Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 4
[…] jurisdiction under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3). See Jefferson

Fourteenth Assocs. v. Wometco De Puerto Rico, Inc., 695 F.2d 524,

526 (11th Cir. 1983); California Diversified Promotions, Inc. v.

Musick, 505 F.2d 278, 280 (9th Cir. 1974).

Plaintiff states that the case is brought under the Fourteenth

Amendment of the United States Constitution and 18 U.S.C. § 1501.

Dockets.Justia.com
Case 2:05-cv-00463-JES-DNF Document 4 Filed 10/07/2005 Page 2 of 4

The only factual basis provided is that defendant, of the “office

of the clerk,” “refused to accept a complaint” and obstructed

justice. Section 1501 is a criminal statute which provides for a

fine if a person “knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or

opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly

authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute” service

of process. Only the Department of Justice, through the United

States Attorney’s Office, is authorized to initiate criminal

actions. Plaintiff is not and has not alleged that he is an

Assistant United States Attorney and plaintiff has further not