Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] locations, and the number of audits; and (iv) any other elements determined to be necessary to achieve
the level of quality assurance required under the individual tracking program and the aggregate
compliance approach. 40 C.F.R. 80.1454(h)(4).
To achieve the level of quality assurance required, the compliance surveys must include audits along the
supply chain within the "survey area." Because EPA cannot inspect or even easily visit other countries,
these audits should include on-site visits. Section 80.1454(h) simply refers to audits, and requiring
producers ensure cooperation by parties along the supply chain, referring simply to "copies of
management plans, product transfer documents, and other records or information." 40 C.F.R.
80.1454(h)(S)(i). Simply reviewing documentation at a producer or importer's facility does not

adequately establish that the feedstock came from, e.g., eligible agricultural lands. In the proposed rule