Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 49
[…] 36
Southern Ohio Bldg Systems, Inc. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Comn , 649 F.2d 456 (6th Cir. 1981).
37
http://www.osha.gov/as/opa/worker/danger.html
32

22

remain watchful for trends as the spike in bed bug reporting continues, but on its face, it appears
as though the General Duty Clause will not apply in the bed bug context.
b. The Vermin Control Clause
In addition to the General Duty Clause, the Secretary of Labor has promulgated several
regulations that address specific threats to the health and physical well-being of employees.
Most relevant to the bed bug epidemic is 29 C.F.R. 1910.141(a)(5), which states:
Every enclosed workplace shall be so constructed, equipped, and maintained, so far as
reasonably practicable, as to prevent the entrance or harborage of rodents, insects, and
other vermin. A continuing and effective extermination program shall be instituted where
their presence is detected.
Despite the fact that bed bugs do not transmit disease or cause serious physical damage, it
is likely that the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC) 38 will consider
this clause to govern bedbug occurrences in the workplace. Indeed, given the broad reference to