Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] rendered, but does not include that part of the compensation derived by the
taxpayer for personal services rendered by him to a corporation which represents
a distribution of earnings or profits rather than a reasonable allowance as
compensation for the personal services actually rendered. (Emphasis added).
A citizen or resident of the first "United States" does not pay a tax on his
"compensation for personal services actually rendered" while residing outside of the
first "United States", because Congress has exempted all such compensation from
taxation under 26 U.S.C., Section 911(a)(1), which reads as follows:
911(a) Exclusion from Gross Income. -- ... [T]here shall be excluded from the
gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation ... (1) the foreign
earned income of such individual ...
When residing without (outside) this "United States", the citizen or resident of this
"United States" pays no tax on "foreign earned income", but is required(13) to file a
return, claiming the exemption (see IRS Form 2555).