICAL (HM&E)


EQUIPMENT MANUAL
Manufacturer: VETH MOTOREN BV
Model No.:
3-K-1200 S5
TMIN: F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

STOCK NO: 0525-LP-102-6814


Change : 0

CONTRACT NUMBER:
I VALIDATION TYPE:

N00025-03-C-0002
I PHYSICAL PERFORMANCE, II SIMULATION,

III DESKTOP REVIEW


Except as stated in II, the technical manual identified above has been satisfactorily validated in accordance with all requirements of the applicable
TMCR and the approved Validation Plan. The technical manual is hereby certified to be accurate and complete, and the information, instructions,
text and illustrations confirm in all respects to the applicable general and detailed specifications.

II-EXCEPTIONS
EXCEPTIONS

SIGNATURE OF PUBLICATIONS QUALITY ASSURANCE OFFICER

AUTHORIZED BY

DATE:

07/30/05

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

LIST OF EFFECTIVE PAGES


Date of original pages is:
Original030 July 2005
Page
No.

*Change
No.

Title/Blank.......................................................................................................................................................................
Validation Certificate/Blank............................................................................................................................................
A through D.....................................................................................................................................................................
1 through 9 ......................................................................................................................................................................
10 through 12...................................................................................................................................................................
13 through 17...................................................................................................................................................................
18 through 20...................................................................................................................................................................
21 through 29...................................................................................................................................................................
30 .....................................................................................................................................................................................
31 through 35...................................................................................................................................................................
36 through 38...................................................................................................................................................................
39 through 40...................................................................................................................................................................
41 .....................................................................................................................................................................................
42 through 45...................................................................................................................................................................
46 through 60...................................................................................................................................................................
61 through 62...................................................................................................................................................................
12-1/12-2 (blank) through 12-161/12-162 (blank) ..........................................................................................................
Index 1 through Index 4 ..................................................................................................................................................
TMDER ...........................................................................................................................................................................

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

*Zero in this column indicates an original page.

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

CHANGE RECORD
Change No.

Date

Title and/or Brief Description

Signature of Validating Officer

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

FOREWORD
Ships, training activities, supply points, depots, Naval Shipyards and Supervisors of Shipbuilding are requested to arrange for
the maximum practical use and evaluation of NAVSEA technical manuals. All errors, omissions, discrepancies, and
suggestions for improvement to NAVSEA technical manuals shall be forwarded to: COMMANDER, CODE 310 TMDERs,
NAVSURFWARCENDIV, 4363 MISSILE WAY PORT HUENEME CA 93043 4307 on NAVSEA Technical Manual
Deficiency/Evaluation Report, form NAVSEA 4160/1. All feedback comments shall be thoroughly investigated and
originators will be advised of action resulting there from. One copy of form NAVSEA 4160/1 is at the end of each separately
bound technical manual 8 1/2 x 11 inches or larger. Copies of form NAVSEA 4160/1 may be requisitioned from the Naval
Systems Data Support Activity Code 5E30 at the above address. Users are encouraged to transmit deficiency submittals via
the Naval Systems Data Support Activity Web page located at:
http://nsdsa.phdnswc.navy.mil/tmder/tmder.asp?lvl=1

SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE:
The scheduled maintenance instructions in this manual are intended to duplicate those furnished in the Planned Maintenance
System (PMS) when possible. In case of conflicts, the PMS documentation shall take precedence.

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

SAFETY SUMMARY
GENERAL PRECAUTIONS. The following general precautions are to be observed at all times.
1. Install and ground all electrical components associated with this system/equipment in accordance with applicable Navy
regulations and approved shipboard practices.
2. Ensure that all maintenance operation comply with Navy Occupational Safety and Health (NAVOSH) Program Manual
for Forces Afloat, OPNAVINST 5100.19 series.
3. Observe precautions set forth in Naval Ship's Technical Manual (NSTM) S9086-KC-STM-000 with respect to electrical
equipment and circuits.
4. Ensure the protective guards and shutdown devices are properly installed and maintained around rotating parts of
machinery and high voltage sources.
5. Do not wear loose clothing while working around rotating parts of machinery.
6. Ensure that special precautionary measures are employed to prevent applying power to the system/equipment any time
maintenance work is in progress.
7. Do not make any unauthorized alterations to equipment or components.
8. Before working on electrical system/equipment, check with voltmeter to ensure that system is not energized.
9. Consider all circuits not known to be "dead", "live" and dangerous at all times.
10. When working near electricity, do not use metal rules, flashlights, metallic pencils, or any other objects having exposed
conducting material.
11. De-energize all equipment before connecting or disconnecting meters or test leads.
12. When connecting a meter to terminals for measurement, use range higher than expected voltage.
13. When operating equipment or performing any tests or measurements, ensure that frames of all motors and starter panels
are securely grounded.
14. Ensure the area is well-ventilated when using cleaning compound or solvent. Avoid prolonged breathing of fumes and
compound or solvent contact with skin or eyes.
KEEP AWAY FROM LIVE CIRCUITS. Operating personnel must at all times observe all safety precautions cited in
NSTM, Chapters 300 and 302. The ac voltage generated by this equipment can cause severe injury or death. Do not replace
components or make adjustments inside the equipment with the high voltage supply turned on. Only authorized personnel are
allowed to open the electrical control panel for troubleshooting. Make sure power is disconnected and tagged before working
on any part of the electrical system. Measure voltage with a voltmeter to ensure that circuits are de-energized before
touching any part of the electrical system.
DO NOT SERVICE OR ADJUST ALONE. Under no circumstances should any person attempt to service or adjust the
equipment except in the presence of someone who is capable of rendering first aid.
TEST EQUIPMENT. Make certain that test equipment is in good working condition. If a metal-cased test meter must be
held ground the case of the meter before starting measurement. Do not touch live equipment or personnel working on live
equipment while holding a test meter. Some types of measuring devices should not be held when taking measurements.
FIRST AID. An injury, however slight, should never go unattended. Always obtain first aid or medical attention
immediately.
RESUSCITATION. Personnel working with or near high voltage shall be familiar with approved resuscitation methods. Such
information may be obtained from the Bureau of Medicine and Surgery. If someone is injured and stops breathing, initiate
resuscitation immediately. A delay could result in loss of life.
ENERGIZED EQUIPMENT. Before working on energized equipment, ensure against grounding. Remove watches, rings or
other items that will conduct electricity. If possible, make repairs/adjustments with one hand, leaving the other hand clear of
the equipment."

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

TECHNICAL MANUAL
VETH-JET Bowthruster
Type : 3-K-1200 S5
FOR
U.S. NAVY
IMPROVED NAVY LIGHTERAGE SYSTEM

Submitted By:

VETH MOTOREN BV
PO Box 53
3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands

USA Agent:

THRUSTMASTER OF TEXAS INC


PO Box 840189
12227 FM529
Houston, TX 77284-0189

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

THIS PAGE LEFT INTENTIONALLY BLANK

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Foreword .........................................................................................5
Addresses for service ......................................................................6
List of drawings................................................................................7
Warnings and Caution statements...................................................8
Abbreviations and Acronyms ...........................................................9
Chapter 1
Introduction ......................................................... 10
1.1
Veth-jet bowthruster............................................................ 10
1.2
Principals of operation ....................................................... 10
Chapter 2
General Description of INLS Bowthruster ........... 13
2.1
General description ............................................................ 13
2.2
Propeller ............................................................................ 14
2.3
Steering ............................................................................. 14
2.4
Coupling ............................................................................. 14
2.5
Lubrication ......................................................................... 15
2.6
Housing .............................................................................. 15
2.7
Frequency drive ................................................................. 15
2.8
Electrical ............................................................................ 15
2.9
Hand held control panel BM................................................ 16
2.10 Drop in control panel CFPM................................................ 16
2.11 Shaft line ............................................................................ 17
Chapter 3

Specifications...................................................... 18

Chapter 4
Installation .......................................................... 21
4.1
Welding instructions............................................................ 21
4.2
Outlet channels................................................................... 21
4.3
Mounting the bowthruster ................................................... 22
4.4
Drive shaft........................................................................... 23
4.5
Important notes................................................................... 28
4.6
Checklist ............................................................................. 29
Chapter 5

Electrical System ................................................ 30

Chapter 6
Operating Instructions......................................... 31
6.1
Controls and indicators ....................................................... 31
6.2
Control box indicators ......................................................... 33
6.3
Emergency steering procedures ......................................... 34
Chapter 7
Scheduled Maintenance ..................................... 36
7.1
Corrosion protection ........................................................... 36
7.2
Preventative measures for long term storage ..................... 37

____________________________________________________________________________________
730/05

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

TABLE OF CONTENTS (continued)


Chapter 8
Coupling System................................................. 39
8.1
Measuring the pressure ...................................................... 39
8.2
Direction control valve ........................................................ 39
8.3
Pressure limiter valve ......................................................... 40
Chapter 9

Lubricants List..................................................... 41

Chapter 10

Trouble Shooting ................................................ 42

Chapter 11
Instructions for Repair......................................... 46
11.1 Removing propeller............................................................. 47
11.2 Welding an inner housing band .......................................... 48
11.3 Removing the mechanical seal ........................................... 49
11.4 Mounting mechanical seal .................................................. 50
11.5 Mounting the propeller ........................................................ 52
11.6 Removing the oil pump ....................................................... 53
11.7 Installing the oil pump ......................................................... 53
11.8 Removing coupling assembly ............................................. 54
11.9 Mounting coupling assembly............................................... 55
11.10 Removing drive shaft assembly .......................................... 56
11.11 Mounting drive shaft assembly ........................................... 57
11.12 Removing driving flange ..................................................... 59
11.13 Mounting driving flange....................................................... 60
Chapter 12

Drawings............................................................. 61

____________________________________________________________________________________
4
7/30/05

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

FOREWORD
This manual has been prepared for use by operators, maintenance and repair
personnel. The information contained in it describes the 3-K-1200 S5 bowthruster
installation, operation and maintenance procedures.
Operators should familiarize themselves thoroughly with the contents of this
manual so as to fully understand the capabilities of this bowthruster.
Maintenance personnel are to thoroughly familiarize themselves with all aspects
of this manual before attempting any adjustment or repair.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

ADDRESSES FOR SERVICE


Thrustmaster of Texas Inc.
12227 FM 529
77041 Houston, TEXAS
USA
Phone: +1- (713)937 6295
Fax: +1-(713)937 7962
Veth Motoren BV
Griendweg 1
3356 LN Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Phone: +31-78 615 2266
Fax: +31-78 641 1169

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

LIST OF DRAWINGS
Description

Drawing #

page

Main dimensions
Main assembly with parts list
Main assembly gearbox with parts list
Assembly inner housing / top plate with parts list
Assembly inner housing with parts list
Assembly top plate with parts list
Assembly propeller shaft with parts list
Assembly driving shaft with parts list
Assembly driving shaft with parts list
Assembly steering shaft with parts list
Assembly bearing housing
Position indicator 70 :1
Assembly shaft line
Tube 1
Intermediate shaft (fixed bearing)
Cooper bearing (expansion)
Bulkhead seal
Bulkhead seal
Intermediate shaft (expansion bearing)
Cooper bearing (fixed)
Flange
Tube 3
Bow Thruster Control Box
Oil cooler
Hydraulic system Veth-Jet
Electrical diagram 887BS
Electrical diagram 888BS
Remote control panel
Wheelhouse control panel

BN0265-001
MA-3K1200-500
MA-K1200-500
SA-3K1200-500
SA-3K1200-501
SA-K1200-001
SA-K1200-002
SA-K1200-003
SA-K1200-004
SA-K1200-005
SA-K1200-006
ZD-1079
08-68363-00
08-68363-00-03
08-68363-00-11
01-BCP-080MM-EX
08-68363-00-14
BHW170
08-68363-00-13
01-BCP-080MM-GR
08-68363-00-06
08-68363-00-07
IT-0153
VJPR-1509
HY-K-1200S5-01
BN0265
BN0266
Layout 344A
Layout 344B

12-1
12-3
12-7
12-13
12-17
12-21
12-25
12-29
12-33
12-37
12-41
12-45
12-49
12-53
12-57
12-61
12-65
12-69
12-73
12-77
12-81
12-85
12-89
12-91
12-95
12-97
12-127
12-157
12-159

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

WARNINGS AND CAUTION STATEMENTS


***
Always lift the thruster on both lifting eyes located on the top side of the top plate
and the lifting eye on top of the clutch.
***
Always support the steering drum when setting the veth-jet upright on the
ground to avoid the propeller nut from touching the ground.
***
Do not sit close to the bridge piece when increasing the pressure with the
handpump!
***
Do not sit close to the hydraulic tools and the flange when increasing the
pressure!
***
When the unit must be laid on its side, use wooden blocks to prevent the unit
from rolling. Make sure that the weight of the unit rests on the top plate. Place a
wooden block under a side of the gearbox to prevent the unit from tipping over.
***
Stop the diesel engine and turn the main switch on the control box in the OFFposition before replacing any parts.
***
When the unit is installed the gearbox of the veth-jet has to be filled with the
prescribed oil to halfway up the gauge glass. Keep in mind that the gearbox oil is
thick and therefore will rise slower in the gauge glass than it will rise in the
gearbox.
***
The length of the shaft bolted to the flywheel of the diesel engine is very
important. Incorrect installation of the shaft will cause axial forces on the
crankshaft of the diesel and will result in major damage to the diesel.
***
Do not come close to the propeller when the diesel engine is started!
***
Do not step on the potentiometer mounted on the side of the gearbox.
***
On top of the gearbox a set of valves are mounted. This set of valves is easily
damaged and has to be handled with care.
***
Failure to turn off main switch can result in hand wheel spinning dangerously if
energized during manual operation resulting in possible injury to personnel.
***
Always connect the ground of the welding equipment to the inner housing when
welding on the inner housing!

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

ABBREVIATIONS AND ACRONYMS


24 V
BM
BV
CCM3
CCW
CFPM
CW
DP
H
HP
INLS
KG
KW
LBFT
LBS
M
MCS
MIN
MM
MMC
NM
NR
PS
PSI
RPM
SB
TM

24 Volt
Beach Module
Besloten Vennootschap
Cubic Centimeters
Counter Clockwise
Causeway Ferry Power Module
Clockwise
Dynamic Positioning
Hours
Horsepower
Improved Navy Lighterage System
Kilograms
Kilowatt
Pound Feet
Pounds
Meters Cubed
Machinery Control Systems
Minute
Millimeter
Marinette Marine Corporation
Newton Meter
Number
Portside
Pounds Per Square Inch
Revolutions per Minute
Starboard
Thruster Module

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

INTRODUCTION

1.1

Veth-Jet bowthruster
The VETH-JET is a channel type thruster which is
developed and manufactured by Veth Motoren BV
in Holland. The VETH-JET can operate at shallow
draft conditions because of its horizontally mounted
propeller. When 3 channels are used, the VETHJET gives thrust 180 degrees. The VETH-JET is
produced in various size applications up to 2200
hp. Thrustmaster of Texas, Inc is our USA agent.

1.2

Principals of operation
In the VETH-JET, a propeller is horizontally mounted to allow water
to be sucked in from underneath the ship. The water is diverted 90
degrees in a rotating screen to channels that are built into the ship. There
may be 2, 3, or 4 channels in the ship depending on the required
capability. With four channels, the system gives a 360 thrust capability.
In the INLS Beach Module (BM) 3 channels are mounted, 2 side channels
and 1 aft channel giving 180 degrees thrust.
Because the propeller is mounted horizontally, the system operates
with a minimum of draft. A carefully designed grid protects the propeller.
The bottom suction also ensures that the system will function when the
ship reaches some speed.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

10

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Depending on the draft of the vessel, it is possible to remove this


type of thruster when the ship is in the water.

The system is virtually maintenance free. The gearbox is oil bath


lubricated and in some cases partly
pressure lubricated. The bevel gears for
the reduction and the steering gear are
mounted inside the gearbox. Other than
the input drive shaft, no moving parts are
outside the gearbox. For the steering, a
70:1 worm drive is mounted. Because of
the large gear reduction, it is possible to steer when the thruster engine is
running at full speed. Since the worm drive is self-braking, the deflector
guide will stay in its ordered position.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

11

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

The propeller shafts of the VETH-JET K-1200 and larger are


standard oil lubricated. For the INLS BM, the system needs to operate in
high temperature and humidity conditions. Therefore, a separate cooler is
supplied for the lubrication oil. The pump is mounted on the gearbox
which also controls the clutch.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

12

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF INLS BOWTHRUSTER

2.1

General description
The principal characteristics of the Bow Thruster as follows:
Type: ..................................................... 3-K-1200 S5
Input power: ...................................... 549HP / 404KW
Input speed range: ............................... 1800/450 rpm
Gear reduction: ................................................... 4 : 1
Main steering reduction: ................................... 70 : 1
Second steering reduction:...............................7.24 : 1
Total steering reduction: .................................506.8 : 1
Steering: .................................. 360 degrees rotatable
Propeller diameter: .......................... 1180 mm (46.5)
Material propeller: .................................... NiAl Bronze
Number of blades: ................................................... 4
Hyd. freewheel coupling: ...... Built into upper gearbox
The bow thruster unit consists of a rotating
screen with which the desired thrust
direction can be controlled. On the upper
flange a gearbox is mounted with spiral cut
gears for a noiseless square transmission
reduction 4: 1. A bronze worm gear with a
reduction of 70: 1 is provided for steering the
rotating screen.
The benefit of this
integrated steering system is that there are
no vulnerable external components needed.
The worm gear is also self-braking so the
steering screen always remains in the

correct position.

The gearbox is compact with its integrated steering system and


coupling. This makes it very easy to inspect and highly
resistant to technical problems. The gearbox is partly oil
bath lubricated and partly lubricated under pressure.

A mechanical position indicator is mounted on the


gearbox.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

13

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

The oil lubricated propeller shaft is made of Stainless Steel 431.


When it is necessary to change the propeller or for general
inspection, the module, when empty, does not have to be docked if the
draft is below the top of the channel. Because of a minimum of pipes and
hoses used the Veth-Jet unit can be lifted out for inspection with a
minimum of work time.
The steering screen of the unit is made of shipbuilding steel Grade
A, sandblasted and sprayed with a primer and ceramcoat 54.

2.2

Propeller
A 4 bladed CuNiAl propeller is mounted with a diameter of 1180
mm [46.5]. The propeller is right-handed and is skewed to achieve low
noise levels and low vibration.

2.3

Steering
For steering an electric motor is mounted. The electric motor is
mounted with a separate 7.24: 1 reduction gearbox to the main gearbox
where it drives the 70 : 1 worm wheel. It is possible to steer while the
engine is running at full power. The steering time from full thrust port to
full thrust starboard (or vice versa) is about 8 seconds.
For local emergency steering it is possible to mount a mechanical
crank handle on the electric motor. Attached to the handle is a card with
operating instructions.

2.4

Coupling
A heavy-duty hydraulically operated plate
coupling is built on the upper-gearbox, and is
controlled by a 24V slide valve which is located on
the gearbox. An accumulator is mounted on the
hydraulic lines to ensure gradual engagement. In
case of emergency it is possible to lock the coupling
by means of bolts.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

14

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

2.5

Lubrication
All bearings are either oil bath lubricated or pressure lubricated.
The pressure pump, which also controls the coupling, is constructed so
that the overflow oil will lubricate the gears and bearings by pressure.
A separate oil cooler is supplied. The size of the cooler has been
calculated to accommodate air temperatures up to +150 Fahrenheit and
with Seawater temperatures up to +100 Fahrenheit. The cooler must be
integrated in the engine cooling water system.

2.6

Housing
The housing in which the thruster is mounted is provided with a
suction grid. In one of the side channels, or the aft channel, a manhole
cover has been made to allow for inspection of the suction / propeller part
without disassembly or removal of the unit.
The housing is placed under a small angle to be able to mount the
driving shaft in line with the diesel engine.

2.7

Frequency drive
A frequency converter is mounted in a section of the control box.

2.8

Electrical
A control box is supplied for mounting in the bow thruster room.
This box contains electronics for steering, rpm and clutch control. Also a
system alarm lamp is provided. In the junction box an interface is
mounted for the external control of steering, rpm and clutch to interface
with the Machinery Control Systems.
On the junction box a separate alarm indication is given for:
Lube. oil level gearbox Too Low
Frequency converter error
Oil pressure clutch
There is space for extra alarms (20% extra capacity)
The unit is equipped with the alarm sensors for the alarms specified
above.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

15

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

2.9

Hand held control panel BM


A hand held control panel is supplied for outdoor use. It is equipped
with an umbilical cable for plug-in to deck-mounted box on the BM or in
the junction box in the engine room for local control. It includes controls
for:
Diesel Engine RPM (non follow up)
Direction control (non follow up)
Clutch engagement
Start/stop
Also mounted is indication for:

2.10

Thrust direction
Summary alarm bowthruster
Panel in operation
Clutch in/out

Drop-in control panel CFPM


A drop-in control panel is supplied for mounting on the CFPM. The
control panel will communicate through a radio link system with the BM. It
includes controls for:

Diesel Engine RPM (non follow up)


Direction control (non follow up)
Clutch engagement
Start/stop

Also mounted is indication for:

Diesel Engine RPM


Thrust direction
Summary alarm bowthruster
Panel in operation
Clutch in/out

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

16

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

2.11

Shaft line
The shaft line consists of:
1 Elastic Coupling suitable for installation on the flywheel of the
diesel engine.
1 Flexible drive shaft type: CF-A-250-GB-3-3-50-14
1 Bulkhead seal
1 Intermediate shaft with flanges type: CF-250-0-3-3
2 Support bearings
1 Flexible drive shaft type: CF-A-250-GB-3-3-50

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

17

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

SPECIFICATIONS

THRUSTER
MODEL

: 3-K-1200 S5

RATING

: 550 Hp / 410 kW @ 1800 rpm

ROTATION
(viewed from the driving flange)

: CW

GEAR REDUCTION

:4:1

PROPELLER

: 1180 mm (46.5), 4 blades

PROPELLER SPEED

: 450 rpm

PROPELLER MATERIAL

: NiAl Bronze

PROPELLER ROTATION
: CCW
(viewed from under beach module)
COUPLING MODEL

: Ortlinghaus 21-00-755-00

COUPLING OPERATION

: Oil pressure (min. 12 bar, 174psi)

DRIVE SHAFTS
Starting from engine flywheel:
FIRST SHAFT

: CF-A-250-GB-3-3-50-14

INTERMEDIATE SHAFT

: CF-250-0-3-3

THIRD SHAFT

: CF-A-250-GB-3-3-50

PILLOW BLOCK BEARINGS

: Cooper 01BCP-080MM-EX
Cooper 01BCP-080MM-GR

BULKHEAD SEAL

: BHW170 NR X7703

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

18

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

STEERING
STEERING MOTOR

: EMOD KF77/A-FKF-132-M/4

ROTATION

: Bi-rotational

RATING

: 5.5 kW

SUPPLY

: 460V, 10 Amp

REDUCTION BOX

: 7.24 : 1

REDUCTION GEARS

: Worm and worm wheel, 70 : 1

STEERING SPEED (max)

: 16 seconds / 360

LUBE OIL SYSTEM


OIL TYPE

: Q8 Schumann 100

CAPACITY

: 60 liters [15.9 gallons]

OIL PUMP

: Parker 3339111 11-HP 76CC

DISPLACEMENT

: 16 ccm / rotation

OIL COOLER

: P10-3P-L=600

REQUIRED WATER FLOW

: 3 m / hour

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

19

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Pressure and temperature settings


Clutch pressure switch
Pressure relieve valve

174 psi
290 psi

12 bar
20 bar

1540 Lbs
7600 Lbs
132 Lbs
139 Lbs
163 Lbs
86 Lbs
205 Lbs
46 Lbs
386 Lbs
79 Lbs
27 Lbs
355 Lbs

700 kg
3450 kg
60 kg
63 kg
74 kg
39 kg
93 kg
21 kg
175 kg
36 kg
12 kg
161 kg

Weights
Outer housing
Unit
Oil
Drive shaft tube 1 (from diesel)
Intermediate shaft with bearing
Drive shaft tube 2
Drive shaft tube 3
Bulkhead seal
Steering motor (incl. reduction)
Coupling assembly
Oil cooler
Propeller

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

20

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

INSTALLATION

4.1

Welding instructions

Take special care, during the welding of the housing in the ships construction,
that the ring, in which the thrust unit will be mounted, cannot deform, because
this will cause the steering nozzle to jam.
See drawing BN0265-003 for welding details.

4.2

Outlet channels

The outlet channels have to be horizontal and be consistent in size. Usually this
does not give any problems with the portside (PS) and starboard (SB) channels.
The aft channel can not run horizontally and the maximum allowed angle of the
channel centerline with the base is 10-15! This will result in a favourable
efficiency.
The favourable efficiency is obtained, when the channels are above water level
for about 2/3 (unloaded ship). Then it is also possible to change the propeller
without docking.
The resulting power depends mainly on the execution of the channels.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

21

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

4.3

Mounting the bowthruster

Pay attention to the flanges when placing the bowthruster unit; these have to be
clean and the rubber tendon has to lie in the groove correctly. Now glue the ends
of the O-ring cord together with the supplied Loctite 401 adhesive.
Grease the rubber tendon and the untreated surface of the mounting ring just
before installing the bowthruster.

WARNING:
ALWAYS LIFT THE THRUSTER ON BOTH LIFTING EYES
LOCATED ON THE TOP SIDE OF THE TOP PLATE AND THE
LIFTING EYE ON TOP OF THE CLUTCH.
After lining up the bolt holes (located next to the lifting eyes) with the lining up
bushings with the threaded (M20) holes in the outer housing, all 28 bolts can be
screwed in. The tightening torque for these bolts is 412 Nm [305 lbft] (dry torque).
Installing the oil cooler
The shipyard is required to pipe up the oil cooler from the engine to the
bowthruster.
The cooler must be installed in the coldest cooling water supply for the diesel
engine. A by-pass must be made as shown in drawing nr. HY-K-1200S5-01 with
valves to be able to adjust the flow through the cooler. The flow of the oil must be
opposite to the flow of the cooling water.
Electrical
The control box supplied by Veth Motoren is mounted in the bowthruster room
near the Veth-Jet. A connector box must be installed close to the entrance to the
bowthruster room. This connector box is connected to the control box by a wire
(see electrical diagram for more details).

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

22

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

4.4

Drive shaft

COOPER support bearings


Inspect bearings for shipping damage. Bearings should be free to rotate, clean
and all components of the bearing assembly should be there before assembling
the bearings to the shafts.
Remove all packing and preservation materials from components.
See the drive shaft assembly drawing for torque information and order of
components.
All bolts must be torqued to values as listed in the Cooper data sheet enclosed
with the necessary parts
Lining up the Veth-Jet and the diesel engine
For the good of a long lifetime of the driving shafts, the connecting units should be
aligned as exactly as possbible, in order to permit operational displacement values
being as high as possible. The total displacement is a combination of axial, radial
and angular misalignment; the angular misalignment can occur in two levels
(horizontally and vertically).
TOTAL LENGTH
L [mm]
200 400
400 600
600 800
800 1000
1000 1200
1200 1400
1400 1600
1600 1800
1800 2000
2000 2200
2200 2400
2400 2600
2600 2800
2800 3000

L + KA

figure 3: axial misalignment

ALLOWABLE AXIAL
TOLERANCE KA [mm]
0,5
0,5
0,5
0,5
1
1
1
1
1
1,5
1,5
1,5
1,5
1,5

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

23

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

TOTAL LENGTH
L [mm]
200 400
400 600
600 800
800 1000
1000 1200
1200 1400
1400 1600
1600 1800
1800 2000
2000 2200
2200 2400
2400 2600
2600 2800
2800 3000

KR

ALLOWABLE RADIAL
TOLERANCE KR [mm]
0,5
1,0
1,5
2,1
2,6
3,1
3,6
4,2
4,7
5,2
5,7
6,3
6,8
7,3

figure 4: radial misalignment

The angular deviation has to be


checked at each flange and the
largest angle each may not exceed
the tolerable value for KW.
KW can be verified with dimension S.

KW

According to figure 5 the dimension

S 0 ,0026
S

may not be exceeded.

figure 5: angular misalignment

Different methods for alignment can be used:


1. straight edge
2. dial gauge
3. laser optical method
1. The straight edge is still used today for alignment. The resolution of the human
eye is limited to 1/10 mm, thus the exactness of the alignment is restricted.
2. A considerably better alignment can be achieved by dial gauges. The
measurement exactness is 1/100, that means 10 times more exact than
alignment by straight edge.
3. The laser optical alignment devices have a measurement exactness of 1/1000
mm and have meanwhile been accepted as standard alignment method.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

24

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

For this specific set-up we recommend the following order of installation:


A) Install the Veth-Jet bowthruster in its outer housing and tighten all 28
bolts. The tightening torque for these bolts is 412 Nm [305 lbft] (dry
torque).
B) From the driving flange of the Veth-Jet line up the position of the first
Cooper bearing (EX type) preferably with a laser alignment tool. Make
sure that the position of the bearing can be adjusted and held for final
installation. Also check this position with the length of the shaft.
C) Complete the installation of the bearing and support the short shaft with
rollers as shown in the picture below.
Picture A: Supporting drive shaft

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

25

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

D) Determine the hole in the bulkhead for the bulkhead seal based upon the
position of the large flange. Cut the hole for the bulkhead seal.
E) Determine the position of the second Cooper bearing (GR type)
F) Complete the installation of the bearing and support the short shaft with
rollers as shown in the previous picture.
G) Attach the laser alignment tool to the large flange and determine the
position of the flywheel of the diesel engine. Finish installing the diesel
engine after installing all sections of the drive shaft.

NOTE
The diesel engine will settle in its flexibles after completion. Take this into
consideration when installing the drive shaft.
H) Weld the flange for the bulkhead seal into the bulkhead.
I) Install the bulkhead seal on the intermediate shaft after reading the
instructions supplied with the bulkhead seal.
J) Install the intermediate shaft and the bulkhead seal.
K) Install both shafts with the rubber couplings. See the instructions on the
next page for further details.

CAUTION!
THE LENGTH OF THE SHAFT BOLTED TO THE FLYWHEEL OF THE DIESEL
ENGINE IS VERY IMPORTANT. INCORRECT INSTALLATION OF THE SHAFT
WILL CAUSE AXIAL FORCES ON THE CRANKSHAFT OF THE DIESEL AND
WILL RESULT IN MAJOR DAMAGE TO THE DIESEL.
L) Finish installing the diesel engine.
Depending on the available tools it is possible to have a variation of the
installation procedure.
Regarding CENTAFLEX-A driving shafts, a radial misalignment of the units which
have to be connected leads to an angular misalignment of the rubber elements
due to the cardanic construction of the driving shafts.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

26

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Installing a Centa flexible drive shaft


All axial and radial bolts (size M20) connecting the rubber element to the hubs
must be tightened to 500 Nm [369 lbft] (dry torque). Tightening torques which are
too low will inevitably lead to slackening of the bolts and consequently to the
destruction of the coupling.
Make sure the aluminum bushings in the rubber element are not twisted while
tightening the bolts. To reduce friction between the bolt head a small amount of
grease should be applied under the head of the bolt before fitting. If necessary
use a suitable tool for applying counter pressure on the element to prevent
twisting of the rubber part while tightening the bolts. This is particularly important
with the radial bolts, otherwise the cylindrical faces between aluminum insert and
hub will not engage on the full surface, but only on two corners. This will
inevitably lead to slackening of the bolts and consequently to the destruction of
the coupling.
Picture B: Installing bolts for rubber element

Axial

OK
Radial

Radial

Axial

OK

Sequence of assembly:
1. Fit the hubs onto the shaft of the Veth-Jet and on the flywheel or
driveshaft of the diesel engine when this has not already been done.
2. Fit the rubber element to the flanged hub or flywheel with the axial bolts.
This must be done before engaging the radial bolts.
3. Push the shaft-mounted cylindrical hub inside the rubber element and then
fasten the rubber element on it with radial bolts. Use the 1/2 longer bolt to
push the rubber element against the shaft.
During this process, the rubber element is compressed radial and is pre-loaded
for increased capacity.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

27

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

4.5

Important notes

When installing, pay special attention to:


1)

It must be possible to hoist the thrust unit out of the housing without
having to demount pipes, electrical cables etc.

2)

Never place batteries underneath a hydraulic or diesel tank.

3)

Mount the switchboard on a vibration free and easy accessible place.

4)

Make sure the tethered remote control gets its own dry place.

5)

Make sure the openings in the deck are big enough to get the Veth-Jet
bowthruster system into the bowthruster room.

6)

Weld hoisting eyes to the ceiling of the machine room to avoid lifting heavy
equipment.

CAUTION!
WHEN THE UNIT IS INSTALLED THE GEARBOX OF THE VETH-JET HAS TO
BE FILLED WITH THE PRESCRIBED OIL TO HALFWAY UP THE GAUGE
GLASS. KEEP IN MIND THAT THE GEARBOX OIL IS THICK AND
THEREFORE WILL RISE SLOWER IN THE GAUGE GLASS THAN IT WILL
RISE IN THE GEARBOX.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

28

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

4.6

Checklist

Before commissioning can be executed one has to check:


1-

If the cooling, fuel and exhaust systems for the diesel engine are
completely connected.

2-

If the prime mover is filled up with oil and water.

3-

If the gearbox of the Veth-Jet is filled with the prescribed oil.

4-

If the batteries are connected to the electrical system.

Caution:
- Do not step on the potentiometer mounted on the side of the gearbox.
- On top of the gearbox a set of valves are mounted. This set of valves is easily
damaged and has to be handled with care.

Note:
It is necessary to test the Veth-Jet at maximum power during commissioning. This
means that the ship must be tied up strong enough to withstand the forces
generated by the Veth-Jet and that there is a minimum of 2 meters of water under
the propeller of the Veth-Jet.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

29

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

The Veth-Jet can be controlled from a panel on the TM (Thruster Module) in the
pilothouse or from a tethered hand-held plug-in panel. The hand-held panel has a
7.5m [25 feet] long cable and can be plugged in near the entry to the bowthruster
room.
Refer to paragraph 6 for detail operation instructions.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

30

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

The bowthruster draws up water from under the vessel and will blow this water
out through 1 or 2, depending on the position of the inner housing, channels.
The arrow on the thrust direction indicator points in the direction of the movement
of the bow. The water flows in the opposite direction of the arrow.
When the arrow is pointed at a 45 angle with the centerline of the vessel the
water flow will be divided between the side channel and the aft channel. The bow
will move in a diagonal forward motion. The aft channel can be used to propel the
vessel forward.
When the operating handle of the Thrust Module(TM) is used the inner housing
will always pass the aft channel when turning from portside to starboard side.
When the buttons are used it is possible to turn the inner housing past the blind
side. When the water flow is pointed forward, where there is no channel, this will
cause vibrations and the diesel engine will run at a lower speed. Every time the
water flow passes the blind side this can be heard. It is therefore not
recommended to point the water flow at this blind side for an extended period of
time.

6.1

Controls and Indicators

The following describes all controls and indicators provided at both the
Pilothouse and Remote Hand-held panel locations. Please note that both panels
are exactly identical with exception of the Tachometer only located in the
pilothouse panel.
Both panels include the following:
- Tachometer (0-1800 rpm) only located at pilothouse panel
- Thrust Direction indicator (0-360) The indicator shows the direction of the
force of the bowthruster.
- START pushbutton Starts Engine/Bowthruster when depressed. Hold Start
pushbutton long enough to start the unit.
- STOP pushbutton Stops Engine/Bowthruster when depressed. A brief push
on the button is sufficient to stop the unit.
- PANEL SELECT pushbutton - Selects local control when depressed. The
button depressed overrides previous selection.
- CLUTCH pushbutton When the lamp in the button is lit the clutch is
disengaged.
- STEERING CCW pushbutton When maintained, it moves the inner housing of
the bowthruster CCW.
- STEERING CW pushbutton When maintained, it moves the inner housing of
the bowthrusters CW.
____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

31

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

- RPM UP pushbutton When maintained, RPM increases, release at desired


RPM level.
- RPM DOWN pushbutton When maintained, RPM decreases, release at
desired RPM level.
- DP MODE indicator light - When this lamp is lit the unit is controlled by the DPsystem.
- BRIDGE MODE indicator light - When this lamp is lit the unit can be controlled
from the dashboard panel.
- LOCAL MODE indicator light - When this lamp is lit the unit is controlled from
the hand-held panel.
- SUMMARY ALARM indicator light - When this light is on it means that one of
the alarms of the system has been activated. On the door of the control
box it is possible to see which alarm is active.
As long as you depress and maintain any of the 4 bottom buttons, the function
will be continue until released.
Picture C: Operating panel Pilot house.

Picture D: Tethered operating panel.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

32

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

6.2

Control Box Indicators

On the door of the control box 3 alarm lamps and a reset button are installed.
They are described as follows (See also Picture E):
- GEARBOX LEVEL LOW - The system has received a signal from the sensor
mounted in the side of the gearbox that the level of the lubrication oil in the
gearbox is too low. See chapter 8 for possible causes. When there is no
oil leak or the leak has been repaired the gearbox can be filled to the
correct level with the prescribed oil.
The alarm can be removed by pressing the reset button.
- LOW OIL PRESSURE CLUTCH - The system has received a signal from the
switch mounted on the sub-plate that the pressure of the lubrication oil in
the clutch system is too low. See chapter 8 for possible causes.
When the cause for the alarm has been eliminated the alarm can be
removed by pressing the reset button.
- ERROR FREQUENCY CONVERTER - The system has received a signal from
the frequency converter mounted in the control box that something is
wrong. See chapter 8 for possible causes.
When the cause for the alarm has been eliminated the alarm can be
removed by pressing the reset button.
Picture E: Face of control box with horn/light alarm on right side

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

33

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

6.3

Emergency Steering Procedure

When it is not possible to steer the inner housing with the electric steering
system, it is possible to steer the inner housing manually.
The procedure is as follows:

Warning:
FAILURE TO TURN OFF MAIN SWITCH CAN RESULT IN HAND WHEEL
SPINNING DANGEROUSLY IF ENERGIZED DURING MANUAL
OPERATION RESULTING IN POSSIBLE INJURY TO PERSONNEL.

A) Turn off the main switch on the control box and tag Out of Service.
B) Undo the 4 winged bolts and remove the ventilator housing from the
electric steering motor.
C) Undo the winged bolt which holds the emergency steering wheel on the
side of the gearbox.
D) Mount the emergency steering wheel on the exposed shaft end of the
steering motor.
E) Secure the emergency steering wheel with the bolt and washer.
F) Rotate the wheel in the desired direction. The force needed for steering
depends on the rotational speed of the propeller.
G) Return the engine ventilator and the emergency steering wheel to their
original positions after restoring the electrical steering system. Remove all
tags.
See Picture F on the next page for visual explanation of the location and use of
the crank mechanism.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

34

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Picture F: Emergency Steering Procedure

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

35

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE

The Veth-Jet is designed in a way that it requires very little maintenance. The
gearbox is filled with oil for lubrication of all internal parts.
For correct functioning of the bowthruster the following regular checks must be
carried out:
Check daily all hoses, pipes, connections and seals for any leakage.
Check weekly the oil level of the gearbox at the level gauge mounted on the
gearbox. If there is no oil showing in the level gauge when the thruster is stopped
the thruster should be filled to the correct level. Change oil every 1000 h or 36
months.
For sampling and testing the oil must be drained from the hose going to the oil
cooler.
When the coupling is engaged and the unit is at operating temperature, the filter
indicator must have a green dot showing. When the indicator is red then the filter
must be exchanged (shut down the bowthruster first!). The filter element must be
renewed every 500 hours.

7.1

Corrosion protection

The channels need anodes welded to the side in the water flow. See drawing K1200-25 for details of the anodes.
The steering drum is coated with Ceram Kote 54 to prevent corrosion.
The repair procedure for Ceram Kote 54 is as follows:
a) Sand down the area to be repaired with the appropriate grit sandpaper
b) Wipe down with acetone, Isopropanol 99% or MEK
Ceram Kote 54 is densely loaded with ceramic particles. These particles must
be thoroughly mixed into the resin to ensure they are in full suspension with the
epoxy prior to application.
c) Apply Ceram Kote 54

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

36

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

7.2

Preventative measures for long term storage

When it is likely that the bowthruster will not be used for an extended period of
time the following measures should be taken:
1- Fill gearbox completely with prescribed gear oil through filler opening. The
quantity is approximately 13 gallons (50 liter).
2- Replace the vented oil filler cap by the black sealed one which is mounted
on the steering motor bracket. Mount the vented filler cap on the steering
motor bracket to prevent the filler cap from getting lost.

Note:
The sealed filler cap is black and the vented filler cap is chrome.
3- Touch up all spots of bare metal with Ceram-Kote 54 as described in the
Ceram-Kote manual. See chapter 7.1 for a short description.
4- Every 6 months the Caterpillar diesel engine will be started and for the
Veth-Jet the coupling should be engaged for at least 2 minutes.

Warning:
Do not come close to the propeller when the diesel engine is started!

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

37

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Bringing the unit out of storage


1- Drain the oil from the gearbox until the oil in the level gauge is at the
correct level (see Picture G below).

Caution:
KEEP IN MIND THAT THE GEARBOX OIL IS THICK AND
THEREFORE WILL DROP SLOWER IN THE GAUGE GLASS THAN
IT WILL DROP IN THE GEARBOX.
2- Replace the sealed oil filler cap by the vented one which is mounted on
the steering motor bracket. Mount the sealed filler cap on the steering
motor bracket to prevent the filler cap from getting lost.
Picture G: Drain gearbox

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

38

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

COUPLING SYSTEM

The coupling system is built as schematically drawn on drawing number HY-K1200S5-01-A. On drawing MA-K1200-500 all parts mentioned can be located.
8.1
Measuring the pressure
The pressure in the system is approximately 30 PSI when the coupling is not
engaged. The pressure will rise quickly to a pressure between 260 and 320 PSI
(when the oil is cold the pressure may be a little higher) when engaging the
coupling. The pressure limiter valve regulates this pressure.
On the subplate (number 76 on drawing number MA-K1200-500) a measuring
point is installed where the pressure in the system can be measured with the
mechanical pressure meter (0-600 PSI).
8.2
Direction control valve
The connector on the direction control valve has a LED. When this LED is lighted
the valve is activated and the coupling should be disengaged.
It is also possible to control this valve by hand, remove the connector on the
valve first, through the large knob on the end of the valve. Under normal
operating conditions this knob should be in the furthest outward position. Pushing
this knob inward and twisting it clockwise will hold the knob in the inward position
and this will keep the coupling disengaged.
NOTE:
- Always turn the knob back to its original position before leaving the bowthruster
room!
- Always reconnect the connector on the directional control valve before leaving the
bowthruster room!

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

39

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

8.3
Pressure limiter valve
This valve regulates the pressure in the system only when the coupling is
engaged.
Picture H: Pressure limiter valve

The adjustment screw is visible after removing the tall capped nut (Z). The valve
will now leak small droplets of oil. Loosen the locking nut (X) before turning the
adjusting screw (Y). Screwing the adjustment screw, inside hexagon 5mm,
inward will increase the set pressure.

Caution:
Stop the diesel engine and turn the main switch on the control box in the OFFposition before replacing any parts.
When the pressure does not increase, then the valve should be replaced but
return the adjusting screw to its original position before removing the valve. If the
pressure is not at the correct level with a new valve, then the coupling may be
worn or the pump is not supplying enough oil.

When all else fails:


Without oil pressure the coupling can be engaged mechanically by screwing the 6
bolts (number 3 on drawing number SA-K1200-003) into the holes of the flange
located directly behind the coupling drum.
This manner of engaging the coupling is not designed to be used for a long period
of time.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

40

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

LUBRICANTS LIST

Quantity for oil change is 60 liters [15.9 gallons].


Description

Brand

Type

Lubrication oil gearbox


Q8
Schumann 100
After analysis:
0.5% water Change oil
Acid value (TAN) > 1 Change oil
Kinetic viscosity (D445, 40C, mm/s)
100
Kinetic viscosity (D445, 100C, mm/s)
14.1
When viscosity differs more than 10% from values above Change oil

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

41

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

10

TROUBLE SHOOTING

The Veth-Jet is driven by the Caterpillar engine and failures caused by the diesel
can only be diagnosed with the Caterpillar manual.
Symptom

Probable cause

Starter will not turn Switch on relays box in OFF


position.

Corrective action
Turn switch to ON position.

Panel in wheelhouse is not


functioning

Try local remote control


(tethered box)

Low battery voltage.

Test battery and charge or


replace.

The fuses in the control box

Push the fuse check buttons.

The connectors in the control


box.

Check the connectors

The connectors on the module.

Check the connectors

Starter turns but


diesel engine will
not start

See Caterpillar manual

Propeller turns,but Panel in wheelhouse is not


Veth-Jet does not functioning
steer / Error
frequency
converter alarm

Try local remote control


(tethered box)

The connector on the Veth-Jet

Check this connector

Power supply to steering motor

Check the power supply

Frequency converter is not


functioning correctly

Read status on small LCD on


frequency drive (see VACON
manual for more details)

Broken relays

Check relays (see electrical


diagram for more details)

Debris between inner and outer


housing

- Try steering with emergency


steering wheel(see chapter 6.3
for emergency procedure)
- Remove the debris by a diver

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

42

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Unable to increase Panel in wheelhouse is not


/ decrease rpm of functioning
diesel engine

Try local remote control


(tethered box)

Coupling is not engaged

Press clutch button

No RPM signal (check RPM


gauge)

Restore RPM signal

Signal from MCS is not correct

Check MCS system

Actuator of diesel engine is


malfunctioning

See Caterpillar manual

4-20mA module (PCB) is


malfunctioning

Replace 4-20mA module

Engine has
difficulty in
increasing rpm

Rope or other foreign objects in


inner housing

Remove the foreign objects


from the inner housing by a
diver

Oil on gearbox
cover

Too much oil in gearbox

Drain some of the oil to correct


level

Oil level has


dropped / gearbox
level low alarm

One of the seals or O-rings is


leaking

Check visually where oil is


leaking from

Hose or pipe leaking

Check all hoses, pipes and


connections

Pressure switch is leaking

Renew the pressure switch

Pressure limiter valve is leaking

Renew the pressure limiter


valve*

Direction control valve is leaking Renew the valve*


Level glass is leaking

Renew level glass

Drive shaft flange seal is leaking Renew drive shaft flange seal
(see chapter 11 for
instructions)
Propeller shaft seal leaking

Check propeller shaft seal and


see chapter 11 for repair
instructions

Oil cooler is leaking internally


(notice water level in expansion
tank of diesel engine rising)

Install new oil cooler*

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

43

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Water in gearbox

Propeller shaft seal leaking due


to a rope

Check propeller shaft seal and


see chapter 11 for repair
instructions

Propeller shaft bent

Check propeller shaft

Oil cooler is leaking internally

Pressurise cooler and install a


new one when necessary

Excessive noise or Object wound around propeller


vibration
Object stuck in grid

Check the grid for foreign


objects by a diver

Object has damaged propeller


and/or propeller shaft

Check condition of propeller

Misalignment of drive shaft

Correct alignment

Low oil pressure


coupling alarm

Measure pressure in the


lubrication oil system (see
chapter 8 for more details)
Pressure switch failure

Replace pressure switch

Dirt inside the pressure limiter


valve

Clean the pressure limiter


valve and renew the oil filter

Coupling is worn

Replace complete coupling

No thrust

Tachometer is not
functioning

Check the propeller for foreign


objects by a diver

Measure pressure in the


lubrication oil system (see
chapter 8 for more details)
Coupling does not engage

See chapter 8 for further


diagnosis

Coupling slippage

Replace complete clutch (see


chapter 8.3 for emergency
procedure)

Sensor is too far from sensor


gear

Adjust position of sensor

Sensor is broken

Install a new sensor

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

44

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Bronze in oil

Inner housing has almost seized Check the space between


inner and outer housing
through the manhole or by a
diver

Position of thruster 1 of the 4 couplings of the


does not
feedback potentiometer is loose
correspond with
or disconnected
indicator

Tighten or renew the couplings

Position indicator in wheelhouse Replace position indicator


is malfunctioning (check
indicator of tethered control
panel)
Potentiometer is malfunctioning

Replace the potentiometer

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

45

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11

INSTRUCTIONS FOR REPAIR

For most repairs a selection of the special tools listed below is necessary to
make the repair possible.
Special tools:
1- Propeller wrench (VJ-2539)
1- Thread adaptor for propeller (VJ-2540)
1- Bridge piece (VJ-2541)
1- Bridge piece small (VJ-2542)
1- Pressing tube for mounting (VJ-2543)
1- Pulling plate for intermediate flange (VJ-2544)
1- Installation tube (VJ-2545)
1- Pressing ring (VJ-2546)
2- Stud M16 (length depends on press and bridge piece)
2- Tall nut M16
2- Heavy washer M16 (VJ-2551)
1- High pressure hydraulic nut (HY-0004)
1- Press (HY-0001)
1- Hydraulic handpump (HY-0002)
1- High pressure hydraulic handpump for flange (HY-0003)
1- Thread adaptor for flange (VJ-2547 + VJ-2548)
1- Pressure gauge (0-250 bar) (HY-0005)
1- Socket wrench for KM nut for flange(VJ-2549 + VJ-2550)

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

46

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.1

Removing propeller

Necessary special tools:


1- Propeller wrench (VJ-2539)
1- Thread adaptor (VJ-2540)
2- Stud M16
2- Tall nut M16
2- Heavy washer M16 (VJ-2551)
1- Bridge piece (VJ-2541)
1- Press (HY-0001)
1- Hydraulic handpump (HY-0002)
Procedure:
CAUTION:
- Always support the steering drum when setting the Veth-Jet upright on the ground to
avoid the propeller nut from hitting the ground!

When the unit is outside of its outer housing:


Replace the vented filler cap by the sealed one.
Tilt the unit until the top plate rests on a piece wood on the floor.

WARNING:
- The unit is top heavy without the propeller. Therefore support the gearbox against tipping
over!

Remove the M16 adjusting screw (nr. 8 on drawing number SA-K1200002) and then remove the capped nut (number 17 on drawing number SAK1200-002) with the propeller wrench.
Screw the thread adaptor on the propeller shaft up to 2 mm before the
propeller.
Mount the long M16 studs with the bridge piece, tall nuts and heavy
washers.
Place the press between the thread adaptor and the bridge piece.

WARNING:
- Do not sit close to the bridge piece when increasing the pressure with the handpump!

Increase the pressure in the press with the hydraulic hand pump until the
propeller comes loose. Heat the propeller hub if necessary.
Remove all tools. (different tools are necessary when mounting the
propeller).

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

47

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.2

Welding an inner housing band

Necessary special tools:


1- Installation tube (VJ-2543)
Procedure:
WARNING:
- The unit is top heavy without the propeller. Therefore support the gearbox
against tipping over!

Remove the propeller (see chapter 11.1)


Protect the propeller shaft with the installation tube tightened with the
capped nut and cover the seal with a welding blanket.
Cut off 200 mm off the bottom of the inner housing.

CAUTION:
- Always connect the ground of the welding equipment to the inner housing
when welding on the inner housing!

Make sure that the seam is on the opposite side of the opening in the
inner housing.
Measure the position of the band from the propeller shaft. Maximum size
is 615 mm from the center of the propeller shaft to the outside of the band.
Weld the new section to the inner housing.
Cut away a part of the new band to make the height of the opening
700mm. The radius of the corners is 80mm.
Make sure that all temporary welds and such are removed completely.
Apply Ceram Kote 54 (see chapter 7.1 for details)

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

48

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.3

Removing mechanical seal

Necessary special tools:


2- Stud M6
2- Tall nut M6
2- Heavy washer M6
1- Bridge piece (VJ-2542)
4- M8 bolts (fully threaded)
Procedure:
CAUTION:
- Always support the steering drum when setting the Veth-Jet upright on the ground to
avoid that the propeller nut touches the ground!

Take the unit out of its outer housing.


Drain the oil through the drain plugs (1 in the gearbox (number 73 on
drawing number MA-K1200-500) and 1 in the propeller shaft tube (number
8 on drawing number SA-3K1200-501)).

WARNING:
- The unit is top heavy without the propeller. Therefore support the gearbox against tipping
over!

Tilt the unit until the top plate rests on a piece wood on the floor.
Remove the propeller as described in chapter 11.1.
Remove the key from the propeller shaft (number 10 on drawing number
SA-K1200-002).
Remove the V-ring (number 3 on drawing number SA-K1200-002) and
clean the propeller shaft with sand paper etc.
Loosen the adjusting screws (number 6 on drawing number SA-K1200002) and remove the pressure ring (number 18 on drawing number SAK1200-002) with the pulling tools.
Clean away the impressions of the adjusting screws by using sand paper
or a file.
Remove the 8 bolts (number 4 on drawing number SA-K1200-002) and
push the Mechanical housing (number 20 on drawing number SA-K1200002) out of the propeller shaft tube with 4 long fully threaded M8 bolts.

CAUTION:
- Some oil will come out after removing the mechanical seal housing.
- Make sure the 2 surfaces running against each other are not separated!
- Handle the mechanical seal with extra care!

Let the oil drain from the bearing (number 21 on drawing number SAK1200-002).

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

49

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.4

Mounting mechanical seal

Necessary special tools:


1- Installing tube (VJ-2543)
Procedure:
CAUTION:
- Take care that no dirt can get into the exposed bearing!

Clean the propeller shaft tube on the inside and the surface in which the
M8 threaded holes are.
Clean the housing of the mechanical seal (number 20 on drawing number
SA-K1200-002) especially the surface on which the O-ring will sit (A in
detail A on drawing number SA-K-1200-002).
Clean the pressure ring for the mechanical seal (number 18 on drawing
number SA-K1200-002).
CAUTION:
- Always handle the mechanical seal with extra care!

Lightly grease the O-ring of the mechanical seal (A in detail A on drawing


number SA-K-1200-002) and install it in the mechanical seal housing
(number 20 on drawing number SA-K1200-002).
Install the stationary piece (B in detail A on drawing number SA-K-1200002) into the mechanical seal housing (number 20 on drawing number SAK1200-002).
Screw 2 fully threaded M8 bolts into the mechanical seal housing (number
20 on drawing number SA-K1200-002) for easy handling.
Install the O-ring (number 1 on drawing number SA-K1200-002).
Apply liquid sealant (e.g. LOCTITE 573) on the tube side surface of the
mechanical seal housing (number 20 on drawing number SA-K1200-002).
Make sure that the surface of the propeller shaft and propeller shaft tube
is clean and degreased.
Install the mechanical seal housing (number 20 on drawing number SAK1200-002).
Mount all 8 bolts (number 4 on drawing number SA-K1200-002) with some
threadlock (e.g. LOCTITE 243) and tighten them.
Apply some soapy water to the inside of the rubber section of the
mechanical seal (C in detail A on drawing number SA-K-1200-002).
Apply a few drops of lubrication oil on the sealing surface without touching
the sealing surface.
When the already installed sealing surface is 100% clean, push the rubber
section of the mechanical seal with the spring (C in detail A on drawing
number SA-K-1200-002) over the propeller shaft up against the already
installed sealing surface.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

50

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Lightly grease the propeller shaft under the Mechanical seal.


Slide the pressure ring (number 18 on drawing number SA-K-1200-002)
against the mechanical seal.
Slide the installing tube (VJ-2543) against the pressure ring and tighten
with the capped nut (number 17 on drawing number SA-K-1200-002) until
the measurement of 77mm is achieved (See Picture J below).

77

Picture J: Measurement for mechanical seal

Install and tighten the adjusting screws (number 6 on drawing number SAK-1200-002) with some threadlock (e.g. LOCTITE 243).
Remove the installing tube.
Clean the propeller shaft.
Install the V-ring (number 3 on drawing number SA-K-1200-002).

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

51

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.5

Mounting the propeller

Necessary special tools:


1- Thread adaptor for propeller (VJ-2540)
1- High pressure hydraulic nut (HY-0004)
1- Pressure gauge (0-3600 psi; 0-250 bar) (HY-0005)
1- Hydraulic handpump (HY-0002)
1- Propeller wrench (VJ-2539)
Procedure:
The unit is lying on its side and is secured against rolling or tipping over.
Clean the propeller shaft, the hub and the slot for the key.
Note:
Blue-fit the propeller first when it concerns a new propeller!

Install the key into its slot.


Put the propeller carefully on the propellershaft.
Mount the thread adaptor on the shaft and screw the hydraulic nut against
the propeller until the propeller sits correctly on the shaft.
Pump up the pressure in the hydraulic nut up to 20 bar and remove the
pressure gauge.
WARNING:
- Do not sit close to the hydraulic tools when increasing the pressure!

Now push the propeller the correct length up the propeller shaft (0.591
mm at 20C / 68 F).
Remove all equipment and see if there is free space (0.1 mm is enough)
between the hub and the key (number 10 on drawing number SA-K1200002).
Tighten, using a large hammer, the capped nut (number 17 on drawing
number SA-K1200-002) and mark the spot (approximately 1 cm before
where the threaded hole is now) where the M16 adjusting screw (number
8 on drawing number SA-K1200-002) will be.
Remove the capped nut and grind another indentation as already in the
capped nut.
Mount the capped nut in such a way that the M16 adjusting screw can be
fitted. Now fit the adjusting screw with some threadlock (e.g. LOCTITE
243).

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

52

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.6

Removing oil pump

CAUTION:
- Take care not to damage the rpm sensor (number 38 on drawing number SAK1200-500)!
Procedure:
Drain lubrication oil from the gearbox through the valve (number 75 on
drawing number MA-K1200-500) down to the bottom of the level gauge
glass.
Remove the hydraulic pipes (number 63 and 66 on drawing number MAK1200-500).
Undo and remove 4 nuts (number 17 on drawing number SA-K1200-500).
Remove the oil pump (number 58 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) with
the intermediate flange (number 52 on drawing number SA-K1200-500).
Re-install the pump shaft (number 49 on drawing number SA-K1200-500)
when it has been removed with the pump. The shaft has a spline on both
ends.
11.7

Installing oil pump

CAUTION:
- Take care not to damage the rpm sensor (number 38 on drawing number SAK1200-500)!
Procedure:
Make sure all mounting surfaces are clean.
Install a new O-ring (number 4 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) on the
intermediate flange (number 52 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) and a
new O-ring (number 4 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) on the oil pump
(number 58 on drawing number SA-K1200-500).
Install the intermediate flange and the oil pump.
Tighten the 4 nuts with spring washers (number 17 on drawing number
SA-K1200-500).
Clean the inside of the hydraulic pipes (number 63 and 66 on drawing
number MA-K1200-500) and install them.
Fill the gearbox with the prescribed oil 2/3 up the level gauge glass.

Caution:
Keep in mind that the gearbox oil is thick and therefore will rise slower
in the gauge glass than it will rise in the gearbox.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

53

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.8

Removing coupling assembly

To start this repair instruction the drive shaft connected to the driving flange of
the Veth-Jet must have been removed.
Procedure:
CAUTION:
- Take extra care in avoiding dirt getting inside the hydraulic pipes!

Drain all lubrication oil from the gearbox through the valve (number 75 on
drawing number MA-K1200-500).
Remove the lubrication oil pump as described in paragraph 11.6.
Remove the pump shaft (number 49 on drawing number SA-K1200-500).
Loosen and remove 4 bolts(number 8 on drawing number MA-3K1200500) and remove the lifting plate (number 22 on drawing number MA3K1200-500).
Undo the 2 hydraulic pipes (number 60 and 61 on drawing number MAK1200-500) all the way on the coupling end and only loosen the
connections to the hydraulic block.
Remove the pipe clamp (number 6, 25 and 26 on drawing number MAK1200-500) and turn the 2 hydraulic pipes 90.
Plug both connectors to avoid getting dirt in the lubrication oil system.
Tie a hoisting rope around the coupling housing.
Attach a crane to the hoisting rope and put some tension on the lifting
chain.
Loosen and remove all 8 bolts (number 9 on drawing number SA-K1200004).
Screw 2 bolts (number 9 on drawing number SA-K1200-004) in 2 of the
threaded holes and push out the coupling bearing housing (number 17 on
drawing number SA-K1200-004) from the coupling housing (number 20 on
drawing number SA-K1200-004).

CAUTION:
- Take extra care while handling the coupling that the plates are not damaged!

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

54

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.9

Mounting coupling assembly

Procedure:
CAUTION:
- Take extra care while handling the coupling that the plates are not damaged!

Clean the coupling housing (number 20 on drawing number SA-K1200004).


Install O-ring (number 5 on drawing number SA-K1200-004) on the
coupling bearing housing (number 17 on drawing number SA-K1200-004)
and lightly grease the O-ring.
Remove 1 of the side covers (number 48 on drawing number SA-K1200500).
Slide the coupling into the coupling housing and push it lightly against the
coupling drum.
Slowly turn the driving shaft through the opening in the coupling housing
until all plates are inside the coupling drum.
Mount 8 bolts (number 9 on drawing number SA-K1200-004) with the
spring washers (number 13 on drawing number SA-K1200-004) and fully
tighten the bolts (134Nm).
Remove the plugs for the hydraulic pipes and install the 2 hydraulic pipes
(number 60 and 61 on drawing number MA-K1200-500).
Install the pipe clamp (number 6, 25 and 26 on drawing number MAK1200-500)
Install the lifting plate (number 22 on drawing number MA-3K1200-500)
with the 4 bolts (number 8 on drawing number MA-3K1200-500) and
spring washers (number 11 on drawing number MA-3K1200-500).
Install the side cover (number 48 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) with
a new O-ring (number 6 on drawing number SA-K1200-500).
Install the pump shaft (number 49 on drawing number SA-K1200-500).
Install the oil pump as described in paragraph 11.7.
Fill the gearbox with the prescribed oil 2/3 up the level gauge glass.

Caution:
Keep in mind that the gearbox oil is thick and therefore will rise slower
in the gauge glass than it will rise in the gearbox.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

55

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.10 Removing drive shaft assembly


Procedure:
Drain all lubrication oil from the gearbox through the valve (number 75 on
drawing number MA-K1200-500).
Remove the pipe clamp (number 6, 25 and 26 on drawing number MAK1200-500).
Undo and remove the 2 hydraulic pipes (number 60 and 61 on drawing
number MA-K1200-500).
Avoid getting dirt in the lubrication oil system by plugging all exposed
holes and pipes.
Plug both connectors to avoid getting dirt in the lubrication oil system.
Tie a hoisting rope around the coupling housing.
Attach a crane to the hoisting rope and put some tension on the lifting
chain.
Loosen and remove all 8 bolts (number 9 on drawing number SA-K1200004).
Screw 2 bolts (number 9 on drawing number SA-K1200-004) in 2 of the
threaded holes and push out the clutch bearing housing (number 17 on
drawing number SA-K1200-004) from the coupling housing (number 19 on
drawing number SA-K1200-004).
CAUTION:
- Take extra care while handling the coupling that the plates are not damaged!

Undo and remove 5 bolts (number 4 on drawing number MA-3K1200500).


Tie a hoisting rope around the coupling housing (number 19 on drawing
number SA-K1200-004) and put some tension on the rope.
Remove the hydraulic pipes (number 58 and 64 on drawing number MAK1200-500).
Undo the 12 bolts (number 14 on drawing number SA-K1200-500).
Screw 2 bolts (number 14 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) in 2 of the
threaded holes and push out the coupling housing (number 20 on drawing
number SA-K1200-004) from the bearing housing (number 12 on drawing
number SA-K1200-003).
Tie a hoisting rope around the bearing housing (number 12 on drawing
number SA-K1200-003) and put some tension on the rope.
Undo and remove 11 nuts (number 18 on drawing number SA-K1200500).
Screw 2 bolts (number 14 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) in 2 of the
threaded holes and push out the bearing housing (number 12 on drawing
number SA-K1200-003) from the gearbox.

CAUTION:
- Take extra care while pushing out the bearing housing not to damage the gears!
____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

56

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.11 Mounting drive shaft assembly


Procedure:
Make sure all mounting surfaces are clean.
Lightly grease and then install a new O-ring (number 1 on drawing number
SA-K1200-003) on the bearing housing (number 12 on drawing number
SA-K1200-003).
Tie a hoisting rope around the bearing housing (number 12 on drawing
number SA-K1200-003) and lift it with a crane.
Slowly slide the bearing housing into the gearbox.
Mount the nuts (number 18 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) with
spring washers (number 34 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) and
tighten them.
Install hydraulic pipe (number 58 on drawing number MA-K1200-500) after
it has been cleaned.
Install a new O-ring (number 2 on drawing number SA-K1200-003).
Tie a hoisting rope around the coupling housing (number19 on drawing
number SA-K1200-004) and lift it with a crane.
Mount the bolts (number 14 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) with
spring washers (number 35 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) and
tighten them.
Mount the 5 bolts (number 4 on drawing number MA-3K1200-500) with
washers (number 10 on drawing number MA-3K1200-500) spring washer
(number 12 on drawing number MA-3K1200-500) and nuts (number 9 on
drawing number MA-3K1200-500) and tighten them.
Remove 1 of the side covers (number 48 on drawing number SA-K1200500).
CAUTION:
- Take extra care while handling the coupling that the plates are not damaged!

Slide the coupling into the coupling housing and push it lightly against the
coupling drum.
Slowly turn the driving shaft through the opening in the coupling housing
until all plates are inside the coupling drum.
Mount 8 bolts (number 9 on drawing SA-K1200-004) with the spring
washers (number 13 on drawing SA-K1200-004) and fully tighten the bolts
(134Nm).
Remove the plugs for the hydraulic pipes and install the 2 hydraulic pipes
(number 60 and 61 on drawing number MA-K1200-500).
Install the pipe clamp (number 6, 25 and 26 on drawing number MAK1200-500)
Install the lifting plate (number 22 on drawing number MA-3K1200-500)
with the 4 bolts (number 8 on drawing number MA-3K1200-500) and
spring washers (number 11 on drawing number MA-3K1200-500).
Install the side cover (number 48 on drawing number SA-K1200-500) with
a new O-ring (number 6 on drawing number SA-K1200-500).

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

57

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.11 Mounting drive shaft assembly continued

Install the pump shaft (number 49 on drawing number SA-K1200-500).


Install the oil pump as described in paragraph 11.7.
Fill the gearbox with the prescribed oil 2/3 up the level gauge glass.

Caution:
Keep in mind that the gearbox oil is thick and therefore will rise slower
in the gauge glass than it will rise in the gearbox.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

58

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.12 Removing driving flange(number 14 on drawing number SA-K1200-004)


To start this repair instruction the drive shaft connected to the driving flange of
the Veth-Jet must have been removed.
Necessary special tools:
1- KM12 wrench (VJ-2549 + VJ2550)
1- Adaptor + Pressing ring (VJ-2547 + VJ-2548)
1- High pressure hydraulic hand pump (HY-0003)
1- High pressure hydraulic nut (HY-0004)
1- Hydraulic hand pump (HY-0002)

Procedure:
Measure the distance between the face of the driving flange and the
gearbox.
Drain all lubrication oil from the gearbox through the valve (number 75 on
drawing number MA-K1200-500).
Undo and remove the KM12 locknut and the lock washer (number 28 and
31 on drawing number SA-K1200-004).
Mount the pressing ring and adaptor on the drive shaft. The adaptor must
have 4mm of space to the flange (number 14 on drawing number SAK1200-004).
Screw the hydraulic nut on the adaptor and connect the hydraulic hand
pump to the hydraulic nut. Pump the hydraulic nut out for approximately
3mm and then open the valve on the hydraulic hand pump.
NOTE:
- Make sure that the space between adaptor and flange is still 4mm!

Remove the plug (number 27 on drawing number SA-K1200-004) and


connect the high pressure hydraulic hand pump to the flange.
Increase the pressure until the flange comes loose (approximately 30,000
Psi or 2000 bar) with a bang.

WARNING:
- Do not sit close to the hydraulic tools and the flange when increasing the
pressure!
When the flange is removed the oil seal must be renewed!

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

59

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

11.13 Mounting driving flange(number 14 on drawing number SA-K1200-004)


Necessary special tools:
1- KM12 wrench (VJ-2549 + VJ2550)
1- Adaptor + Pressing ring (VJ-2547 + VJ-2548)
1- High pressure hydraulic hand pump (HY-0003)
1- High pressure hydraulic nut (HY-0004)
1- Hydraulic hand pump (HY-0002)
1- Pressure gauge 0-250 bar (HY-0005)

Procedure:
Check that the oil seal has been renewed.
Make sure that the shaft is absolutely clean.
The surface of the flange on which the oil seal runs must be smooth and
without marks of the old oil seal.
Lightly oil the shaft and grease the running surface for the oil seal.
Slide the flange on the shaft and screw the pressing ring and adaptor on
the drive shaft against the flange.
Screw the hydraulic nut on the adaptor against the pressing ring.
Connect the high pressure hydraulic hand pump to the flange.
Connect the hydraulic hand pump to the hydraulic nut and increase the
pressure up to 725 Psi (50 bar).
Remove the pressure gauge.
Now push the flange, while increasing the pressure of both hand pumps,
the correct length up the drive shaft (3.2 mm at 20C / 68 F).
Now release the pressure of the high pressure hand pump and let it sit for
approximately 20 minutes.
Now release the pressure of the other hand pump.
Remove all special tools.
Mount the KM12 locknut and the lock washer (number 28 and 31 on
drawing number SA-K1200-004), tighten with the KM12 wrench and lock it
in place.
Install the plug (number 27 on drawing number SA-K1200-004) with the
copper washer (number 10 on drawing number SA-K1200-004).
Fill the gearbox with the prescribed oil 2/3 up the level gauge glass.

Caution:
Keep in mind that the gearbox oil is thick and therefore will rise slower
in the gauge glass than it will rise in the gearbox.

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

60

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
Veth Motoren

Instruction manual
VETH-JET
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

12

DRAWINGS

Description

Drawing #

page

Main dimensions
Main assembly with parts list
Main assembly gearbox with parts list
Assembly inner housing / top plate with parts list
Assembly inner housing with parts list
Assembly top plate with parts list
Assembly propeller shaft with parts list
Assembly driving shaft with parts list
Assembly driving shaft with parts list
Assembly steering shaft with parts list
Assembly bearing housing
Position indicator 70 :1
Assembly shaft line
Tube 1
Intermediate shaft (fixed bearing)
Cooper bearing (expansion)
Bulkhead seal
Bulkhead seal
Intermediate shaft (expansion bearing)
Cooper bearing (fixed)
Flange
Tube 3
Bow Thruster Control Box
Oil cooler
Hydraulic system Veth-Jet
Electrical diagram 887BS
Electrical diagram 888BS
Remote control panel
Wheelhouse control panel

BN0265-001
MA-3K1200-500
MA-K1200-500
SA-3K1200-500
SA-3K1200-501
SA-K1200-001
SA-K1200-002
SA-K1200-003
SA-K1200-004
SA-K1200-005
SA-K1200-006
ZD-1079
08-68363-00
08-68363-00-03
08-68363-00-11
01-BCP-080MM-EX
08-68363-00-14
BHW170
08-68363-00-13
01-BCP-080MM-GR
08-68363-00-06
08-68363-00-07
IT-0153
VJPR-1509
HY-K-1200S5-01
BN0265
BN0266
Layout 344A
Layout 344B

12-1
12-3
12-7
12-13
12-17
12-21
12-25
12-29
12-33
12-37
12-41
12-45
12-49
12-53
12-57
12-61
12-65
12-69
12-73
12-77
12-81
12-85
12-89
12-91
12-95
12-97
12-127
12-157
12-159

____________________________________________________________________________________
7/30/05

61

BUSINESS SENSITIVE
DO NOT DISCLOSE

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

62

A9SLW-AL-TMM-010

12-1/12-2(blank)

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 14:29

A9SLW-AL-TMM-010
NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

22
11
8
1
4
7
10
25
21
9
6
5
12
24
3
2

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

23

Scale:

1:5

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

13-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

3534

Article Number:

MA-3K1200-500

Form- and placementtolerances ac cording to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Main assembly 3-K-1200 Serie 5


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Machine / project:

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200
Drawing nr.:

Rev. nr.:

MA-3K1200-500

A1
Sheet 1 of 9

12-3/12-4(blank)

A9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 14:29

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

EL

25

Junction box

DW

24

Line up bushing

St.52-3

120x120x90
24x35

0.0

VJPR-1508

DW

23

Outer housing 3-K-1200

St.52-3

1600x1580x1121

685.8

VJPR-1500

DW

22

Liftingplate

St.37-2

2.0

VJ-1618

DW

21

Support coupling housing

St.37-2

21.1

VJ-1599

DI

20

Staburag grease

0.0

STABURAG

DI

19

Flacon Loctite 573 (250 ml.)

0.0

LOC573/250

DI

18

Flacon Loctite 401 (3 gr.)

0.0

LOC401/3

DI

17

Wheel bearing grease (250 gr.)

0.0

KR03008

DI

16

Ceramkote KOTE 54

0.0

KOTE 54

DI

15

AVT-Vinyl coating

0.0

AVT-VINYLTEER

DI

14

Paint RAL2002

0.0

2002

DI

13

Primer gray 500

0.0

500

BO

12

43

Spring washer

0.0

VR.RINGM20

350x245x140

St.

DIN 127B

BO

11

Spring washer

St.

DIN 127B

0.0

VR.RINGM14

BO

10

Washer

St.

DIN 125A

0.0

SL.RINGM20

BO

13

Hexagon nut

St.

DIN 934

0.0

MOERM20

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM14X055A1

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM06X025A1

BO

Hexagon head bolt

8.8

DIN 931

0.0

BM20X090

BO

28

Hexagon head bolt

8.8

DIN 933

0.0

BM20X070

BO

Hexagon head bolt

8.8

DIN 931

0.0

BM20X065

4.1

O-ring cord

Nitril

AF

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Assembly inner housing / top plate


Main assembly gear box
Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

PEESNIT06
SA-3K1200-500

853.2

MA-K1200-500

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Article number

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

MA-3K1200-500

12-5/12-6(blank)

0.0
1958.6

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 9

Plotdate : 16/08/2004, 09:14

A9SLW-AL-TMM-010
NCAGE CODE: H1N16

77 36 73 37 39 53 75

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

15 63 69 43 64

62
16
31

18

54

33

34

26

61

76

45 70 40 17 19 12

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

47 58 59 27 25

49 60 48 72

23 52

41 66 56 13 51 38 46 14 44 30 32

42 20

21 10 22

7
29 11 57 24 68 28

65 35 55 50 71 74 67

Scale:

1:7

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

21-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

853

Article Number:

MA-K1200-500

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Main assembly gear box


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

MA-K1200-500

Rev. nr.:

A2
Sheet 1 of 16

12-7/12-8(blank)

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 16/08/2004, 09:14

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16


HY

58

0.6

Hydraulic pipe

St.35-4

0.3

HY

57

0.5

Hydraulic pipe

St.35-4

0.2

HDBUIS12
HDBUIS12

HY

56

0.2

Hydraulic pipe

St.35-4

0.0

HDBUIS10

HY

55

0.1

HY

54

Hydraulic pipe

St.35-4

0.0

HDBUIS10

Straight coupling

St.

0.3

GE35LR1EDOMD

HY

53

Straight coupling

St.

0.2

GE22LR1ED

HY

52

Straight coupling

St.

0.3

GE20SR1ED

HY

51

Straight coupling

St.

0.1

GE18LR3/4ED

HY

50

Straight coupling

St.

0.2

GE18LR3/4ED

HY

49

Straight coupling

St.

0.1

GE16SRED

HY

48

Straight coupling

St.

0.2

GE16SR3/4ED

HY

47

Straight coupling

St.

0.1

GE12LRED

HY

46

Straight coupling

St.

0.1

GE12LM18X1,5

HY

45

Straight coupling

St.

0.0

GE10LRED

HY

44

Straight coupling

St.

0.1

GE10LR1/2ED

HY

43

Adjustable knee joint

St.

0.7

EW35L

HY

42

Adjustable knee coupling

St.

0.3

EW22L

HY

41

Adjustable knee coupling

St.

0.1

EW10L

HY

40

Adjustable T-coupling

St.

0.2

ET18L

HY

39

Adjustable L-coupling

St.

0.3

EL22L

HY

38

Adjustable L-coupling

St.

0.1

EL12L

HY

37

Insert coupling

St.

0.2

EGE20LRED

HY

36

Double nipple

St.

0.1

DUBNIP3/4

2.4

D1VW20BNJWX5426

0.7

BFW20S/LK55A3C

HY

35

Direction control valve

HY

34

Gear pump flange

St.
St.

HY

33

Hexagon socket pipe plug

HY

32

Medium pressure oil filter

HY

31

Gear pump flange

HY

30

Accumulator bracket

Al.

0.0

AFD.PLUG1/8

7.9

15CN-2-20Q-M2-50

0.4

9962003413

0.5

1531316015

HY

29

Accumulator 0,7L P=6 bar

4.1

0531602518

HY

28

Pressure switch

0.8

7966205

HY

27

Welding plate pipe clamp

St.

0.0

390998

HY

26

Coverplate pipe clamp

St.

0.0

390951

HY

25

Pipe clamp

PP

0.0

390007

DW

24

Welding plate manifold

St.37-2

DIN 3015A

1.4

ZD-7036

DW

23

Mounting plate press filter

St.37-2

0.5

VJ-1617

DI

22

0.5

Cable strip

Al.

0.1

20999992

DI

21

0.8

Cable strip

Al.

0.1

20999992

DI

20

0.1

Cable strip

Al.

0.1

20999992

BO

19

Spring washer

St.

0.0

VR.RINGM08

DIN 127B

BO

18

Spring washer

St.

DIN 127B

0.0

VR.RINGM06

BO

17

Washer

St.

DIN 125A

0.0

SL.RINGM08

DIN 125A

BO

16

Washer

St.

0.0

SL.RINGM06

BO

15

Copper ring

Cu

0.0

PA2878

BO

14

Copper ring

Cu

0.0

PA2730

BO

13

Copper ring

Cu

0.0

PA2350

BO

12

Hexagon nut

St.

DIN 934

0.0

MOERM10

BO

11

10

Hexagon nut

St.

DIN 934

0.0

MOERM08

BO

10

Hexagon socket countersunk head screw

8.8

DIN 7991

0.0

IV08X016

BO

10

Hexagon socket countersunk head screw

8.8

DIN 7991

0.0

IV06X016

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM08X080A1

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM08X025A1

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM06X070A1

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM06X025A1

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

RVS

DIN 912

0.0

IM05X040A2

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

RVS

DIN 912

0.0

IM05X030A2

8.8

DIN 933

BO

Sort code

Hexagon head bolt

Assembly gear box

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

BM08X020
SA-K1200-500

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Article number

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

MA-K1200-500

12-9/12-10(blank)

0.0
814.9

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 16

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 16/08/2004, 09:14

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

HY

77

Hexagon cap

St.

0.1

ZK.DOP3/4

HY

76

Pressure limiter valve

St.

0.2

VSP150-99XX

HY

75

Sealing cap

St.

0.0

VKA18

HY

74

Measuringpoint coupling

St.

0.1

SMK20

HY

73

Slide valve

Bronze

0.1

SCHAFS3/4

HY

72

Reducingring

St.

0.3

RI3/4EDX1

HY

71

Reducingring

St.

0.1

RI1/2X1/4

HY

70

Reducing coupling

St.

0.1

RED18/10L

HY

69

Reducingring

St.

0.3

R13/4X1

HY

68

Sub plate

St.

HY

67

Hexagon socket screw plug

St.

DIN 908

9.1

MF2547

0.0

KR.PLUG3/4

HY

66

Hexagon socket screw plug

St.

DIN 908

0.0

KR.PLUG1/4

HY

65

Hexagon socket screw plug

St.

DIN 908

0.0

KR.PLUG1/2

HY

64

0.3

Hydraulic pipe

St.35-4

0.6

HDBUIS35

HY

63

0.0

Hydraulic pipe

St.35-4

0.0

HDBUIS35

HY

62

0.4

Hydraulic pipe

St.35-4

0.5

HDBUIS22

HY

61

0.5

Hydraulic pipe

St.35-4

0.5

HDBUIS20

HY

60

0.4

Hydraulic pipe

St.35-4

0.3

HDBUIS16

HY

59

0.7

Hydraulic pipe

St.35-4

0.3

HDBUIS12

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

MA-K1200-500

12-11/12-12(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 3 of 16

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 15:53

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

10

6
3

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:10

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

13-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

1959

Article Number:

SA-3K1200-500

Machine / project / part:

Assembly inner housing / top plate


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200 Serie 5


SA-3K1200-500

Rev. nr.:

A3
Sheet 1 of 9

12-13/12-14(blank)

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 15:53

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

DW

10

Parrallel key

C45

50x32x18

0.2

VJ-1585

DW

Worm wheel

CuNi10Al/C35N

415x65

37.8

VJ-1518

290x40

DW

Nut propeller shaft tube

St.37-2

BO

Spring washer

St.

DIN 127B

6.7

VJ-1515

0.0

VR.RINGM20

BO

Hexagon nut

St.

DIN 934

0.0

MOERM20

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM10X035A1

Sort code

Assembly bearing housing

113.9

SA-K1200-006

Assembly propeller shaft

371.1

SA-K1200-002

Assembly top plate

574.5

SA-K1200-001

Assembly inner housing

853.4

SA-3K1200-501

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200 Serie 5

SA-3K1200-500

12-15/12-16(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 9

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 15:50

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

7
1

6
3

5
4

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:5

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

13-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

853

Article Number:

SA-3K1200-501

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Assembly inner housing


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

Veth-Jet 3-K-1200

SA-3K1200-501

Rev. nr.:

A2
Sheet 1 of 9

12-17/12-18(blank)

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 15:50

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

HY

Shoulder plug

RVS

DW

Bushing

RVS316

DIN 908
260x59

0.0

KRPL1/2A4

3.5

VJ-1593

DW

Filling ring

GBr.12

280x12

0.5

VJ-1573

DW

Inner housing 3 & 4-K-1200

St.52-3/St.Grade A

1230x1292

848.5

VJ-1503

BO

Copper ring

Cu

0.0

PA2730

AF

V-ring

Nitril

0.5

V450A

AF

V-ring

Nitril

0.3

V275A

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

240X3

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

Veth-Jet 3-K-1200

SA-3K1200-501

12-19/12-20(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 9

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 15:02

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010
NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

6
3

10

11

2
1

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:5

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

13-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

575

Article Number:

SA-K1200-001

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Assembly top plate


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

SA-K1200-001

Rev. nr.:

A2
Sheet 1 of 9

12-21/12-22(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 15:02

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

DW

11

Top flange

St.52-3/St.Grade A

1440x170

557.2

DW

10

Welding plate support coupling housing

St.37-2

350x120x20

6.5

VJ-1603
VJ-1600

DW

Oil catcher housing

GBr.12

320x55

4.1

VJ-1594

DI

Vibracon SM20

CK35

2.4

SM20

DI

Line-up tag

Al.

0.0

IM083

BO

Studbolt

8.8

DIN 939

0.0

TM20X055

BO

Washer

St.

DIN 125A

0.0

SL.RINGM04

DIN 912

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

IM04X010A1

0.0

370X5

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

300X3

AF

Oil catcher with stainless steel spring

Nitril

0.1

260C290B16RVSV

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

SA-K1200-001

12-23/12-24(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 9

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:58

A9SLW-AL-TMM-010
NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

DETAIL A

A
B
C

7
14
9
22
SEE DETAIL

11

A
13

10
15

16
23
21
1
20
2
18
5
19
12

17

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

4
6
3

Scale:

1:5

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

13-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

371

Article Number:

SA-K1200-002

Dimensional tolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Assembly propeller shaft


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200
Rev. nr.:

SA-K1200-002

A2
Sheet 1 of 9

12-25/12-26(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:58

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

LA

23

Withdrawal sleeve

2.1

LH222

LA

22

Tapered roller bearing

0.0

L31320.J2

LA

21

Spherical roller bearing

5.1

L20222

DW

20

Housing Burgmann seal

GBr.12

260x58

10.8

VJ-2531

DW

19

Rope catcher

St.37-2

258x68

12.9

VJ-2520

DW

18

Press-on ring Burgmann

GBr.12

140x24

1.6

VJ-1608

DW

17

Capped nut

GBr.12

150x95

6.1

VJ-1543

DW

16

Dirt catcher

St.37-2

200x23

1.1

VJ-1532

DW

15

Propeller shaft

RVS431

100x1423

80.8

VJ-1531

DW

14

Nut propeller shaft

St.37-2

192x31

5.9

VJ-1516

DW

13

Shim (height determined when mounting)

St.52-3

DI

12

Propeller 1180 mm

CuNiAl

177.1

SCHF1180C4

DI

11

Parallel key

C45

DIN 6885A

0.0

28X16X63

DI

10

Parallel key

C45

DIN 6885A

0.0

25X14X160

DI

Crown wheel

St.52-3

0.2

58.2

BO

Adjusting screw

RVS

DIN 916

0.0

SM16X040A2

BO

Adjusting screw

45H

DIN 916

0.0

SM16X040

BO

Adjusting screw

RVS

DIN 916

0.0

SM06X016A2

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

RVS

DIN 912

0.0

IM08X045A2

DIN 912

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

RVS

0.0

IM08X025A2

AF

V-ring

Nitril

0.0

V100A

1.4

MG1/100-G4-PGG

Nitril

0.0

215X4

AF

Burgmann seal

AF

O-ring

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

SA-K1200-002

12-27/12-28(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 9

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:56

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

12

14

11

18

16
9

13

15
19
All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.
Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

10
17

Scale:

1:3

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

13-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

99

Article Number:

SA-K1200-003

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Assembly driving shaft


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

SA-K1200-003

Rev. nr.:

A3
Sheet 1 of 9

12-29/12-30(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:56

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

LA

19

Lockwasher

St.

DIN 5406

0.0

MB20

LA

18

Lockwasher

St.

DIN 5406

0.0

MB16

LA

17

Tapered roller bearing

0.0

L31320A120

LA

16

Spherical roller bearing

12.8

L22320CC/W

LA

15

Locknut

St.

DIN 981

0.0

KM20

LA

14

Locknut

St.

DIN 981

0.0

KM16

DW

13

Locking ring

St.37-2

260x21

2.3

VJ-2538

DW

12

Bearing housing

St.52-3

310x230

29.4

VJ-2537

DW

11

Adjusting bush

St.37-2

115x40

0.7

VJ-2512

DW

10

Filling ring

St.37-2

DW

Intermediate flange

St.52-3

250x86
98x5

DW

Filling ring

St.37-2

DI

Pinion shaft

17CrNiMo6

0.5

VJ-1616

9.7

VJ-1595

0.1

VJ-1583

23.0

TANDW.1300-KOPP

DI

Parallel key

C45

DIN 6885A

0.0

25X14X70

BO

Hexagon nut

St.

DIN 934

0.0

MOERM12

BO

12

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM08X030A1

BO

Hexagon head bolt

8.8

DIN 933

0.0

BM12X060

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

260X3

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

230X4

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

SA-K1200-003

12-31/12-32(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 9

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:51

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

27
1

25
4

29

32

30
2

9
13

17
5

15

26

28

18

31

12

14

16
8

21
10

33

20
3

19

22

11

23

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

24

30
21
Scale:

1:5

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

13-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

162

Article Number:

SA-K1200-004

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Assembly driving shaft


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200 Serie 5


SA-K1200-004

Rev. nr.:

A3
Sheet 1 of 9

12-33/12-34(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:51

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

LA

33

Retaining ring

St.

DIN 471

0.0

WR70

LA

32

Lockwasher

St.

DIN 5406

0.0

MB15

LA

31

Lockwasher

St.

DIN 5406

0.0

MB12

LA

30

Angular contact ball bearing

3.2

L7315

LA

29

Locknut

St.

DIN 981

0.0

KM15

LA

28

Locknut

St.

DIN 981

0.0

KM12

HY

27

Hexagon socket screw plug

St.

DIN 908

0.0

KR.PLUG1/4

HY

26

Hexagon socket pipe plug

St.

0.0

AFD.PLUG1/4

DW

25

Oil catcher housing

St.52-3

220x65

5.8

ZD-3042

DW

24

Bushing

15CrNi6

90x66

0.9

ZD-3041

DW

23

Oil distributor bush

GCuSn10Pb10

134x64

4.0

ZD-3040

DW

22

Adjusting bush

St.52-3

160x66

2.4

ZD-3039

DW

21

Filling ring

St.37-2

95x5

0.1

ZD-3024

DW

20

Filling ring

St.37-2

0.1

VJ-1615

DW

19

Coupling housing

St.52-3

310x261

41.0

VJ-1598

DW

18

Driving shaft

42CrMo4V

84x406

12.5

VJ-1597

DW

17

Bearing-/coupling housing

St.52-3

310x160

27.7

VJ-1596

DI

16

Parallel key

C45

0.0

20X12X65

DI

15

Ortlinghaus coupling

36.1

2100755000

DI

14

Driving flange

St.52-3

BO

13

Spring washer

St.

DIN 6885A

DIN 127B

19.4

08-68363-00/10

0.0

VR.RINGM14

BO

12

12

Studbolt

8.8

DIN 939

0.0

TM12X035

BO

11

24

Studbolt

8.8

DIN 939

0.0

TM06X020

BO

10

Copper ring

Cu

0.0

PA2350

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM14X045A1

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM10X030A1

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM06X012A1

DIN 7980

BO

Spring washer

St.

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

7-7980-EV06

0.0

260X3

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

160X4

AF

O-ring

Viton

0.0

150X4VITON

AF

O-ring

Viton

0.0

125X5VITON

AF

Oil catcher

Nitril

0.0

100C130B12

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200 Serie 5

SA-K1200-004

12-35/12-36(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 9

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:38

A9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

31
8
2
21
9
17
30

13

25

27

26

12

20
33

1
23

29
33

6
3

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

15
24

11
34

19

32
10
16
22
28
18
14

Scale:

1:5

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

13-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

102

Article Number:

SA-K1200-005

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Assembly steering shaft


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

SA-K1200-005

Rev. nr.:

A3
Sheet 1 of 9

12-37/12-38(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:38

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

LA

34

Cylindrical roller bearing

0.0

LNU307E.TV

LA

33

Tapered roller bearing

0.0

L31308.J2

LA

32

Retaining ring for hole

St.

DIN 472

0.3

BR81

LA

31

Retaining ring

St.

DIN 471

0.0

BR35

DW

30

Intermediate flange

St.37-2

100x45

1.2

ZD-3080

DW

29

Coupling (hole 6; 3)

St.37-2

20x12

0.0

ZD-3078

DW

28

Coupling (hole 6; 3.5)

St.37-2

20x12

0.0

ZD-3077

DW

27

Coupling (hole 5)

St.37-2

20x12

0.0

ZD-3076

DW

26

Bearing housing

St.37-2

175x163

5.7

VJPR-1507

DW

25

Mounting housing steering reduction

St.37-2

300x188

36.3

VJ-1604

DW

24

Bearing housing

St.37-2

175x163

5.6

VJ-1560

DW

23

Steering shaft

42CrMo4V

90x563

8.6

VJ-1556

DW

22

Potmeter shaft

St.37-2

12x59

0.0

VJ-1061

DW

21

Oil catcher housing

St.37-2

175x17

2.6

VJ-1041

DW

20

Indication plate

Al.

0.0

LAYOUT279A

DI

19

Potmeter PW620/120/G90/IP65

0.0

70:1

DI

18

Spring type straight pin

St.

DIN 1481

0.0

BO

17

Spring washer

St.

DIN 127B

0.0

VR.RINGM12

BO

16

Spring washer

St.

DIN 127B

0.0

VR.RINGM08
VR.RINGM05

BO

15

Spring washer

St.

DIN 127B

0.0

BO

14

Adjusting screw

45H

DIN 916

0.0

SM05X006

BO

13

Hexagon nut

St.

DIN 934

0.0

MOERM12

BO

12

Hexagon socket countersunk head screw

8.8

DIN 7991

0.0

IV06X016

BO

11

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM05X016A1

BO

10

Hexagon head bolt

8.8

DIN 933

0.0

BM08X020

BO

Hexagon head bolt

8.8

DIN 933

0.0

BM08X016

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

92X3

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

60X3

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

30X3

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

240X4

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

140X3

AF

O-ring

Nitril

0.0

100X3

Nitril

AF

Sort code

Oil catcher

Position indicator 70:1

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

030C045B10
ZD-1079

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Article number

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

SA-K1200-005

12-39/12-40(blank)

0.0
3.7

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 9

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:34

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

6
3

Scale:

1:4

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

26-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

114

Article Number:

SA-K1200-006

Dimensional tolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Assembly bearing housing


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

SA-K1200-006

Rev. nr.:

A3
Sheet 1 of 9

12-41/12-42(blank)

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:34

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

LA

Tapered roller bearing

DW

Filling ring

St.37-2

300x12

8.0

LT4-EB240

2.4

VJ-2525

DW

Filling bush

St.37-2

264x118

7.9

VJ-2523

DW

Filling ring

St.37-2

314x12

2.1

VJ-2522

480x212

DW

Bearing housing

GGG40

AF

O-ring

Nitril

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

VJ-2510
412X4

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Article number

Format

Veth-Jet K-1200

SA-K1200-006

12-43/12-44(blank)

85.6
0.0

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 9

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:26

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

11
7
1
10
4
5
2
9
3
6

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:2

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

29-01-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

Article Number:

ZD-1079

Dimensional tolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Position indicator 70:1


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

12-45/12-46(blank)

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2

Format

Various
Rev. nr.:

ZD-1079

A4
Sheet 1 of 9

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 22/04/2004, 14:26

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

DW

11

Cover ring

GBr.12

100x8.5

0.2

DW

10

Mounting bush

St.37-2

20x25

0.1

ZD-1084
ZD-1083

DW

Position indication shaft

St.37-2

6x42

0.0

ZD-1082

DW

Housing position indicator 70:1

AlMg3

127x120x100

2.9

ZD-1081

DI

Protection plate

Glass

89.5x4

0.2

ZD-1085

0.3

101007000

DI

Reduction gear unit 70:1

DI

Retaining washer

St.

0.0

BO

Adjusting screw

45H

DIN 916

0.0

SM06X008

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

12.9

DIN 912

0.0

IM04X030A1

DIN 7

BO

Fitted dowel

St.

AF

O-ring

Nitril

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

2M6X005
82X3

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Article number

Format

Various

ZD-1079

12-47/12-48(blank)

0.0
0.0

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 9

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

EXPANSION (EX-type)
WATERTIGHT"COOPER" BEARING
233,01"
BULK HEAD

FIXED (GR-type)
"COOPER" BEARING

102,36"
28,19"

10

0,90"
25,59"

Modification

Date

59,29"

DRIVING FLANGE
MOUNTED ON BOW THRUSTER

53,01"

48,22"

52,06"

48,13"

47,81"

46,17"

41,31"

45,20"

93,86"0,02"

FLY WHEEL
ENGINE

43,85"
43,90"

Drawn by

94,80"

13,78"0,02"

88,58"0,02"

2"8"0,02"
,0,7
20,51"013

Revision

3,8

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 12:13

A9SLW-AL-TMM-010

0,67"
3,85"

32,17"

62,80"

40,16"

69,96"

59,81"

77,31"

60,59"

171,91"

KW

KR

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

ALIGNMENT
Axial misalignment
Radial misalignment
Angular misalignment

L +A K
S

TOTAL LENGTH
L [INCH]
A
7,87"-39,37"0,02"
78,74"-118,11"
0,06"
ALLOWABLE AXIAL

TOLERANCE

[INCH]

TOTAL LENGTH
L [INCH]
R
7,87"-15,75"0,02"
15,75"-23,62"
0,04"
86,61"-94,49"
0,22"
ALLOWABLE RADIAL

TOLERANCE

[INCH]

Scale:

1:20

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Date:

29-04-2004

Material:
Mass (kg):

The angular deviation has - to be checked


at
each flange and the largest angle each may
KW
not exceed the tolerable
value for
Assembly shaft line
KW
can be verified with dimension S
S
0,0026 *
may not be exceeded
Approved:

08-68363-00

Article Number:

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1

Machine / project / part:

Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project:
Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69Drawing nr.:
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

BN0265; Project INLS


Rev. nr.:

08-68363-00

GENERATORSETS

A3
Sheet 1 of 3

BALLAST PUMPS

12-49/12-50(blank)

Plotdate : 29/04/2004, 12:21

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

9
2

10

9
8
13

11

14

3
All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.
Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

12

1
6
1

5
4

Scale:

1:15

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

20-04-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):
Article Number:

08-68363-00

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Assembly shaft line


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

BN0265; Project INLS


08-68363-00

Rev. nr.:

A3
Sheet 2 of 3

12-51/12-52(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 29/04/2004, 12:21

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

DI

14

Bulkhead seal

30.7

08-68363-00-14

DI

13

Intermediate shaft

73.5

08-68363-00-13

DI

12

Intermediate shaft

74.4

08-68363-00-11

DI

11

Tube 2

St.

38.7

08-68363-00-10

DI

10

Tube 3

95.1

08-68363-00-07

DI

Flange

St.

9.1

08-68363-00-06

DI

Spring type straight pin

St.

0.0

08-68363-00-05

DI

Driving flange

St.

19.4

08-68363-00-04

65.1

08-68363-00-03

St.

0.0

08-68363-00-02

DI

Tube 1

DI

Spring type straight pin

DI

Fly wheel flange 14"

St.

BO

36

Hexagon socket head cap screw

10.9

DIN 912

23.2

08-68363-00-01

0.0

08-68363-00-12

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

10.9

DIN 912

0.0

08-68363-00-09

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

10.9

DIN 912

0.0

08-68363-00-08

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00

12-53/12-54(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 3 of 3

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 13:06

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

250

1
All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.
Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:4

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

20-04-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

65

Article Number:

08-68363-00-03

Dimensional tolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2

Tube 1
Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

BN0265;Project INLS

08-68363-00-03

Rev. nr.:

A3
Sheet 1 of 2

12-55/12-56(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 13:06

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

DI

Flexible element

DI

Tube 1

St.

Hexagon socket head cap screw

10.9

Description

Material

BO

16

Sort code

Index

Quantity

DIN 912
Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

19.6

08-68363-00-03/02

21.2

08-68363-00-03/01

0.0

08-68363-00-03/03

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-03

12-57/12-58(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 2

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 13:30

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

35

2
4
1
All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.
Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:4

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

20-04-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

74

Article Number:

08-68363-00-11

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Intermediate shaft
Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-11

12-59/12-60(blank)

Rev. nr.:

A4
Sheet 1 of 2

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 13:30

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

LA

Cooper bearing (Fixed)

DI

Flange

St.52-3

DI

Intermediate shaft

St.52-3

BO

18

Hexagon socket head cap screw

10.9

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

DIN 912
Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

43.3

01-BCP-080MM-GR

13.0

08-68363-00/11/02

17.3

08-68363-00/11/01

0.0

08-68363-00/11/03

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-11

12-61/12-62(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 2

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 13:58

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

2
3
1

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:4

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

20-04-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

43

Article Number:

01-BCP-080MM-EX

Machine / project / part:

Cooper bearing (Expansion)


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

01-BCP-080MM-EX

12-63/12-64(blank)

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Format

Rev. nr.:

A4
Sheet 1 of 2

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 13:58

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

LA

Pedestal

LA

Cooper bearing

LA

Cooper cartridge

LA

Sealing

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

GG

St.52-3
Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

P-05
01EB-80mm EX

11.3

01C-80mm EX

0.1

(F)-80mm

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

01-BCP-080MM-EX

12-65/12-66(blank)

27.0
4.8

Article number

Format

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 2

Plotdate : 29/04/2004, 13:12

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

5
3
4
1
All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.
Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:3

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

29-04-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

31

Article Number:

08-68363-00-14

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Bulkhead seal
Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-14

12-67/12-68(blank)

Rev. nr.:

A4
Sheet 1 of 2

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 29/04/2004, 13:12

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

DW

Welding flange bulkhead seal

DI

Bulkhead seal

DI

Gasket bulkhead seal

BO

Washer

BO

Sort code

Index

Quantity

St.37-2

9.0

08-68363-00-14_01

20.7

BHW170

0.2
RVS

Hexagon socket head cap screw

RVS

Description

Material

08-68363-00-14/02

DIN 125A
DIN 912
Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

SL.R.M12A4
0.0

IM12X100A4

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-14

12-69/12-70(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 2

Plotdate : 29/04/2004, 11:27

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

6
2
1
5
4

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:3

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

29-04-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

21

Article Number:

BHW170

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Bulkhead seal
Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

12-71/12-72(blank)

Rev. nr.:

BHW170

A4
Sheet 1 of 2

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 29/04/2004, 11:27

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

HY

Hexagon socket pipe plug

RVS316

0.0

AFD.PLUG3/8RVS

HY

Hexagon socket pipe plug

RVS316

0.1

AFD.PLUG1RVS

DI

Seal

Nitril

0.2

BHW170/03

DI

Bulkhead seal housing (top)

St.52-3

10.1

BHW170/02

DI

Bulkhead seal housing (lower)

St.52-3

BO

Hexagon socket head cap screw

RVS

BO

Fitted dowel

St.

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

10.2

BHW170/01

DIN 912

0.0

IM05X025A4

DIN 7

0.0

8M6X18

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

BN0265; Project INLS


BHW170

12-73/12-74(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 2

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 13:52

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

35

2
4
All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.
Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

1
3

Scale:

1:4

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

20-04-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

74

Article Number:

08-68363-00-13

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Intermediate shaft
Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-13

12-75/12-76(blank)

Rev. nr.:

A4
Sheet 1 of 2

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 13:52

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

LA

Cooper bearing (Expansion)

DI

Flange

St.52-3

DI

Intermediate shaft

St.52-3

BO

18

Hexagon socket head cap screw

10.9

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

Material

DIN 912
Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

43.3

01-BCP-080MM-EX

12.1

08-68363-00/13/01

17.3

08-68363-00/11/01

0.0

08-68363-00/13/02

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-13

12-77/12-78(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 2

Plotdate : 20/04/2004, 14:23

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

2
3
1

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:4

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

20-04-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

43

Article Number:

01-BCP-080MM-GR

Machine / project / part:

Cooper bearing (Fixed)


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

01-BCP-080MM-GR

12-79/12-80(blank)

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Format

Rev. nr.:

A4
Sheet 1 of 2

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 20/04/2004, 14:23

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

LA

Pedestal

LA

Cooper bearing

LA

Cooper cartridge

LA

Sealing

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Description

GG

St.52-3
Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

P-05
01EB-80mm GR

11.3

01C-80mm GR

0.1

(F)-80mm

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

01-BCP-080MM-GR

12-81/12-82(blank)

27.0
4.8

Article number

Format

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 2

Plotdate : 20/04/2004, 12:05

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

2
3

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:3

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

Date:

20-04-2004
-

Material:

St.

Mass (kg):

Article Number:

08-68363-00-06

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Flange
Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-06

12-83/12-84(blank)

Rev. nr.:

A4
Sheet 1 of 2

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 20/04/2004, 12:05

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

DI

Flange

St.52-3

1.5

08-68363-00/06/02

DI

Flange

St.52-3

7.2

08-68363-00/06/01

Hexagon socket head cap screw

10.9

0.0

08-68363-00/06/03

Description

Material

BO

Sort code

Index

Quantity

DIN 912
Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-06

12-85/12-86(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 2

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 13:23

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

1192

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Scale:

1:7

Drawn by:

. Brandt
J

Approved:

Date:

20-04-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

95

Article Number:

08-68363-00-07

Dimensional tolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Tube 3

3
1

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-07

Rev. nr.:

A3
Sheet 1 of 2

12-87/12-88(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Plotdate : 02/07/2004, 13:23

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

DI

Tube 3

DI

Flexible element
Hexagon socket head cap screw

10.9

Description

Material

BO

16

Sort code

Index

Quantity

St.

DIN 912
Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

51.3

08-68363-00/07/01

19.6

08-68363-00-03/02

0.0

08-68363-00-03/03

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

08-68363-00-07

12-89/12-90(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 2

Plotdate : 21/04/2004, 10:36

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

22.5

Modification

Date

300

600

555

104

80

10(4x)

50

50

50

50

PG16(7x)

PG21(2x)

PG29(1x)

Scale:

1:10

Drawn by:

J. Brandt

Approved:

65

67.5

50

85 85 80 80

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

Drawn by

6565 230
800

22.5

755

Revision

Date:

21-04-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

Article Number:

IT-0153

Dimensional tolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Bow thruster control box


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2

Format

BN0265; Project INLS


Rev. nr.:

IT-0153

A3
Sheet 1 of 1

12-91/12-92(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

Revision

Drawn by

Modification

Date

9
7

9
7

2
1

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

6
5

Scale:

1:3

Drawn by:

T.Terlouw

Approved:

Date:

18-08-2004
-

Material:
Mass (kg):

20

Article Number:

VJPR-1509

Form- and placementtolerances according to


NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances according to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness according
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine / project / part:

Oil cooler
Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

Format

BN0265; Project INLS


VJPR-1509

Rev. nr.:

A3
Sheet 1 of 2

12-93/12-94(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

All rights exclusively reserved by Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.


Multiplication or information to third parties in any form is not
permitted without the written consent of owner.

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

HY

Sealing cap

St.

18mm

0.0

VKA18

HY

Reducing ring

St.

1"x3/4" BSP

0.1

RI1-1/2X3/4

18mm x3/4" BSP

HY

Straight coupling

St.

DI

Oil cooler

St.\Gbr.

0.2

GE18LR3/4ED

12.0

P10-3P-L=600

DI

Flange

St.

1.7

ANSI A150

DI

Flange

St.

1.2

ANSI A150

DI

Packing

NOVUS 30

BO

Hexagon nut

St.

BO

Sort code

Index

Quantity

Hexagon head bolt

8.8

Description

Material

Dimensions

Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht Machine / project:


P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78-615 22 66 Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78-641 11 69
engineering@veth-motoren.com
http://www.veth-motoren.com

0.0

23-030-PN06NW032

DIN 934

0.0

MOERM14

DIN 933

0.0

BM14X050

Norm definition Mass [Kg]

Format

BN0265; Project INLS

VJPR-1509

12-95/12-96(blank)

Article number

A4

Rev. nr.:

Sheet 2 of 2

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16


powerpack type
pump capacity

16

dm/min

working pressure

20

bar

44

Cooling water
Tmax = 46,11C / 115F
C.W. Flow min. = 2 m/h / 8,8 gpm
max.= 3 m/h / 13,2 gpm

kW

nom. diesel-engine power

kW

max. diesel-engine power


reached at revs

1800

rpm

min. nu. of revs

650

rpm

18x2

mu

nom. mesh size press. filter(s)

20

mu

nom. mesh size suctionfilter(s)

CLUTCH

mu
40

kW

nom. capacity accumulator

0.7

dm

gas (N2) precharge press. acc.

bar

VETH-JET UNIT
62

37

35

12x2

nom. capacity cooler

M18x1,5

41
G3/8'

G3/8'

31

G1/2'

42

G3/4'

33

34

26
16

20x2

12

18

14

24

35

15

GEARBOX/RESERVOIR

Date

10

05-07-'04

dm

nom. mesh size returnfilter(s)

13-08-'04

Hz

60

J. Brandt Several changes and additions

dc

capacity oil reservoir

J. Brandt Several changes and additions

freq. control valve tension

SYSTEM DESIGN BY: VETH MOTOREN PAPENDRECHT

rpm

24

62
44
42
41
37
35
34
33
31
26
24
18
15

1 Clutch
1 Cooler
1 Sub-plate
1 Direction control valve
1 Accumulator clamp
1 Accumulator
1 Pressure switch
1 Measuring connection
1 Pressure limiter valve
1 Pressurised filter
1 Gearpump
1 Level probe
1 Gearbox

14
12
11

1
1
1

PART
NUM.

NUMBER

2100755000
P10-3P-L=600
MF2547
D1VW20BNJW5426
1 531 316 015
0 531 602 518 0P =6 bar
7966205 (12 bar)
SMK20-G1/4PB+RIR1/2-1/4
VSP150-99XX
15CN-2-20Q-M2-50
PGP511/16
502202 1211

Level gauge/thermometerFLT-121
Filler/breather
SES 35
Draintap
COMPONENT

nvt
Scale:
Drawn by: MH/ EdG
Approved: .
Machine/project/part:

ORTLINGHAUS
BLOKSMA
OILCONTROL
PARKER
BOSCH
BOSCH
SUCO
STAUFF
OILCONTROL
PARKER
PARKER
BEDIA
STAUFF
STAUFF

TYPENUMBER

MANUFACTURER

Date
22-03-2004

All rights exclusively reserved by


Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.
A
Multiplication or information to third Form- and Placeparties in any form is not permitted
tolerances acc. to
without the written consent of owner. NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances acc. to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness acc.
to NEN 3632/3634
Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht
Machine/project:
Paperformat
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
BN0265; Project INLS
Tel. (+31) 78 - 615 22 66
Rev. nr.:
Drawing nr.:
Fax (+31) 78 - 641 11 69
E-mail: engineering@veth-motoren.com
HY-K-1200S5-01 B
Website: http://www.veth-motoren.com

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM VETH-JET TYPE K-1200S5


Revision Drawn by Modification

1800

voltage control valve(s)

12x2

max. nu. of revs

18x2

A2

GENERATORSETS

12-97/12-98(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











*  

&+*




,-./

 !"

0+/1

& 

234(

5*

 9*9:9"

26.7+.



,6+7

"4 ##&"

6.

3

 %1 

!7/36.

 ( 

7

!7/36.1*




5;7






  












%

%

 !"
& 

' (!)


12-99/12-100(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











76/






36.

%1




;0

&






". / 7

$




,,3+. 7

(




;+. 3 &3,;

(




,7,3+. 7

;7

,



 ( 












77

77

 !"
& 

' (!)


12-113/12-114(blank)
12-101/12-102(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$



3<9
)+

,















#

$











;+/<8+/. 71/3631- 3

=3



<6;3



!7

>

10 
(!)

%




  




(!)

77




 ( 




(!)

3<




 ( 




(!)

@/




 ( 




:

,0"+;*4%+779"3.




 ( 




:

,A
;+.




 ( 




:

"9"9"9,;";.




 ( 




:

"9"9"9,;";.9=




 ( 




:

(;/7




 ( 




:



%B+.*





 ( 




("



&3,; 9&5 +7




 ( 




 



!.;,; 9&5 +7




$  








@ 9&5 +7




$  




?



?@ 9&5 +7




 ( 




 ) )




" 9&5 +7




 ( 






 ( 












3<

3<

 !"
& 

' (!)


12-115/12-116(blank)
12-103/12-104(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











("
C>>"DE
&3,;
 9

 
C>> DE
!.;,;
 9

9>


"
9>
@
9>

%!><//G
@
%!><//G

.

@ ; +7

/

9>(

':

@

@

"&
&0 +7

%!>

%!><//G
9>&

<//G

 ) )

"

9>
@

(
,0"+;*C23E
(
,0"+;*C23E=
9=F  @,0"+;*C23E
9=F@,0"+;*C23E

%!><//G
9>

9>

9>

9>

@#2:
<H//G

9>

9>

@$2:
9>

9>

9>

9>

9>

<H//G

@
%!><//G

9>

9>

@


9>

C>>DE

 9

%!>
<H//G

?

@%!>

9>

<//G

C>>?DE
&0 +7
?

9>

':4



 ( 












@/

' (!)

 !"
& 

12-117/12-118(blank)
12-105/12-106(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











 #4

'(!)9("

'(!)9 
,
&3

 
&3
,;

,
!.;

 $
!.;,;

"(
9%
(

9%
(



:
# 

9%
(



:
# 



$ 

#

#

9>







#

9>





#

9>







#

9>





#

CAE









$ 
(;/7

 
"

 

3.

"*7/

 

#



9, 

 



:
# 



,
 

"(

C9E



4
(



'(!)9?

9>

9>

 
5 +7
?

9>

 A

9

,"


 $4

#

# 

#

,0"+;*
(

C23E

'(!)4



 ( 











 !"

,0"+;*4%+77

"0. 1<

9"3.

&5 +7
& 

' :


12-107/12-108(blank)
12-119/12-120(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











 4

4 
 4

4# 
9>

9>

'(!)9("
4 

 



9:
 



9:
 



CAE



,A

;+.

,
+430

,
%1

9>

9>

4# 

 

&3,;

"
,9

'(!)9 
!.;,;

3

"
,9

"
,A



"

;+.

9>

9>

9>

9>



9>



9>

$

9>



9>



9>



9>

9>

9>



9>



9>

9>

9>

9>



9>



9>

$

9>



9>



9>



9>

9>

9>



9>



9:
# 





9:
# 





9:
# 







9:
 




=

;+.
3

;+.







9:
 



$















9, 
,

C9E







'(!)9?



9>

9>



9>

9>

9>

9>



9>

9>

 




2

(

&

:

(

9:
(

'(!)9
 

5 +7?




5J

:
 



9>

9>



9>

9>

9>

9>



9>

9>



(


$ 




 

 

 

 

"!.

9/(

)

,. +

;+.

;+. I

I;,77

4 
;*(;/

 4








 ( 











 !"

,A
;+.

"0. 1<
&5 +7
& 

' :


12-121/12-122(blank)
12-109/12-110(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











 4

4# 

'(!)9("

 $4

 
&3,;

"

"

,

&3

,
";.

9>

9>



9>

9>

9>



9>



9>

9>

9>

9>



9>

9>

9>



9>



9>

9>

4# 
4# 
4# 
4# 



9:
 





9:
 

9:
# 





9:
# 





9:
# 





9:
# 












9:
 





9:
# 

9>

9>



9:
 







9:
# 



9>



9>






9%

$ 
'(!)9



 

9>

9>

9>

9>





9:
 #



9:
# $





9:
 #







9:
 




9:
 




:


:

"
(

9:

(

9:
(

(

9:

(

9:

(

7. (9&

7.

:

(

(



"3/<

9 499





9:
 

9, 



9:
 

9/(

%B



" 3

(9&

:

(

:

(

(

(

(

9:
(

9:#
(


(

(

9:$
(

(


 




 




 




 


# 

#


 

 






 

# 




 

 

 

 

 

 


# 

# 

# 


# 


# 



";.

# 

# 


# 


&34!.;

,


";.

&3

;*3

 

"*7/"

;*3


"*7/I66

"

"

"

4# 
"

 4











 ( 











 !"

"9"9"

"0. 1<

9,;";.

&5 +7
& 

' :


12-123/12-124(blank)
12-111/12-112(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











 4
 4

'(!)9 

 4

 

4$ 

!.;,;

'(!)9("
 
&3,;

=
;;+/
"(

"
!.;

"
"

"
"

"

"

=
&3

=
!.;

=
,

,

!.

/

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>



9>



9>



9>



#







$

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>



9>



9>



9>



#







$

 4
 4



9:#
 

 4
 4





9:
# 



9:$
 





9:#
 





9:
 #





9:
# $



9:#
 



9:
# 





9:$
 













9:
# 

#

:
 





9:#
 










=;/
"0. 1<



:
# 
(

9:

(

9:
(

(

:
(

(

:
(



(

:
(

9>

(

9>


 

 

 

 

 $

 #

 

 


 

 

 #


 

 $


 $

# 


# 



 

 #

 


 









 

# #


# 


# 




!.;

"(

;;+/

"*7/I

";.

&3

 4


 

# 











 ( 











 !"

"9"9"

"0. 1<

9,;";.

&5 +7

9=

& 

' :
#

12-125/12-126(blank)
12-113/12-114(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











 4

(

'(!)9("

=
(

(

=

:


(

=

:

(

=




9:
$ 



9:
$ $





 

&3,;

!.;,;

9:#
$ 





(



=
(



9>



9>



9>



9>



9>



9>







:$
$ 







:





# 4

(

:$
(



:$
$ 

(

:#

(



(

'(!)9 

 



:$
$ 



"



9:
$ 






9:
$ 











:
 

9%

 

'(!)9?



9>

9>



9>



9>

9>



9>



 

%B



5 +7
?



9>

9>



9>

9>














$ #

$ 

!.;

&3

(;/


"+//*(;/


$ 

$ $

$ 

"+//*(;/


$ 

$ 

"+//*

(;/ 7

)1<

$ $

$ #

!;(;/

I;,77

$ 

$ 

;+. (;/



%B 


 4







 ( 











 !"

(;/7

"0. 1<
&5 +7
& 

' :
$

12-127/12-128(blank)
12-115/12-116(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$

K
H9(

 
>"
%B 


!

!

!

,

,

#

$



(

$





:


K
"0.
,0"+;*
""*7/

$#



J@

5 /7 +

$



H//G

>I,5(

I+

$







(

:
 

H//G
J@
,

9>

9=F  @

9>

9>

"

,0"+;*C23E

9>

>

9=F@

;

,0"+;*C23E

"


 

 #

 #





'("4



 ( 











 !"

%B+.*


"0. 1<
&5 +7
& 

' :


12-129/12-130(blanK)
12-117/12-118(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$







=
"+//*
(;/





=
!.;







=
&3

#

=
,

$

































"
"

"
,;
";.

"
"

"

"

"
,9

"
,A





,

C AE













#

$







':4


 ( 









,

"(

"#

;+.
466





,
C9E

9/(

9>



=

;+.
3
A







9/(







' 4


 !"

&3,;

>>"D

 9&5 +7


& 

' ("


12-131/12-132(blank)
12-119/12-120(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















=
"+//*
(;/

=
!.;

=
&3

=
,

=

;+.
3

#

$











"(
































"
!.;
";.

>

"
"

"
"

"

"

"
,9

"
,A

"#

;+.
466

"(
#















#

#



#

'("4


$  









'4


 !"

!.;,;

>> D

 9&5 +7


& 

'  


12-133/12-134(blank)
12-121/12-122(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010









#

$







>8







"5I,





#

$











,?,4I@



"5( 5



"5( 5!I
:




&5 +7

99

@
<//

"&
 9
&5 +7



:
"





:
"





:
"
;.



9/(

' 4


$  









'?4


 !"

@

>>D

 9&5 +7


& 

' 


12-135/12-136(blank)
12-123/12-124(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











,'%31. "
2'
;+. ;C,0I668
;+. IE
&'I;,77 (;/
;+.
&')1<!;(;/
',. +5 +7
'";
'"
',5
"

&

&

"C9E

 A

9

,"

A

,5

"

,


# 

#

#

2

,



5J



,

,

M
,

>











>

,

,


9=F
@
;
"


>

,

,


9#=F
H @
"

M
,

,

'4


 ( 









>

' ) )4


 !"

?@

>>?D

 9&5 +7


& 

' ?


12-137/12-138(blank)
12-125/12-126(blank)




 ( 





 !"



#
$

"











"



#
$

,3

9/(

,73

9/(

"+//*(;/

!.;3

/3

, 3*3

;+. 3

""3C,E

9/(

#

9/(

$



,3

#

9/(





,73





"+//*(;/





!.;3





/3




, 3*3

9/(



;+. 3



9/(



,+430C,E



""3C,E



9/(

$

,+430C,E

#

"

"



,";.

";.&3;

;+. 466

"
@



"

,";.

&05 +7


";.&3;

"&


;+. 466

>8

"
@

:



"



"



,0



,0

,?



,?

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

$


 9&5 +7


 ) )D

& 







"
(

<H//
@



'?4

'  ) )


12-139/12-140(blank)
12-127/12-128(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











*  

&+*




,-./

 !"

0+/1

& 

234(

5*

 9*9:9"

26.7+.



,6+7

"4 ###&"

6.

3

 %1 

!7/36.

 +; 

7

!7/36.1*




5;7






  












%

%

 !"
& 

' (!)


12-141/12-142(blank)
12-129/12-130(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











76/






36.

%1




;0

&






". / 7

$




,,3+. 7

(




;+. 3 &3,;

(




,7,3+. 7

;7

,



 ( 












77

77

 !"
& 

' (!)


12-143/12-144(blank)
12-131/12-132(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$



3<9
)+

,















#

$











;+/<8+/. 71/3631- 3

=3



<6;3



!7

>

10 
(!)

%




  




(!)

77




 ( 




(!)

3<




 ( 




(!)

@/




 ( 




:

,0"+;*4%+779"3.




 ( 




:

,A
;+.




 ( 




:

"9"9"9,;";.




 ( 




:

"9"9"9,;";.9=




 ( 




:

(;/7




 ( 




:



%B+.*





 ( 




("



&3,; 9&5 +7




 ( 




 



!.;,; 9&5 +7




$  








@ 9&5 +7




$  




?



?@ 9&5 +7




 ( 




 ) )




" 9&5 +7




 ( 






 ( 












3<

3<

 !"
& 

' (!)


12-145/12-146(blank)
12-133/12-134(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











("
C>>"DE
&3,;
 9

 
C>> DE
!.;,;
 9

9>


"
9>
@
9>

%!><//G
@
%!><//G

.

@ ; +7

/

9>(

':

@

@

"&
&0 +7

%!>

%!><//G
9>&

<//G

 ) )

"

9>
@

(
,0"+;*C23E
(
,0"+;*C23E=
9=F  @,0"+;*C23E
9=F@,0"+;*C23E

%!><//G
9>

9>

9>

9>

@#2:
<H//G

9>

9>

@$2:
9>

9>

9>

9>

9>

<H//G

@
%!><//G

9>

9>

@


9>

C>>DE

 9

%!>
<H//G

?

@%!>

9>

<//G

C>>?DE
&0 +7
?

9>

':4



 ( 












@/

' (!)

 !"
& 

12-147/12-148(blank)
12-135/12-136(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











 #4

'(!)9("

'(!)9 
,
&3

 
&3
,;

,
!.;

 $
!.;,;

"(
9%
(

9%
(



:
# 

9%
(



:
# 



$ 

#

#

9>







#

9>





#

9>







#

9>





#

CAE









$ 
(;/7

 
"

 

3.

"*7/

 

#



9, 

 



:
# 



,
 

"(

C9E



4
(



'(!)9?

9>

9>

 
5 +7
?

9>

 A

9

,"


 $4

#

# 

#

,0"+;*
(

C23E

'(!)4



 ( 











 !"

,0"+;*4%+77

"0. 1<

9"3.

&5 +7
& 

' :


12-149/12-150(blank)
12-137/12-138(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











 4

4 
 4

4# 
9>

9>

'(!)9("
4 

 



9:
 



9:
 



CAE



,A

;+.

,
+430

,
%1

9>

9>

4# 

 

&3,;

"
,9

'(!)9 
!.;,;

3

"
,9

"
,A



"

;+.

9>

9>

9>

9>



9>



9>

$

9>



9>



9>



9>

9>

9>



9>



9>

9>

9>

9>



9>



9>

$

9>



9>



9>



9>

9>

9>



9>



9:
# 





9:
# 





9:
# 







9:
 




=

;+.
3

;+.







9:
 



$















9, 
,

C9E







'(!)9?



9>

9>



9>

9>

9>

9>



9>

9>

 




2

(

&

:

(

9:
(

'(!)9
 

5 +7?




5J

:
 



9>

9>



9>

9>

9>

9>



9>

9>



(


$ 




 

 

 

 

"!.

9/(

)

,. +

;+.

;+. I

I;,77

4 
;*(;/

 4








 ( 











 !"

,A
;+.

"0. 1<
&5 +7
& 

' :


12-151/12-152(blank)
12-139/12-140(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











 4

4# 

'(!)9("

 $4

 
&3,;

"

"

,

&3

,
";.

9>

9>



9>

9>

9>



9>



9>

9>

9>

9>



9>

9>

9>



9>



9>

9>

4# 
4# 
4# 
4# 



9:
 





9:
 

9:
# 





9:
# 





9:
# 





9:
# 












9:
 





9:
# 

9>

9>



9:
 







9:
# 



9>



9>






9%

$ 
'(!)9



 

9>

9>

9>

9>





9:
 #



9:
# $





9:
 #







9:
 




9:
 




:


:

"
(

9:

(

9:
(

(

9:

(

9:

(

7. (9&

7.

:

(

(



"3/<

9 499





9:
 

9, 



9:
 

9/(

%B



" 3

(9&

:

(

:

(

(

(

(

9:
(

9:#
(


(

(

9:$
(

(


 




 




 




 


# 

#


 

 






 

# 




 

 

 

 

 

 


# 

# 

# 


# 


# 



";.

# 

# 


# 


&34!.;

,


";.

&3

;*3

 

"*7/"

;*3


"*7/I66

"

"

"

4# 
"

 4











 ( 











 !"

"9"9"

"0. 1<

9,;";.

&5 +7
& 

' :


12-153/12-154(blank)
12-141/12-142(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











 4
 4

'(!)9 

 4

 

4$ 

!.;,;

'(!)9("
 
&3,;

=
;;+/
"(

"
!.;

"
"

"
"

"

"

=
&3

=
!.;

=
,

,

!.

/

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>



9>



9>



9>



#







$

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>

9>



9>



9>



9>



#







$

 4
 4



9:#
 

 4
 4





9:
# 



9:$
 





9:#
 





9:
 #





9:
# $



9:#
 



9:
# 





9:$
 













9:
# 

#

:
 





9:#
 










=;/
"0. 1<



:
# 
(

9:

(

9:
(

(

:
(

(

:
(



(

:
(

9>

(

9>


 

 

 

 

 $

 #

 

 


 

 

 #


 

 $


 $

# 


# 



 

 #

 


 









 

# #


# 


# 




!.;

"(

;;+/

"*7/I

";.

&3

 4


 

# 











 ( 











 !"

"9"9"

"0. 1<

9,;";.

&5 +7

9=

& 

' :
#

12-155/12-156(blank)
12-143/12-144(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











 4

(

'(!)9("

=
(

(

=

:


(

=

:

(

=




9:
$ 



9:
$ $





 

&3,;

!.;,;

9:#
$ 





(



=
(



9>



9>



9>



9>



9>



9>







:$
$ 







:





# 4

(

:$
(



:$
$ 

(

:#

(



(

'(!)9 

 



:$
$ 



"



9:
$ 






9:
$ 











:
 

9%

 

'(!)9?



9>

9>



9>



9>

9>



9>



 

%B



5 +7
?



9>

9>



9>

9>














$ #

$ 

!.;

&3

(;/


"+//*(;/


$ 

$ $

$ 

"+//*(;/


$ 

$ 

"+//*

(;/ 7

)1<

$ $

$ #

!;(;/

I;,77

$ 

$ 

;+. (;/



%B 


 4







 ( 











 !"

(;/7

"0. 1<
&5 +7
& 

' :
$

12-157/12-158(blank)
12-145/12-146(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$

K
H9(

 
>"
%B 


!

!

!

,

,

#

$



(

$





:


K
"0.
,0"+;*
""*7/

$#



J@

5 /7 +

$



H//G

>I,5(

I+

$







(

:
 

H//G
J@
,

9>

9=F  @

9>

9>

"

,0"+;*C23E

9>

>

9=F@

;

,0"+;*C23E

"


 

 #

 #





'("4



 ( 











 !"

%B+.*


"0. 1<
&5 +7
& 

' :


12-159/-12-160(blank)
12-147/12-148(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$







=
"+//*
(;/





=
!.;







=
&3

#

=
,

$

































"
"

"
,;
";.

"
"

"

"

"
,9

"
,A





,

C AE













#

$







':4


 ( 









,

"(

"#

;+.
466





,
C9E

9/(

9>



=

;+.
3
A







9/(







' 4


 !"

&3,;

>>"D

 9&5 +7


& 

' ("


12-161/12-162(blank)
12-149/12-150(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















=
"+//*
(;/

=
!.;

=
&3

=
,

=

;+.
3

#

$











"(
































"
!.;
";.

>

"
"

"
"

"

"

"
,9

"
,A

"#

;+.
466

"(
#















#

#



#

'("4


$  









'4


 !"

!.;,;

>> D

 9&5 +7


& 

'  


12-163/12-164(blank)
12-151/12-152(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010









#

$







>8







"5I,





#

$











,?,4I@



"5( 5



"5( 5!I
:




&5 +7

99

@
<//

"&
 9
&5 +7



:
"





:
"





:
"
;.



9/(

' 4


 + 









'?4


 !"

@

>>D

 9&5 +7


& 

' 


12-165/12-166(blank)
12-153/12-154(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010















#

$

















#

$











,'%31. "
2'
;+. ;C,0I668
;+. IE
&'I;,77 (;/
;+.
&')1<!;(;/
',. +5 +7
'";
'"
',5
"

&

&

"C9E

 A

9

,"

A

,5

"

,


# 

#

#

2

,



5J



,

,

M
,

>











>

,

,


9=F
@
;
"


>

,

,


9#=F
H @
"

M
,

,

'4


 ( 









>

' ) )4


 !"

?@

>>?D

 9&5 +7


& 

' ?


12-167/12-168(blank)
12-155/12-156(blank)




 + 





 !"



#
$

"











"



#
$

,3

9/(

,73

9/(

"+//*(;/

!.;3

/3

, 3*3

;+. 3

""3C,E

9/(

#

9/(

$



,3

#

9/(





,73





"+//*(;/





!.;3





/3




, 3*3

9/(



;+. 3



9/(



,+430C,E



""3C,E



9/(

$

,+430C,E

#

"

"



,";.

";.&3;

;+. 466

"
@



"

,";.

&05 +7


";.&3;

"&


;+. 466

>8

"
@

:



"



"



,0



,0

,?



,?

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

$


 9&5 +7


 ) )D

& 







"
(

<H//
@



'?4

'  ) )


12-169/12-170(blank)
12-157/12-158(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

266,00 mm

START

STOP

SELECT
LOCAL

CLUTCH

DP
MODE

BRIDGE
MODE

LOCAL
MODE

SUMMARY
ALARM

STEERING
CCW

STEERING
CW

RPM
UP

RPM
DOWN

0
S B

2 7 0

9 0

1 8 0
P A P E N D R E C H T

H O LLAN D

10
0,0
0m
m

166,00 mm

B B

ROLEC EK162 HATEB CODE 01613


.
Rev.:
Mod.:
Scale:
Drawn by: W.R.
Approved: .

Date:
Date
11/05/05

All rights exclusively reserved by


Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.
Multiplication or information to third
parties in any form is not permitted
without the written consent of owner.

A
Form- and Placetolerances acc. to
NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances acc. to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness acc.
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine/project/part:

REMOTE CONTROL PANEL


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78 - 615 22 66
Fax (+31) 78 - 641 11 69
E-mail: engineering@veth-motoren.com
Website: http://www.veth-motoren.com

Paperformat Machine/project:

A2

INLS
Drawing nr.:

LAYOUT 344A

Rev. nr.:

GENERATORSETS

12-159/12-160(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

NCAGE CODE: H1N16

14,00"

START

PANEL
SELECT

STOP

CLUTCH

0
B B

0,31"
0,59"

cut out

RPM
x100

S B

16

20

9 0

DP
MODE

BRIDGE
MODE

LOCAL
MODE

SUMMARY
ALARM

3,91"
4,18"

2 7 0

0,87

4,50"

12

1 8 0
P AP E N D R E C H T

STEERING
CCW

H O LLAN D

STEERING
CW

RPM
UP

RPM
DOWN

1,20

0,31"
2,02"
3,74"
10,25"
11,97"
13,67"

.
Rev.:
Mod.:
Scale:
Drawn by: W.R.
Approved: .

Date:
Date
11/05/05

All rights exclusively reserved by


Veth Motoren BV, Papendrecht.
Multiplication or information to third
parties in any form is not permitted
without the written consent of owner.

A
Form- and Placetolerances acc. to
NEN-ISO 2768-2
Dimensional tolerances acc. to
NEN-ISO 2768-1
Roughness acc.
to NEN 3632/3634

Machine/project/part:

WHEELHOUSE CONTROL PANEL


Griendweg 1, 3356 LN Papendrecht
P.O. Box 53, 3350 AB Papendrecht
The Netherlands
Tel. (+31) 78 - 615 22 66
Fax (+31) 78 - 641 11 69
E-mail: engineering@veth-motoren.com
Website: http://www.veth-motoren.com

Paperformat Machine/project:

A2

INLS
Drawing nr.:

LAYOUT 344B

Rev. nr.:

GENERATORSETS

12-161/12-162(blank)

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

INDEX
Subject

Paragraph, Figure,
Table Number
A

Abbreviations and Acronyms ................................................................................................


Addresses for Service ............................................................................................................
Attachments ...........................................................................................................................

10
8
62

C
Channel Type Thruster, Introduction.....................................................................................
Checklist, Installation ............................................................................................................
Control Box Indicators, Operating Instructions.....................................................................
Controls and Indicators, Operating Instructions ....................................................................
Corrosion Protection, Scheduled Maintenance......................................................................
Coupling, General Description ..............................................................................................
Coupling System....................................................................................................................
Direction Control Valve...................................................................................................
Pressure Limiter Valve ....................................................................................................
Measuring the Pressure ...................................................................................................

11
30
34
32
37
15
40
40
41
40

D
Direction Control Valve, Coupling System ...........................................................................
Drawings ................................................................................................................................
Drive Shaft, Installation .........................................................................................................
Drop in Control Panel, General Description of Bowthruster.................................................

40
61
24
17

E
Electrical, General Description of Bowthruster.....................................................................
Electrical System ...................................................................................................................
Emergency Steering Procedures, Operating Instructions ......................................................

16
31
35

F
Forward ..................................................................................................................................

G
General Description, Bowthruster .........................................................................................
General Description of INLS Bowthruster ............................................................................
Coupling...........................................................................................................................
Drop In Control Panel......................................................................................................
Electrical ..........................................................................................................................

14
14
15
17
16
Index 1

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

INDEX
Subject

Paragraph, Figure,
Table Number
G (CONT.)

General Description .........................................................................................................


Hand Held Control Panel BM..........................................................................................
Housing ............................................................................................................................
Hydraulics ........................................................................................................................
Lubrication.......................................................................................................................
Propeller...........................................................................................................................
Shaft Line.........................................................................................................................
Steering ............................................................................................................................

14
17
16
16
16
15
18
15

H
Hand Held Control Panel BM, General Description of Bowthruster ....................................
History, Introduction..............................................................................................................
Housing, General Description of Bowthruster.......................................................................
Hydraulics, General Description of Bowthruster...................................................................

17
11
16
16

I
Important Notes, Installation .................................................................................................
Introduction............................................................................................................................
Channel Type Thruster ....................................................................................................
History..............................................................................................................................
Principals of Operation ....................................................................................................
Installation..............................................................................................................................
Checklist ..........................................................................................................................
Drive Shaft .......................................................................................................................
Important Notes ...............................................................................................................
Mounting the Bowthruster ...............................................................................................
Outletchannels..................................................................................................................
Welding Instructions........................................................................................................
Installing the Oil Pump ..........................................................................................................
Instruction for Repair.............................................................................................................
Installing the Oil Pump ....................................................................................................
Mounting Coupling Assembly.........................................................................................
Mounting Driving Flange ................................................................................................
Mounting Drive Shaft Assembly .....................................................................................
Mounting Mechanical Seal ..............................................................................................
Mounting the Propeller ....................................................................................................
Removing Coupling Assembly ........................................................................................
Removing Driving Flange................................................................................................
Removing Drive Shaft Assembly ....................................................................................
Index 2

29
11
11
11
11
22
30
24
29
23
22
22
54
47
54
56
60
58
51
53
55
59
57

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

INDEX
Subject

Paragraph, Figure,
Table Number
I (CONT.)

Removing the Mechanical Seal .......................................................................................


Removing the Oil Pump...................................................................................................
Removing Propeller .........................................................................................................
Welding an Inner Housing Band......................................................................................

50
54
48
49

L
List of Drawings ....................................................................................................................
Lubrication, General Description...........................................................................................
Lubricant List.........................................................................................................................

9
16
42

M
Measuring the Pressure, Coupling System ............................................................................
Mounting the Bowthruster, Installation .................................................................................
Mounting Coupling Assembly, Instruction for Repair ....................................................
Mounting Driving Flange, Instruction for Repair............................................................
Mounting Drive Shaft Assembly, Instruction for Repair.................................................
Mounting Mechanical Seal, Instructions for Repair ........................................................
Mounting the Propeller, Instruction for Repair................................................................

40
23
56
60
58
51
53

O
Operating Instruction .............................................................................................................
Control Box Indicators.....................................................................................................
Controls and Indicators ....................................................................................................
Emergency Steering Procedures ......................................................................................
Outletchannels, Installation....................................................................................................

32
34
32
35
22

P
Pressure Limiter Valve, Coupling System.............................................................................
Prevention Measures for Long Term Storage, Scheduled Maintenance................................
Principals of Operation, Introduction ....................................................................................
Propeller, General Description...............................................................................................

41
38
11
15

R
Removing Coupling Assembly, Instruction for Repair .........................................................
Removing Driving Flange, Instruction for Repair.................................................................
Removing Drive Shaft Assembly, Instruction for Repair......................................................
Removing the Mechanical Seal, Instruction for Repair.........................................................
Removing the Oil Pump, Instruction for Repair....................................................................

55
59
57
50
54
Index 3

F9SLW-AL-TMM-010

INDEX
Subject

Paragraph, Figure,
Table Number
R (CONT.)

Removing Propeller, Instruction for Repair...........................................................................

48

S
Scheduled Maintenance .........................................................................................................
Corrosion Protection ........................................................................................................
Prevention Measures for Long Term Storage..................................................................
Shaft Line, General Description of Bowthruster ...................................................................
Specifications.........................................................................................................................
Steering, General Description of Bowthruster.......................................................................

37
37
38
18
19
15

T
Trouble Shooting .......................................................................................................

43

W
Warnings and Caution Statements .........................................................................................
Welding an Inner Housing Band, Instruction for Repair.......................................................
Welding Instructions, Installation..........................................................................................

Index 4

9
49
22

Ref: NAVSEAINST 4160.3A NAVSEA S0005-AA-GYD-030/TMMP

NAVSEA/SPAWAR TECHNICAL MANUAL DEFICIENCY/EVALUATION REPORT (TMDER)


INSTRUCTIONS: Continue on 8 x 11 page if additional space is needed.
1. Use this report to indicate deficiencies, problems and recommendations relating to publications.
2. For CLASSIFIED TMDERs see OPNAVINST 5510H for mailing requirements.
3. For TMDERs that affect more than one publication, submit a separate TMDER for each.
4. Submit TMDERs at web site http://nsdsa.phdnswc.navy.mil or mail to: COMMANDER, CODE 310 TMDER BLDG 1388,
NAVSURFWARCENDIV NSDSA, 4363 MISSILE WAY, PORT HUENEME CA 93043-4307
1. PUBLICATION NUMBER

2. VOL/PART

3. REV/DATE OR CHG/DATE

5. TITLE OF PUBLICATION

4. SYSTEM/EQUIPMENT ID

6. REPORT CONTROL NUMBER


(6 digit UIC-YY-any four: xxxxxx-03-xxxx)

7. RECOMMEND CHANGES TO PUBLICATION


7a. Page #

7b. Para #

7c. RECOMMENDED CHANGES AND REASONS

8. ORIGINATORS NAME AND WORK CENTER

9. DATE

10. ORIGINATORS E-MAIL ADDRESS

11. TMMA of Manual


(NSDSA will complete)

12. SHIP OR ACTIVITY Name and Address (Include UIC/CAGE/HULL)

13. Phone Numbers:


Commercial

FAX

NAVSEA 4160/1 (Rev. 7-2003)

S/N 0116-lf-985-4100

DSN