Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 45
[…] (Teblum Doc. # 697 at 33).

Plaintiffs argue, “Defendant intentionally, systematically,

and methodically reduced the dollar amount of the Bonus Hourly Rate

and thus reduced the amount of additional overtime compensation

paid.” (Teblum Doc. # 697 at 33).

Defendant rests on its analysis of its use of nonproductive

time. (Teblum Doc. # 702 at 17).

Plaintiffs’ arguments concerning bonuses are inextricably

41
Case 2:03-cv-00519-VMC-SPC Document 272 Filed 02/07/2006 Page 42 of 45

bound with Plaintiffs’ arguments concerning nonproductive time.25

In addition, 29 C.F.R. § 778.208 provides some discussion of

bonuses, and states:

Section 7(e) of the Act requires the inclusion in the


regular rate of all remuneration for employment except
seven specified types of payments. Among these
excludable payments are discretionary bonuses, gifts and
payments in the nature of gifts on special occasions,
contributions by the employer to certain welfare plans
and payments made by the employer pursuant to certain
profit-sharing, thrift and savings plans. These are
discussed in §§ 778.211 through 778.214. Bonuses which do
not qualify for exclusion from the regular rate as one of
these types must be totaled in with other earnings to
determine the regular rate on which overtime pay must be
based. Bonus payments are payments made in addition to
the regular earnings of an employee. For a discussion on
the bonus form as an evasive bookkeeping device, see §§
778.502 and 778.503.

Because the bonuses in question were contained in contracts

25
Plaintiffs point to an example from Edward Dimmerling’s pay
records to illustrate the argument that overtime pay on bonuses was
thrown off because nonproductive time was added to the hours.