GeorGIA DEPARTMENT OF Law
[…] of any correspondence between City Manager Marie Garrett and HR Director Rick Stone
concerning an incident involving former employee Susan Cannon and Mayor J. Max Davis
‘where Cannon was sprayed with a household product.” At that time, the City had documents
that were responsive to this request - specifically, an email that was sent from Garrett to Stone
on March 18, 2015.
On April 28, 2015, Susan Hiott emailed Trey Benton and responded: “Please be advised that any
such records are privileged and not subject to disclosure at this time pursuant to Section
50-18-72(a)(8) of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated.” That paragraph of the Open RecordsChristopher D. Balch, Esq.
July 20, 2015
Page 3
Act exempts “records consisting of material obtained in investigations related to the suspension,
firing, or investigation of complaints against public officers or employees...”
However, that email was not created as part of attomey Thompson Kurrie’s investigation. It was
sent by Garrett to the HR Director because that was part of the normal city procedure for filing a
complaint. The fact that the email was later used in an investigation did not make it “material