Académique Documents
[…] They remain under the jurisdiction of a criminal
judge or a central monitoring agency, such as a psychiatric security review board. Adherence to
mental health treatment in the community is almost always a condition of release. As leverage,
this type of mandated community treatment uses both avoidance of jail and avoidance of
hospitalizationboth a brief jail stay and rehospitalization are possible consequences of
violation of the conditions of release, depending on the state. See Exhibit B.
3
See Exhibits A thru D.
Page 7 of 35
Under Section (e) 4. of the Section 304 of the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures
Act P.S. 7304 it clearly states the following:
The hearing shall be public unless it is requested to be
private by the person or his counsel.
In Judge James P. Cullen ORDER and OPINION of July 11, 2008 Judge Cullen appears to
be abusing his discretion by mandating a higher burden and threshold for showing good cause
why Ms. Lippiatt is entitled to her request of a closed hearing. It also appears that Judge Cullen