Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] (a) Individual citizen or resident. -(1) In general. ... an income tax return must be filed by every individual ... if
such individual is ...
(i) A citizen of the United States, whether residing at home or abroad,
(ii) A resident of the United States even though not a citizen thereof,
or
(iii) An alien bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire
taxable year.
Jeffrey T. Maehr clearly is NOT defined in the above statutes, but he is also
potentially defined in the following statute as one who is not required to make a
return.
26 C.F.R., Section 1.6013-1 states:
(b) Nonresident Alien. A joint return shall not be made if either the
husband or wife at any time during the taxable year is a nonresident alien.
Jeffrey T. Maehr is a nonresident alien with respect to the "United States", with no
income derived from sources within the "United States", except for my Veterans
Disability Compensation which is exempt from taxation.
21. 26 C.F.R., Section 871-7 states, in pertinent part, as follows: