Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 421
[…] chilling effect on other employees who may be considering coming forward to assist the Committee.

FDA SURVEILLANCE421
In January 2009, several national news outlets, including the New York Times, Associated Press, and
the Wall Street Journal, reported that U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) scientists had
lodged complaints that the agency was approving unsafe and risky medical devices.422 In March
2010, the New York Times published a follow-up article reporting allegations by FDA scientists that
the FDA ignored radiation warnings when approving certain medical devices.423

418

5 U.S.C. 7211 states: The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of
Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be
interfered with or denied.
419
James Rosen, Obama administration officials threatened whistle-blowers on Benghazi, lawyer says,
FOXNEWS.COM, Apr. 29, 2013, http://www.foxnews.com/politics/2013/04/29/obama-administration-officials-havethreatened-whistle-blowers-on-benghazi.
420
Id.