Tiense #ABC-10711
[…] ‘decided to appeal the subject decision and request a hearing on this matter,
3. DISCUSSION
a Nan's is ie 701,
HART initially stated in its response to Nan’s March 9, 2015, Protest that it considers Nan’s protest
“premature, and therefore, untimely,” since HART has not yet made a decision regarding the
contract award forthe Project. As such, HART contends that Nan hasnot suffered any injury and
isnot an aggrieved party.
How a protest can be both premature and untimely tthe same time, a best, confusing. However,
[HRS § 103D-701 clearly states that any offeror who is agerieved in connection withthe solicitation
‘or award of a contract must submit a protest “within five working days after the aggrieved person
knows or should have known the facts giving rise thereto.” On the day of the bid opening, which
is publicly announced, Nan had learned that HDCC was the apparec low bidder, and had also
‘ound tat it was the second lowest bidder out ofa total of five (5) submitted bid, thereby making