Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 500
[…] facilities indefinitely. Failure to cover facilities that have undergone
extensive component replacement over a long period of time similarly post-
pones the enhancement of air quality Congress sought under Section 111. The
D.C. Circuit recognized this when it expressed concern in the ASARCo case
that, absent a provision for aggregating replacement expenditures "over the
years," owners could evade the reconstruction provisions by continually
replacing obsolete or worn-out equipment, [578 F.2d 319, 328 n.31 (D.C. Cir.
1978)] •
Section 60.15 currently defines "reconstruction ll as the replacement of
components of an existing facility to such an extent that lithe fixed capital
cost of the new components" exceeds 50 percent of the "fixed capital cost ll
that would be required to construct a comparable entirely new facility and
EPA determines that it is technologically and economically feasible to meet
the applicable NSPS. Subsection (d) indicates that the II new components"