Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] tests ^+but is not appropriate^-*+. Therefore the facility does not have to include the
cushion pad*- when performing other QC tests.

^+For FFDM units, we recommend that you perform QC tests, such as the phantom test,
under clinical conditions. However, we can only REQUIRE that a facility include the pad
during the test(s) when the manufacturer’s QC manual specifies a pad be present during
QC testing. The unit manufacturer’s QC manual defines the test conditions for the
phantom image and other QC tests because, under 21 CFR 900.12(e)(6), “…the quality
assurance program shall be substantially the same as the quality assurance program
recommended by the image receptor manufacturer.” ^-

The following question and answer is being added to Quality Assurance/Equipment/


Compression Device Performance - Semiannual Quality Control Tests

Citation:
900.12(e)(4)(iii)(A)(B): Semiannual quality control tests. Facilities with screen-film