Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] responsible for issuing the detainer and having legal control of Petitioner with respect to the

challenged custody. This Kansas official, however, although a proper respondent, is outside

this Court’s territorial jurisdiction. See Braden v. 30th Judicial Circuit Court of Kentucky,

2
Petitioner provides a citation reference to the federal “Speedy Trial Act” codified at 18
U.S.C. § 3161. That Act has no application to pending charges filed in a state court. Petitioner may
have intended to raise a claim pursuant to the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act (IADA), 18
U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, art. III(a). Article III(a) of the IADA provides:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or


correctional institution of a party State [including a penal or correctional institution
of the United States], and whenever during the continuance of the term . . . there is
pending in any other party State any untried indictment . . . on the basis of which a
detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one
hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting
officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer written notice of . . . his
request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment. . . .

Id.

2
Case 5:07-cv-00449-HE Document 5 Filed 05/02/2007 Page 3 of 5

410 U.S. 484, 495 (1973) (habeas jurisdiction requires “that the court issuing the writ have

jurisdiction over the custodian”). Therefore, the Petition should be dismissed for lack of