Académique Documents
[…] and make public declaration of all votes. The moderator is required to finish
all articles on the warrant of the town meeting first called to order prior to
the consideration of any warrant article in an intervening special town
meeting. He shall perform such other functions as may be provided by the
charter, by by-law or by other town meeting vote.
Page 16
Policy
As several interviewees noted, the Dracut Town charter makes no provision for a back-up
Moderator, should the Moderator be absent. The bylaws also appear silent on the matter.
With no local statute in place, Chapter 39, Section 14 provides one possible framework
for having a back-up Moderator:
At every town or district meeting until a moderator or temporary moderator
is elected, the clerk of the town or district shall preside; but if he is absent or
if there is no clerk, the chairman of the selectmen or prudential committee or
body exercising similar powers, if present, otherwise the senior member
present in point of continuous service, shall preside; but if no selectman or
member of said committee or body is present, the justice of the peace calling
such meeting, if the meeting is so called, shall preside. Such presiding officer
shall have the powers and perform the duties of a moderator.
Many town charters do provide explicitly for a back-up moderator. For example, one town
charter simply states: In the absence of the Moderator, the Town Meeting shall elect a
temporary Moderator. Another charter provides for a different approach, stating that the