Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 500
[…] understanding was that process improvements costing up to 12.5 percent
annually of the original investment would not by themselves be considered a
modification.
Response:
The commenter's statement is correct with some qualifications. The
figure of 12.5 percent of the original investment for fugitive emissions
sources represents the maximum expenditure that could be made annually for
routine replacement and minor additions without triggering application of
the modification provisions.
The calculation of this limit is explained in the definition II capital
e~penditure" in 40 CFR 60.2. It is the product of the applicable "annual
asset guideline repair allowance percentage ll specified in the latest edition
of Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Publication 534 and the existing
facility's basis. For 1980 and 1981, the annual asset guideline repair
percentage was 12.5 percent; however, this is subject to change annually.
In 1979, for example. the repair percentage was 5.5.
It is important to note that an increase in emissions is the primary
test for determining if some physical or operational change to an existing
facility constitutes a modification. Moreover. changes made for process
improvements (and other changes as described in 40 CFR 60.14(e)] which
increase emissions would not be considered a modification if the capital
expenditure limit has not been exceeded. For example. an owner or operator