Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 137

World Geography

1.
The Homolographic projection has the correct representation of

A.

shape

B.

area

C.

baring

D.

distance

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.
The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which
correspond with

A.

zones of climate

B.

zones of oceans

C.

zones of land

D.

zones of cyclonic depressions

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
3.
The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the
wind blows and waves travel, the ____ waves and the ____ energy they process.

A.

larger, more

B.

larger, less

C.

smaller, more

D.

smaller, less

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.
The hazards of radiation belts include

A.

deterioration of electronic circuits

B.

damage of solar cells of spacecraft

C.

adverse effect on living organisms

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.
The great Victoria Desert is located in

A.

Canada

B.

West Africa

C.

Australia

D.

North America

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.
The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are

A.

latitudes

B.

longitudes

C.

geographic grids

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
7.
The light of distant stars is affected by

A.

the earth's atmosphere

B.

interstellar dust

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.
The landmass of which of the following continents is the least?

A.

Africa

B.

Asia

C.

Australia

D.

Europe

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.
Without ____ the equator would be much hotter than it is while the poles would be much cooler.

A.

latitudinal redistribution of heat

B.

cycle of air circulation

C.

global wind pattern

D.

All are similar terms

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10.
The habitats valuable for commercially harvested species are called

A.

coral reefs

B.

sea grass bed

C.

hot spots

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
11.
Which of the following is tropical grassland?

A.

Taiga

B.

Savannah

C.

Pampas

D.

Prairies

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12.
With the disintegration of USSR in end 1991, comprised of ____ Union Republics.

A.

15

B.

10

C.

D.

25

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
13.
The iron and steel industries of which of the following countries are almost fully dependent on
imported raw materials?

A.

Britain

B.

Japan

C.

Poland

D.

Germany

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14.
The temperature increases rapidly after

A.

ionosphere

B.

exosphere

C.

stratosphere

D.

troposphere

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
15.
The humidity of the air depends upon

A.

temperature

B.

location

C.

weather

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
16.
The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed
water is called

A.

artesian

B.

artesian well

C.

unconfined groundwater

D.

confined groundwater

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
17.
The largest glaciers are

A.

mountain glaciers

B.

alpine glaciers

C.

continental glaciers

D.

piedmont glaciers

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
The largest glacial bodies, ice sheets or continental glaciers, cover more than 50,000 km 2 (20,000
mile2). Several kilometers deep, they obscure the underlying topography. Only nunataks protrude
from the surface. The only extant ice sheets are the two that cover most of Antarctica and
Greenland. These regions contain vast quantities of fresh water. The volume of ice is so large that
if the Greenland ice sheet melted, it would cause sea levels to rise six meters (20 ft) all around
the world. If the Antarctic ice sheet melted, sea levels would rise up to 65 meters (210 ft).
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
18.
The ionosphere includes

A.

mesosphere

B.

thermosphere

C.

thermosphere and exosphere

D.

thermosphere, exosphere and mesosphere

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
19.
The highest degree of concentration of mineral deposits are found in

A.

northeastern zone

B.

northwestern zone

C.

southern zone

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


20.
The group of minerals chemically containing hydrocarbons is

A.

silicate group

B.

organic group

C.

oxide group

D.

hydride group

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
21.
The iron ore mined at Bailadila is mostly

A.

haematite

B.

siderite

C.

limonite

D.

magnetic

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
22.
The leading state in producing paper is

A.

Bihar

B.

West Bengal

C.

Kerala

D.

Orissa

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
23.
The largest dune files are found in

A.

Middle East

B.

North Africa

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
24.
The Harmattan is

A.

cool, extremely dry wind that forms over the Sahara and blows westward or southwestward to the African coast

B.

wind that blows during the dry season from December to February

C.

tertiary wind that carry great quantities of fine dust from the Sahara

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
25.
The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is

A.

China

B.

Canada

C.

South Africa

D.

USA

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_by_gold_production
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
26.
The hydrological cycle is a conceptual model that describes

A.

the storage of water between biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere and lithosphere

B.

the movement of water between biosphere, atmosphere, lithosphere and hydrosphere

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
27.
The least explosive type of volcano is called

A.

Basalt plateau

B.

Cinder cone

C.

Shield volcanoes

D.

Composite volcanoes

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
28.
The largest fish exporting region in the world is

A.

the north-east atlantic region

B.

the north-east pacific region

C.

the north-west pacific region

D.

the south-east asian region

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29.
The largest country of the world by geographical area is

A.

Russia

B.

Vatican City

C.

Australia

D.

USA

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
30.
The hot and cold deserts together occupy nearly ____ land area of the world.

A.

1/2

B.

1/4th

C.

1/3rd

D.

3/4th

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
31.
The highest average salinity amongst the following seas is reported from

A.

Dead Sea

B.

Red Sea

C.

Black Sea

D.

Mediterranean Sea

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
32.
The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which of the following?

A.

Volcanic mountains

B.

Residual mountains

C.

Block mountains

D.

Fold mountains

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
33.
The heavy day soils that show significant expansion and contraction due to the presence or
absence of moisture is called

A.

aridsols

B.

vertisols

C.

histosols

D.

andisols

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


34.
The HBJ Upgradation project, upgraded the capacity of HBJ pipeline from 18.2 MM SC MD to

A.

20 MM SC MD

B.

33.4 MM SC MD

C.

22.3 MM SC MD

D.

29.6 MM SC MD

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
35.
The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, Kanchenjanga are located in

A.

the greater Himalayas

B.

the Lesser Himalayas

C.

the outer Himalayas

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
36.
The infrared radiation by sun are strongly absorbed by

A.

carbon dioxide

B.

water vapours

C.

carbon dioxide and water vapours

D.

ozone

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
37.
The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of

A.

axis of earth

B.

north pole

C.

south pole

D.

equator

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
38.
The landforms that are influences by several process namely, weathering, erosion, deposition are
known as

A.

polygenetic landforms

B.

structural landforms

C.

polycyclic landforms

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
39.
The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused

A.

when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the
magnetosphere

B.

when there is a large decrease in field intensity

C.

when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
40.
The island state of Australia is

A.

Victoria

B.

Queensland

C.

Tasmania

D.

New South Wales

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
41.
The Ice age ended about ____ years ago.

A.

140

B.

1,400

C.

14,000

D.

140,000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
42.
The languages used in China is

A.

Chinese, English

B.

Chinese, Arabic

C.

Chinese, French

D.

Chinese, Korean

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
43.
The islands with coral covered surfaces in Bay of Bengal are

A.

Andaman islands

B.

Nicobar islands

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
44.
Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by

A.

suspension

B.

solution and traction

C.

solution

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
45.
The length of the day is determined in

A.

astronomical units

B.

solar terms

C.

length of the hours

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
46.
The hot, dry wind on the east or leeward side of the Rocky mountains (North America) is called

A.

the Chinook

B.

the Sirocco

C.

the Harmattan

D.

the Loo

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
47.
The islands of Seychelles are located in the

A.

Arctic Ocean

B.

Atlantic Ocean

C.

Indian Ocean

D.

Pacific Ocean

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
48.
The island of Sri Lanka formerly known as

A.

Madagascar

B.

Tasmania

C.

Ceylon

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
49.
The highest sand dunes are found is

A.

the Sahara desert

B.

the Atacama desert

C.

the Kalahari desert

D.

the Gobi desert

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
50.
The greatest variety of animal and plant species is fund in

A.

temperate grasslands

B.

tropical moist forests

C.

tundra regions

D.

in hot deserts

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
51.
The layer of the earth, immediately below the crust, is called

A.

outer core

B.

inner core

C.

inner mantle

D.

outer mantle

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
52.
The highest mountains in Africa, which is not part of any mountains chain, is

A.

Mt. Aconcagua

B.

Mr. Kilimanjaro

C.

Mt. Kosciusco

D.

Mont Blanc

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
53.
The heavier silicates named as 'Sima' or silica + magnesium are most abundant in the

A.

crust

B.

core

C.

mantle

D.

ocean floors

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
54.
The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 meridian, is
called the

A.

International Date Line

B.

Tropic of Cancer

C.

Equator

D.

Prime Meridian

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Optio
55.
The largest part of our hydrosphere is

A.

Atlantic Ocean

B.

Indian Ocean

C.

Pacific ocean

D.

Antarctica ocean

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
56.
The limit beyond which the stars suffer internal collapse is called the

A.

Raman Effect

B.

Chandrasekhar limit

C.

Aurora Borealis

D.

Quasan Zone

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
57.
The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined
by the presence of impermeable layers is called

A.

unconfined groundwater

B.

confined groundwater

C.

aquifer

D.

artesian

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
58.
The gulf that separates Finland and Sweden in Europe is

A.

the Gulf of Bothnia

B.

the Gulf of Lions

C.

the Gulf of Genoa

D.

the Gulf of Venice

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
59.
The largest continent in the world is

A.

Africa

B.

Asia

C.

Australia

D.

Antarctica

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
60.
The landforms that are created by massive earth movements due to place tectonics
are called

A.

structural landforms

B.

weathering landforms

C.

erosional landforms

D.

depositional landforms

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

61.
The largest production of mica in Asia is from

A.

Indonesia

B.

Malaysia

C.

Myanmar

D.

India

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
62.
The latitude 'AA' on the map represents the

A.

Tropic of Cancer

B.

Tropic of Capricorn

C.

Equator

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
63.
The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is

A.

lake Victoria

B.

lake Tanganyika

C.

lake Malawi

D.

lake Rudot

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
64.
The important mountains of Europe include

A.

Andes, Alps, Pyrenees

B.

Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines

C.

Alps, Himalayas, Rock mountains

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
65.
The last major glacial period began about 2,000,000 years before present and is commonly
known as

A.

Pleistocene or ice age

B.

Paleocene or ice age

C.

Pliocene or ice age

D.

Holocene or ice age

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
66.
The imaginary axis at which the earth rotates remains inclined at an angle of ____ to the plane
of earth's orbit.

A.

44 1/2

B.

55 1/2

C.

66 1/2

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option
67.
The ionosphere contains ionized air that protects the earth from

A.

the ultraviolet rays of the sun

B.

the infrared rays of the sun

C.

the falling meteorites

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
68.
The horizontal of soil profile is composed of

A.

weathered parent material that is not affected by translocation and organic modification

B.

material affected by translocation & organic modification

C.

unweathered bedrock

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
69.
The largest city in Latin America is

A.

Mexico city

B.

Caracas

C.

Rio-de-Janeiro

D.

Buenos Aires

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

70.
The highest and lowest values of a weather element observed over the entire period of record are

A.

extremes

B.

average extremes

C.

absolute extremes

D.

relative extremes

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
71.
The highest mountain peak of Oceania is

A.

Mt. Victoria, Papua New Guinea

B.

Mt. Kosciusko, Australia

C.

Mt. Cook, South Island (New Zealand)

D.

Puncak Jaya, Indonesia.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
72.
The length of the tropical years (the time interval between successive occurrences of the spring

equinox) is decreasing very slowly as a result of

A.

small, progressive changes in the earth's rotational speed

B.

small, progressive change in earth's orbit around the sun

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
73.
The largest gulf in the world is

A.

Gulf of Mexico

B.

Persian Gulf

C.

Gulf of Carpentaria

D.

Gulf of Mannar

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
74.
The hunting and gathering economy can support only

A.

1 person per sq. km

B.

3 persons per sq. km

C.

5 persons per sq. km

D.

7 persons per sq. km

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
75.
The import of crude oil and petroleum done from national oil companies of producer countries,
which have a net exportable surplus of oil is by

A.

term contracts

B.

term tenders

C.

monthly tenders

D.

All the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
76.
The land-sea distribution or the positions of the world's continents and major oceans influences

A.

the major pressure belts that develop from the general circulation of the atmosphere

B.

the development of the mid-latitude cyclonic depressions, at the convergence zone


between polar and subtropical air masses

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
77.
The knowledge about the topography of the ocean basins has been derived from

A.

seismic surveying

B.

echo sounder

C.

side-scan sonar

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
78.
The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile
USSR, is at

A.

Minsk in Byelorussia

B.

Moscow in Russia

C.

Kiev in Ukraine

D.

Kistiner in Moldavia

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
1.
The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called

A.

Novas

B.

Comets

C.

Meteors

D.

Asteroids

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.
The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is

A.

Pliocene

B.

Palaeozoic

C.

Holocene

D.

Palaeocene

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
3.
The luminous coloured ring, surrounding the sun is called the

A.

nebula

B.

comet

C.

asteroid

D.

corona

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.
The longest ship canal in the world is the

A.

St. Laurence Seaway (USA and Canada)

B.

Suez canal, Egypt

C.

Kiel canal, Germany

D.

Panama canal, Central America

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.
The major geological events of the Palaeozoic era include

A.

Caledonian mountain rise, life comes ashore

B.

Appalachians and Central European mountains come up

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.
The major events of Pre-Cambrian era include

A.

formation of crust, continents and oceans

B.

formation of crust, birth of oldest known rock, origin of life

C.

formation of present day atmosphere

D.

All of the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
7.
The meridian passing through London is called the

A.

equator

B.

Tropic of Cancer

C.

Prime Meridian of 0 Meridian

D.

Tropic of Capricorn

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.
The most recent era of the geological time scale is

A.

Mesozoic

B.

cenozoic

C.

Triassic

D.

paleocene

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.
The low heating capacity of which of the types of coal reduces its value as an industrial fuel?

A.

Anthracite

B.

Bituminous coal

C.

Lignite

D.

Peat

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10.
The most important factor that is affecting all the chemical weathering processes is

A.

vegetation

B.

topography

C.

climate

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
11.
The longest river in the Common wealth of independent states is the

A.

Irtysh river

B.

Ob river

C.

Yenisei river

D.

Volga river

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12.
The monsoon climatic regions are

A.

South-east Asia including Australia, Africa, America

B.

Europe and South America

C.

Asia, Africa and Antarctica

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
13.
The main vegetation of the steppe type climatic regions is

A.

evergreen forests

B.

evergreen deciduous forests

C.

large grasslands

D.

coniferous forests

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14.
The minerals of sulphide group are

A.

Cinnabar

B.

Pyrite

C.

Galena

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
15.
The major crude oil markets are the

A.

Middle East regions

B.

far east regions

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
16.
The most important force that provide resistance to particles towards entertainment is

A.

frictional resistance

B.

particle cohesive bonds

C.

particle adhesive bonds

D.

momentum

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
17.
The metamorphism which involves the chemical replacement of elements in rock minerals when
gases and liquids permute into bedrock is called

A.

metasomatic metamorphism

B.

dynamic metamorphism

C.

thermal metamorphism

D.

contact metamorphism

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
18.
The magnetosphere becomes unstable during the magnetic storms during a period of

A.

initial phase

B.

storm sudden commencement phase

C.

main phase

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
19.
The major cause of species extinction is

A.

agricultural activities

B.

extraction (including mining, fishing, logging)

C.

development (human settlements, industry)

D.

habitat loss and degradation

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20.
The major crops found in Sudan are

A.

rice, barley, bananas, cocoa

B.

maize, cotton, bananas, groundnut

C.

bajra, oats, tobacco

D.

wool, wine, jute

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
21.
The most pleasant elements i.e. summer temperatures rarely above 40 and winters are fairly
mild, occur in the

A.

tropical mid-latitude zone

B.

sub-tropical latitude zone

C.

temperature mid-latitude zone

D.

sub-temperature latitude zone

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
22.
The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called

A.

saltation

B.

suspension

C.

traction

D.

solution

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
23.
Which of the following is an igneous rock?

A.

Granite

B.

Limestone

C.

Slate

D.

Quartzite

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
24.
The main dividing line between the geological regions of the Indo Gangetic plain and the peninsula
is

A.

the Vindhya range

B.

the Aravallis

C.

the Nilgiri hills

D.

the Satpwas

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
25.
The mean basin area of successive ordered streams formed a linear relationship when graphed.
This statement is given by

A.

morph metric analysis

B.

law of drainage composition

C.

law of basin areas

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
26.
The most explosive type of volcano is

A.

the caldera

B.

a cinder cone

C.

basalt plateau

D.

shield volcanoes

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27.
The lowest point, on land, in the world is

A.

Death valley, USA

B.

Caspian sea, Russia

C.

Dead sea, Jordan/Israel

D.

Lake Eyre, Australia

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
28.
The low latitude zone of globe extends between

A.

Tropic of Capricorn and Cancer

B.

North pole to South pole

C.

Tropic of Capricorn and equator

D.

Equator and Tropic of Cancer

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
29.
The main objective of multi-purpose river projects are

A.

extension of irrigation facilities by constructing dams to store surplus water during the
rainy season, for release in summer

B.

power generation by constructing hydro power stations

C.

flood controls and making rivers navigable

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
30.
The mountains which come into being after the continental drift started, with the break up of the
large land mass of pangola are

A.

young mountains

B.

old mountains

C.

volcanic mountains

D.

fold mountains

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
31.
The Mistral is

A.

very cold wind, which blows down from the plateau of central France

B.

swift, dry, cold northerly wind that blows down from the western Alps and the plateau of
Southern France and out over the Mediterranean

C.

wind that blows for 100 days a year and may cause extensive frost damage to plants

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
32.
The main period of Mesozoic era include

A.

Triassic period and Cretaceous period

B.

Jurassic period and Triassic period

C.

Triassic period, Jurassic period and cretaceous period

D.

cretaceous period and Jurassic period

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
33.
The main percentage of the volume of water in the hydrosphere is in

A.

oceans and seas

B.

groundwater, rivers and streams

C.

glaciers and ice sheets

D.

freshwater lakes and water vapours

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
34.
The main tributaries of Indus river system are

A.

the Jhelum, the Chenab , the Ravi

B.

the Beas, the Sutlej

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
35.
The model which explains the various types of igneous rocks

A.

rock cycle

B.

Bowens reaction series

C.

both are similar terms

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
36.
The mean surface temperature of the sun is estimated to be of the prder of

A.

5500C

B.

4000C

C.

2000C

D.

1000C

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
37.
Which of the following is an inland sea?

A.

Caribbean sea

B.

Caspian sea

C.

Red sea

D.

Yellow sea

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
38.
The most densely populated country of Africa is

A.

Mauritius

B.

Rwanda

C.

Burundi

D.

Sierra Leone

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
39.
The major countries of Middle East are

A.

Iran, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait

B.

UAE, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon, Yemen

C.

Israel, Turkey, Cyprus, Afghanistan

D.

All of the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
40.
The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of

A.

continental data

B.

conventional current

C.

plate tectesic

D.

cooling process

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
41.
The main types of air mass include
I.

maritime tropical(mT)

II.

maritime polar(mP)

III.

maritime arctic(mA)

IV.

continental polar(cP)

A.

All of the above

B.

I, III, IV

C.

I, IV

D.

I, II

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
42.
The major motion of the planet earth includes

A.

rotation

B.

revolution

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

any of these depending upon the question under construction

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
43.
The most salty sea in the world is

A.

Red sea

B.

Dead sea

C.

Arabian sea

D.

Mediterranean sea

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
44.
The most densely populated regions in the world are

A.

the monsoon climatic regions

B.

the equatorial regions

C.

the hot desert climatic regions

D.

the summer climatic regions

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


45.
The most notable example of a tectonic valley is that of the

A.

Doon valley

B.

Kashmir valley

C.

plains of Aksai Chin

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
46.
The monetary currency of Greece is called (prior to Jan 1, 2002).

A.

guilder

B.

drachma

C.

yen

D.

dinar

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The Euro has been in use in Greece since January the 1st, 2002. So, now Euro () is the official
currency of Greece. Before that date, the currency that was used in Greece was the drachma.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
47.
The main examples of Rabi crop are

A.

wheat, barley, peas, rapeseed, mustard, grams

B.

rice, jowar, barley, wheat

C.

peas, maize, cotton and jute

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
48.
The modern theory of plate tectonics states

A.

the creation of oceanic crust and the drifting of continents

B.

the convention currents within the earth's mantle cause the creation of new oceanic
crust at the mid oceanic ridges

C.

that the oceanic crust is destroyed at areas where this crust type becomes subducted
under the lighter continental crust

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
49.
The mean distance of the earth from the sun is approximately

A.

149,502,000 km

B.

150,503,000 km

C.

148,000,000 km

D.

150,000,000 km

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
50.
The major control over the form of the developing slope is exerted by

A.

inputs to the hill slope

B.

outputs from the hill slope

C.

balance between inputs and outputs from the hill slope system

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
51.
The middle latitude extends between

A.

23(1/2)? North to 32(1/2)? South

B.

23(1/2)? and 66? in both the hemispheres

C.

66? North to 66? South

D.

North pole and South pole

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
52.
The major graphite producing country is

A.

Russia

B.

Sri Lanka

C.

India

D.

Zaire

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
53.
The maximum soil fertility occurs in the pH range of

A.

5.0 to 6.2

B.

6.0 to 7.2

C.

7.0 to 8.2

D.

4.0 to 5.2

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
54.
The mica belt of the Himalayas, the major part of it is situated in

A.

Andhra Pradesh

B.

Bihar

C.

Rajasthan

D.

West Bengal

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
55.
The most well known member of halick group is

A.

Halite

B.

Pyrite

C.

Galena

D.

Hematite

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
56.
The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are

A.

the Pyranees

B.

the Balkans

C.

the Carpathians

D.

the Urals

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
57.
The main properties of cosmic ray particles are

A.

its electric charge

B.

its rest mass

C.

its energy

D.

All of these are its properties

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
58.
The model that describes how various geological processes create, modify and influence rock is
called

A.

water cycle

B.

energy cycle

C.

rock cycle

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
59.
The magnetic field generated due to magnetic storm is directed in the ____ direction to the
earth's main field.

A.

same

B.

opposite

C.

southward

D.

northward

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
60.
The main factor determining a region's climate is

A.

longitude

B.

latitude

C.

temperature

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
61.
The moon orbits the earth at a mean distance approximately

A.

0.384 million km

B.

149.6 million km

C.

579 million km

D.

227.9 million km

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
62.
The mean radius of the earth is approximately

A.

32,000 km

B.

6,400 km

C.

9,600 km

D.

12,800 km

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
63.
Which of the following is a warm current?

A.

Benguela current

B.

Labrador current

C.

Kurosiwo current

D.

South Pacific current

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
64.
The major countries of central America are

A.

Belize, Costa Rica, Panama

B.

China, Taiwan, Japan

C.

Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
65.
The main producers of free gas are

A.

the south Bassein and Tapti fields in the western offshore

B.

the gas fields in Tripura and Andhra Pradesh (KG Basin)

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
66.
The major pedogenic process acting on soils at the macro scale are

A.

laterisation and podsolisation

B.

calcification and salinisation

C.

salinisation and gleisation

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
67.
The minerals resources of north-eastern zone include

A.

coal, Fe, Mn, Cu, Mica, U, diamond

B.

crude Petroleum and natural gas

C.

Fe, Au(gold)

D.

natural gas, Fe, Au, Mn, U

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

68.
The moon

A.

is the natural satellite of earth

B.

has no liquid water

C.

has no atmosphere

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
69.
The moon's volume is about ____ that of earth.

A.

1/40 th

B.

1/50 th

C.

1/60 th

D.

1/20 th

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
70.
The magnetic field of earth, Magnetosphere expands to about

A.

9600 km above the earth's surface

B.

8000 km above the earth's surface

C.

64,000 km above the earth's surface

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
71.
The ministry of Water Resources lays down policies and programmes for the development and
regulation of the country's water resources. It covers

A.

sartorial planning, coordination and policy guidelines

B.

technical examination and techno- appraisal of project providing central assistance to


specific projects

C.

facilitation of external assistance in resolution of interstate water disputes, policy


formulation planning and development of ground water resources

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
72.
The main crops of kharif are

A.

rice, jowar, bajra

B.

ragi, maize

C.

cotton, jute

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
73.
The main percentage of the volume of water in the hydrosphere is in

A.

oceans and seas

B.

groundwater's, rivers and streams

C.

glaciers and ice sheets

D.

freshwater lakes and water vapours

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
74.
The longest epoch of the tertiary period is

A.

Palaeocene

B.

Eocene

C.

Oligocene

D.

Miocene

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
75.
The main watershed of most of the peninsular river lies in the

A.

Aravalli hills

B.

Raj Mahal hills

C.

Siwalik hills

D.

Western Ghats

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
76.
The longest day (shortest night) in the southern hemisphere is

A.

June 21

B.

December 22

C.

July 21

D.

November 22

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

77.
The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is

A.

foliation

B.

lineation

C.

lithification

D.

the reorientation of mineral crystals

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
78.
The longest era of the classification of the history of earth is

A.

Cainozoic era

B.

Pre-Cambrian era

C.

Palaeozoic era

D.

Mesozoic era

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
79.
The main objective of centrally sponsored Command Area Development programme is

A.

improving the utilisation of irrigation potential

B.

optimizing agricultural productivity and production from the irrigated area

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
80.
The minimum values of annual receipts of solar radiation occur at

A.

the equator

B.

the tropics

C.

the arctic

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

1.
The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of
organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called

A.

salinisation

B.

gleisation

C.

calcification

D.

podsolisation

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.
The rock formations that cannot store groundwater are called

A.

aquifers

B.

aquicludes

C.

perched aquifer

D.

spring

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
An aquifer is an underground layer of water-bearing permeable rock or unconsolidated materials
(gravel, sand, silt, or clay) from which groundwater can be usefully extracted using a water well.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
3.
The planet that takes the highest time for completing a rotation is

A.

Mercury

B.

Venus

C.

Earth

D.

Pluto

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.
The Penumbra is

A.

the outer portion of the moon's shadow

B.

formed by the tangent that intersects between the sun and the moon

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.
The river situated along the border between the USA and Mexico is

A.

the Rio Grande

B.

the Amazon

C.

the Mississippi

D.

the Colorado

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.
The process of capture of precipitation by the plant canopy and its subsequent return to the
atmosphere is called

A.

sublimation

B.

stem flow

C.

interception

D.

through fall

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
7.
The oldest rocks found in ocean basins are ____ than the oldest continental rocks.

A.

older

B.

younger

C.

larger

D.

smaller

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.
The period of daylight

A.

is nearly constant near the equator

B.

varies with latitude and the season

C.

reaches a maximum of 24 hour in the polar zones in summer

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.
The process of weathering results into

A.

the complete loss of particular atoms or the compounds from the weathered surface

B.

the addition of specific atoms or compounds to the weathered surface

C.

a breakdown of one mass in to two or more masses, with no chemical change in the
mineral or rock

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10.
The part of continental margin that is structurally a part of continent?

A.

Continental shelf

B.

Continental Slope

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
11.
The original landmass, pangola split into

A.

Laurissa in the north and Godwanaland in the south

B.

Laurissa in the south and Godwanaland in the north

C.

Laurissa in the east and Godwanaland in the west

D.

Laurissa in the west and Godwanaland in the east

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12.
The R-horizon of soil horizon consists of

A.

unweathered bedrock

B.

weathered parent material

C.

plant litter at various levels of decomposition

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

13.
The propagation of radio signals is greatly influence by

A.

troposphere

B.

ionosphere

C.

exosphere

D.

thermosphere

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14.
The pyramidal peaks that form when several cirques chisel a mountain form three more sides are
called

A.

horns

B.

cirques

C.

aretes

D.

medial moraines

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
15.
The process that involves the eroded material being dissolved and carried along in water as
individual ions is called

A.

solution

B.

suspension

C.

saltation

D.

traction

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
16.
The relative abundance of dissolved salts in seawater in descending order is as follows

A.

chlorine, sodium, sulphate, magnesium, calcium, potassium

B.

sodium, chlorine, magnesium, potassium, sulphate, calcium

C.

chlorine, magnesium, calcium, sodium, potassium, sulphate

D.

chlorine, sodium, magnesium, calcium, potassium, sulphate

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
17.
The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are

A.

Mercury and Venus

B.

Earth and Pluto

C.

Mars and Neptune

D.

Jupiter and Saturn

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
18.
The percentage of the incident radiation reflected back to space is called

A.

planet's albedo

B.

earth's albedo

C.

both are similar terms

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
19.
The plants of which of the following crops are highly sensitive to frost?

A.

Barely

B.

Cotton

C.

Maize

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
20.
The religion of Afghanistan is

A.

Islam

B.

Buddhism

C.

Hinduism

D.

Christianity

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
21.
The region that has a typical dispersed rural settlement pattern is the

A.

Kerala coastal plain

B.

western Ganga plain

C.

eastern Rajasthan

D.

Telengana plateau

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
22.
The reaction between compounds and oxygen is called

A.

oxidation

B.

hydrolysis

C.

carbonation

D.

solution

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
23.
The percentage of sun's radiation reflected back into space is about

A.

36 percent

B.

47 percent

C.

17 percent

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
24.
The progressive wave theory regarding of tides was put forth by

A.

R.A. Harris

B.

Issac Newton

C.

William Whewell

D.

G.B. Airy

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
25.
The original founders of Common wealth of Independent States, in December 1991, are

A.

Tadjikistan, Khirghizia and Turkemenistan

B.

Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan

C.

Russia, Ukraine and Byelorus

D.

Moldavia, Khazakhastan and Uzbekistan

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
26.
The Pyrenees mountains are located on the border between ____ and ____

A.

Romania, Bulgaria

B.

Norway, Sweden

C.

Hungary, Romania

D.

France, Spain

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
27.
The process of evaporation of water in nature is one of the basic components of the hydrological
cycle. The other process that is considered to be essential for the completion of hydrological cycle
is the

A.

flow tide and ebb tide in a river

B.

movement of water vapour in the atmosphere

C.

flow of water in the sea

D.

movement of water in the water table

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
28.
The ocean water is saline due to

A.

evaporation of its surface

B.

volume of fresh water added by rainfall

C.

salts are already present in sea water

D.

both (a) and (b)

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
29.
The platform and the basement rock together form

A.

craton

B.

shield

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30.
The process that explains the recent changes in the height of sea level in coastal areas of eastern
and northern Canada and Scandinavi is

A.

isostasy

B.

continental drift

C.

plate tectonics

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
31.
The planet with the maximum number of natural satellites (moons), so far discovered is

A.

Jupiter

B.

Neptune

C.

Saturn

D.

Uranus

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Jupiter
Saturn
Uranus
Neptune
Pluto
Mars
Earth
Venus
Mercury

63
60
27
13
3
2
1
0
0

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


32.
The river Jordan drains into the

A.

Dead Sea

B.

Adriatic Garden

C.

Gulf of Suez

D.

Resaca Garden

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
33.
The ratio of land to ocean in the southern hemisphere is

A.

1 to 1.5

B.

1 to 1

C.

1 to 4

D.

1 to 10

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
34.
The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated
with the phosphate compound ____

A.

PO4

B.

PO3

C.

PO2

D.

PO

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
35.
The polar diameter is ____ to the equatorial diameter.

A.

more

B.

equal

C.

less

D.

they cannot be compared

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
36.
The process that directs precipitation down plant branches and stems is called

A.

stem flow

B.

through flow

C.

interception

D.

canopy drip

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
37.
The region of three W's that is wheat, wool and wine is

A.

mediterranean climatic regions

B.

china type climatic regions

C.

steppe type climatic regions

D.

equatorial regions

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
38.
The process that creates a sub layer, which is white to gray in colour and composes of silica sand
in the A horizon is called

A.

podsolosation

B.

calcification

C.

laterisation

D.

gleisation

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
39.
The ratio of the weight of water vapour to the total weight of air (including the water vapor) is
called

A.

specific humidity

B.

mixing ratio

C.

relative humidity

D.

absolute humidity

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
40.
The polar Easterlies lie at

A.

0-30? latitude

B.

30-60? latitude

C.

60-90? latitude

D.

90? latitude

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
41.
The phenomenon of an opening occurring in the earth's surface through which a jet of hot water
and steam is forces out at irregular intervals is called

A.

crater

B.

geyser

C.

hot spring

D.

volcano

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
42.
The northern hemisphere and the southern hemisphere are separated by

A.

the International Date line

B.

the plane of the equator

C.

the plane of Tropic of Cancer

D.

the plane of Tropic of Capricorn

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
43.
The process of soil development is called

A.

leaching

B.

illuviation

C.

eluviations

D.

pedogenesis

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
44.
The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated
with the phosphate compound ____

A.

oxides

B.

silicates

C.

carbonates

D.

phosphates

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
45.
The panama canal links

A.

Canada with Greenland

B.

North America with South America

C.

Siberia with Greenland

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
46.
The Rhine river of northern Europe empties into

A.

the Baltic sea

B.

the North sea

C.

the Bay of Biscay

D.

the Adriatic sea

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
47.
The place where material is excavated when the zone of maximum stream velocity approaches the
stream's bed is called

A.

scoured pools

B.

riffles

C.

ox-bow lakes

D.

flood plain

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
48.
The planets called the inner planets, are

A.

Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune

B.

Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus

C.

Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto

D.

Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
49.
The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to

A.

the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted
mainly by the moon and partly by the sun

B.

infrared rays from the sun

C.

ultraviolet rays from the sun

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
50.
The planets that are called superior planets are

A.

Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars and Jupiter

B.

Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto

C.

Mercury, Pluto, Venus, Neptune and Earth

D.

Earth, Uranus, Mars, Saturn and Jupiter

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

51.
The phenomenon associated with collision and subduction of the planet is

A.

volcanoes

B.

island arcs

C.

earthquakes

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
52.
The products of ____ are a major source of sediments for erosion and ____

A.

weathering, deposition

B.

deposition, weathering

C.

rocks, weathering

D.

rocks, deposition

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
53.
The polar regions of earth cannot support forest growth because

A.

the growing season is short in these areas

B.

the ground is often frozen or snow or ice covered

C.

the rainfall is very low

D.

All of these factors.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
54.
The part of the earth and thin layer of air above its surface,
which support life on earth, are referred to as

A.

stratosphere

B.

ionosphere

C.

biosphere

D.

mesosphere

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
55.
The ridges of the waves are where the jet stream of waves closes to the

A.

poles

B.

equator

C.

prime meridian

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
56.
The rate at change of temperature is called

A.

temperature difference

B.

temperature gradient

C.

isotherm

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
57.
The rate of infiltration normally declines rapidly during the early part of rainstorm event and
reaches a constant value after several hours of rainfall. The factors responsible for this
phenomenon are
I.
II.
III.

the filling of fine soil pores with water, which reduces capillary forces
moistened soil, clay particles to swell and reduce the size of pores
raindrop impact breaking up with soil clumps, splashing fine particles into pores

A.

I, II

B.

I, III

C.

II, III

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
58.
The process where the particle moves from the surface to the medium in quick, continuous,
repeated cycles is called

A.

saltation

B.

suspension

C.

traction

D.

solution

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
59.
The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary
satellite

A.

elliptic

B.

ecliptic

C.

eclipse

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


60.
The river Sutlej, on which the Bhakra Dam has been built, originates from

A.

a spring in Vering

B.

near Bara Lacha Pass in Lahul

C.

Rakas lake in Tibet

D.

Mansarovar lake

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
61.
The process of destruction or dying of fronts is called

A.

fromtogenesis

B.

frontolysis

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
62.
The Palaeozoic era starts at ____ million years ago and ends at ____ million years ago.

A.

500, 100

B.

570, 225

C.

470, 150

D.

470, 225

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
63.
The reaction is carbonate and bicarbonate ions with mineral is called

A.

hydrolysis

B.

carbonation

C.

oxidation

D.

solution

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
64.
The plants grown in equatorial regions include

A.

wheat, barley, maize

B.

evergreen dense forests, rubber trees, groundnuts

C.

groundnuts, soyabeens, potatoes

D.

evergreen coniferous forests, oats, cocoa

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
65.
The process that may cause physical weathering or mechanical rupture are

A.

abrasion, crystallization, pressure release

B.

abrasion, oxidation, hydrolysis

C.

crystallization, carbonation, thermal insolation

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
66.
The process of particle detach ment by moving glacial ice is called

A.

plucking

B.

abrasion

C.

scouring

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
67.
The points in the ecliptic farthest north and south of the celestial equator are called

A.

summer and winter solstices

B.

autumnal and vernal equinox

C.

north celestial pole and south celestial pole

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
68.
Which of the following is concerned with the description and mapping of the main features of the
universe?

A.

Cosmography

B.

Cosmology

C.

Geomorphology

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
69.
The process that creates the deep oceanic trenches is called

A.

plate tectonics

B.

sea floor spreading

C.

continental drift

D.

isostasy

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
70.
The rainfall in the peninsular interior averages about

A.

650 mm a year

B.

750 mm a year

C.

850 mm a year

D.

550 mm a year

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
71.
The Palaeozoic era contains ____ time periods.

A.

six

B.

four

C.

five

D.

seven

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

72.
The northern portion of the western coastal plain is called

A.

Konkan plain

B.

Malabar coast

C.

Coromendel coast

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
73.
The ozone layer at high altitude contains

A.

atomic oxygen (O) and ordinary oxygen (O2)

B.

only ozone (O3)

C.

mixture of atomic oxygen (O), ordinary oxygen (O2) and Ozone (O3)

D.

only ordinary oxygen (O2)

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
74.
The number of a topographic map is 47A/16/NW. Its scale must be

A.

1 : 250,000

B.

1 : 100,000

C.

1 : 50,000

D.

1 : 25,000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
75.
The right ascension is the equivalent of longitude on the celestial sphere, and it is given in the
units of

A.

degrees

B.

time-hours, minutes and seconds

C.

only hours

D.

only seconds

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
76.
The radiation belts are zones in space around the

A.

Earth

B.

Jupiter and Saturn

C.

Mercury

D.

Earth, Jupiter and Saturn

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
77.
The periods of different eras are further divided into

A.

eons

B.

epochs

C.

stages

D.

Any of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
78.
The Plio-Pleistocene boundary lies about ____ years ago, at the beginning of the interval of
warming after the last Pleistocene glaciations.

A.

1,00,000

B.

1,000

C.

10,000

D.

100

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
79.
The production of wheat has increased mainly due to

A.

increase in area under wheat

B.

increase in yield per hectare

C.

increase in demand for wheat

D.

increase in prices

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
1.
Which of the following is not a kharif crop?

A.

Jute

B.

Maize

C.

Mustard

D.

Rice

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.
The shape of earth is

A.

sphere

B.

oblate spheroid

C.

circular

D.

spheroid

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3.
The tertiary winds on the north of the Alps (Europe) are called

A.

the Chinook

B.

the foehn

C.

the sirocco

D.

the loo

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.
The tropical easterlies wind lie at

A.

0-30? latitude

B.

30-60? latitude

C.

60-90? latitude

D.

10-40? latitude

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.
The spring season in the north temperate zone is when

A.

the sun is directly overhead the equator

B.

the sun is directly overhead the Tropic of Cancer

C.

the sun returns to equator

D.

the sun is at the Tropic of Cancer

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.
The term 'Abyssal refers to

A.

inner most part of the earth

B.

organism found in the shallow water zone of the seas

C.

deeper parts of the oceans

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
7.
The transport of warm air toward the poles and cold air toward the equator is due to

A.

the temperature gradient

B.

the development of waves

C.

the latitude difference

D.

the longitude difference

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.
The traditional lands of the nomads of Central Asia are

A.

Mongolia and Tibet

B.

Sinkiang and Turkistan

C.

Kirghiz steppe

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.
The time interval from when the given star passes directly overhead to when it next passed
directly overhead, is defined as

A.

one sidereal day

B.

one solar day

C.

both the terms are similar, so any of these may be used

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10.
The three recognized major fishing grounds of the world are located in the

A.

northern hemisphere only

B.

southern hemisphere only

C.

two in the southern hemisphere only and one in the northern hemisphere

D.

one in the southern hemisphere only and two in the northern hemisphere

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
11.
The variation in the duration of the day and the night is due to earth's

A.

rotation on its axis

B.

revolution around the sun

C.

inclination of an angle of 60(1/2) degrees

D.

both (a) and (b)

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12.
The sulphites are a mineral group that contain one or more metallic elements in
combination with the sulphate compound ____

A.

SO3

B.

SO2

C.

SO4

D.

SO

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
13.
The term 'flora' in the context of natural vegetation refers to

A.

assemblage of plant species living in association with each other in a given


environmental frame

B.

plants of a particular region or period, listed by species and considered as a group

C.

a large tract covered by trees and shrubs and its administration for assessing
economic benefits

D.

role played by species of animals in the maintenance of ecological balance

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14.
Which of the following is concerned with the study of characteristics, origin and development of
land forms?

A.

Ecology

B.

Geography

C.

Geology

D.

Geomorphology

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
15.
The soils common to the south eastern USA are called

A.

ultisols

B.

alfisols

C.

aridsols

D.

mollisols

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
16.
The southernmost part of the world is

A.

Cape of Good Hope, Africa

B.

Cape of Horn, S. America

C.

Colombo, Sri Lanka

D.

Wellington, New Zealand

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
17.
The texture of a soil refers to

A.

the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil

B.

the distribution of mineral particles in the soil

C.

the crystal distribution in soil

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
18.
The steady or initial phase of the magnetic storms is

A.

preceded by storm sudden commencement

B.

magnetic storm at middle and low altitudes

C.

a sharp increase of the field

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
19.
The Suez canal connects the

A.

Baltic sea and the Caspian sea

B.

Mediterranean sea and the Red sea

C.

Red sea and the Caspian sea

D.

Mediterranean sea and the North sea

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
20.
The uppermost epoch of the Neogene period is

A.

the Pliocene epoch

B.

the Pleistocen epoch

C.

the Miocene epoch

D.

the Oligocene epoch

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
21.
The type of igneous rock that form from magma is a function of

A.

the chemical composition of the magma

B.

temperature of solidification

C.

the rate of cooling, which influences the crystallisation process

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
22.
The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is
called

A.

solifluction

B.

gelifluction

C.

frost creep

D.

rockfall

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
23.
The transverse, longitudinal and surface waves in an earthquake originate from

A.

the epicentre within the body of the earth

B.

the focus on the surface of the earth

C.

the focus within the body of the earth

D.

the epicentre on the body of the earth

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
24.
The smallest country of the world is

A.

Russia

B.

Vatican city

C.

Brazil

D.

Canada

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
25.
The smallest annual temperature range occurs in the

A.

equatorial tropical climate zone

B.

subtropical climate zone

C.

temperate climate zone

D.

polar climate zone

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
26.
The South Frigid Zone is the region

A.

lying between 66(1/2)? south and 90? south

B.

lying between the Antarctic circle to the south pole

C.

has the coldest climate throughout the year

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
27.
The temperature needed to keep the earth's surface and the atmosphere in thermal equilibrium is
called

A.

the surface temperature

B.

equilibrium temperature

C.

the mean global surface temperature

D.

global temperature

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


28.
The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called

A.

climate

B.

weather

C.

temperature

D.

humidity

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
29.
The tide produced as a consequence of the moon and the sun pulling the earth in the same
direction is called

A.

ebb tide

B.

high tide

C.

spring tide

D.

neap tide

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
30.
The tropical cyclones with maximum sustained surface winds of 33 ms are called

A.

tropical depressions

B.

tropical storms

C.

hurricane

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
31.
The typical soil of tropical region, formed by the weathering of laterite rock, which promotes
leaching of the soil is

A.

laterite soils

B.

black soil

C.

red and yellow soil

D.

peat and marshy soil

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
32.
The two 'equinoxes' take place respectively in the months of

A.

January and June

B.

July and December

C.

March and September

D.

September and December

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
33.
The troughs of the waves are where the jet stream of waves is closest to the

A.

poles

B.

equator

C.

Prime meridian

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
34.
The study of soils is called

A.

geomorphology

B.

pedology

C.

hydrology

D.

biogeography

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

35.
The tropical cyclones do not occur to the equator because of

A.

weak coriolis force

B.

light and variable width

C.

excessive humidity

D.

connective activity

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
36.
The term 'regur' refers to

A.

deltaic alluvial soils

B.

lateral soils

C.

black cotton soils

D.

red and yellow soils

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
37.
The umbra is

A.

the inner portion of the moon's shadow

B.

formed by tangents to the sun and moon

C.

both (a) and (b)

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
38.
The tunnel that connects France and Italy is

A.

St. Gothard road tunnel

B.

Mont Blane tunnel

C.

Mersey (Queens way) tunnel

D.

Orange Fish rivers tunnel

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
39.
The sequence of layers of atmosphere from earth to upwards is

A.

troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere, mesopause,


ionosphere(thermosphere, thermopause, exosphere)

B.

troposphere, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere , ionosphere

C.

troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, thermosphere, exosphere

D.

troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, mesosphere , exosphere, thermosphere,


thermopause}

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
40.
The sediment deposited at the base of the glacier is called

A.

till

B.

moraine

C.

glacial sand

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
41.
The third world includes about 120 countries of

A.

Asia, Africa and Central America

B.

Asia, Australia and Europe

C.

Africa, North America

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
42.
The smallest division of geological time scale is

A.

eon

B.

eras

C.

stage

D.

periods

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
43.
The various types of plate convergence is
I.
II.
III.

oceanic-oceanic convergence
oceanic-continental convergence
continental-continental convergence

A.

I, II

B.

II, III

C.

I, III

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
44.
The smallest state, population wise, in the world is

A.

Vatican City

B.

Monaco

C.

Nauru

D.

Liechtenstein

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
45.
The time at a place is determined by

A.

the parallels of longitude

B.

the parallels of latitude

C.

distance from equator

D.

distance from prime meridian

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
46.
The tropical and temperate deserts of the world, occupy nearly ____ of the land surface of the
worlds.

A.

(1/4) th

B.

(1/3) rd

C.

(1/2)

D.

(1/7) th

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
47.
The shortest day (longest night) in the southern hemisphere is

A.

June 21

B.

December 21

C.

December 22

D.

June 20

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
48.
The smallest glaciers are

A.

mountain or alpine glaciers

B.

continental glaciers

C.

piedmont glaciers

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
49.
The time interval between one vernal equinox and the next is nearest to which of the following
figures?

A.

359 days

B.

361 days

C.

363 days

D.

365 days

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
50.
Which of the following is measured on the Richter scale?

A.

Density of liquids

B.

Intensity of earthquakes

C.

Velocity of tornadoes

D.

Height of mountains

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
51.
The term used to describe the combined effect of all shortwave losses in

A.

earth scattering

B.

earth radiation

C.

earth albedo

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
52.
The time difference between each side of the International Date line is

A.

12 hours

B.

24 hours

C.

36 hours

D.

48 hours

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
53.
The soil used for cutting bricks, use in the construction of houses is

A.

black soil

B.

laterite soil

C.

alluvial soil

D.

saline and alkaline soils

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
54.
The sidereal month may be defined as

A.

the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth

B.

the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth and returns to the
same positions in the sky

C.

the period of rotation of moon

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
55.
The shallow seas found in the Atlantic basin include the

A.

Caribbean sea and Mediterranean

B.

Baltic and Arctic seas

C.

Gulf of Mexico

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
56.
The study of human geography includes study of

A.

human society and culture

B.

behaviour and urban systems

C.

economics and politics

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
57.
The snow line of the Rocky Mountains of the USA is about

A.

3 km above sea level

B.

6 km above sea level

C.

it is at the sea level

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
58.
The study of day-to-day variations in weather called is called

A.

climatology

B.

meteorology

C.

cyclogenesis

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
59.
The type of soil needed for rice is

A.

clayey loam

B.

rich , muddy and saturated with water

C.

deep, loamy, well drained

D.

humus, rich in Fe and potash

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
60.
The south temperature zone is a region lying between

A.

the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic circle

B.

the Antarctic circle and the South pole

C.

the Tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn

D.

the Tropic of Capricorn and the equator

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
61.
The soils whose parent material tend to be rich in sand are

A.

spodsols

B.

alfisols

C.

aridsols

D.

ultisols

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
62.
The tide produced when the moon and the sun are at right angles to the earth, thus pulling in

opposite directions, is called

A.

neap tide

B.

spring tide

C.

diurnal tide

D.

ebb tide

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
63.
The soil found in areas of heavy rainfall and high humidity, where there is good growth of
vegetation is

A.

peat and marshy soil

B.

saline and alkaline soil

C.

black soil

D.

alluvial soil

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
64.
The thickness of biosphere is

A.

8-10 km above the earth's surface

B.

5-8 km above the earth's surface

C.

5-10 km above the earth's surface

D.

10-12 km above the earth's surface

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
65.
The temperature inversion is

A.

whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature

B.

when the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place

C.

whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change


with height over a short vertical interval

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
66.
Which of the following is most useful for measuring the shortest distance between two places on
the earth and path between them?

A.

Atlas map

B.

Thematic maps

C.

Wall maps

D.

Globe

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
67.
The second largest continent in the world is

A.

Asia

B.

Australia

C.

Africa

D.

Europe

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
68.
The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only

A.

50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year

B.

100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year

C.

200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year

D.

50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
The southern Deccan area is in a "rain shadow" and receives only fifty to 1,000 millimeters of
rainfall a year. Temperature ranges are wide--from some 15C to 38C--making this one of India's

most comfortable climatic areas.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
69.
The underlying cause of bio diversity loss is

A.

poverty and unsustainable development projects

B.

macroeconomic policies

C.

international trade factors

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
70.
The temperature increases rapidly after

A.

ionosphere

B.

exosphere

C.

stratosphere

D.

troposphere

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
71.
The spiral flow in a stream caused by channel shape is called

A.

stream flow

B.

laminar flow

C.

turbulent flow

D.

helical flow

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
72.
The storms or frontal systems develop where

A.

air is rising

B.

atmospheric pressure is low

C.

at the equator and in the mid-latitudes

D.

All of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
73.
The subatomic particles arriving from outer space having high energy are called

A.

protons

B.

electrons

C.

cosmic rays

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
74.
The strongest bonds exist between the particles found within

A.

metamorphic rocks

B.

igneous rocks

C.

sedimentary rock

D.

all have similar strength of bonds

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
75.
The snow line on the northern side of greater Himalayas range about

A.

4,500 to 6,000 metres

B.

5,500 to 6,000 metres

C.

3,500 to 6,000 metres

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
76.
The unit of the light year is used for measuring

A.

speed of satellites

B.

speed of ships

C.

distance between bodies in the universe

D.

speed of rockets

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
77.
The tide of minimum rise is called

A.

spring tide

B.

low tide

C.

ebb tide

D.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
78.
The second largest island (next to Greenland) in the world is

A.

Borneo

B.

Malagasy

C.

New Guinea

D.

Sumatra

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C