Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28
[…] than the minimum wage at the outset. Both have been required to satisfy their living expenses
with less than the minimum wage. Sanchez v. Aerogroup Retail Holdings, Inc., No. 12-CV05445-LHK, 2013 WL 1942166, at *10 (N.D. Cal. May 8, 2013). California Labor Code
Sections 1194, 1194.2, 1197, and 1197.1 allow for the recovery of wages unlawfully withheld
when an employee is paid less than minimum wage. See id.
b. Subclass Three: the Uniform Subclass
Plaintiffs third proposed subclass is grounded in Defendants alleged violations of
California Labor Code Section 2802 (Section 2802), which requires employers to indemnify
their employees for certain expenditures. In relevant part, Section 2802 provides as follows:
An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary
expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct
consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her
obedience to the directions of the employer, even though
unlawful . . . .
Cal. Labor Code 2802(a). California Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) Wage Order
No. 7-2001 (Wage Order 7) provides that, [w]hen uniforms are required by the employer to
be worn by the employee as a condition of employment, such uniforms shall be provided and
maintained by the employer.