Académique Documents
[…] The immunity defense provided by the General Assembly to local agencies and their
employees in 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8541-8564 is lost to local agency employees where their
actions constitute a “crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 8550. See Shoop v. Dauphin County, 766 F. Supp. 1327, 1334 (M.D.Pa. 1991), aff’d,
945 F. 2d 396 (3d Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1097 (1992). See also LaFrankie v.
Miklich, 618 A.2d 1145, 1149 n. 4 (Pa. Cmwlth.1992) State employees retain immunity
in such situations.
15
Title 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 provides in relevant part: “Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of
the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General
Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the
scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity
and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive
the immunity.” See Johnson v. Commonwealth of Pa. DOC, No. 92-5149, 1992 WL
392601, at *1 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 18, 1992).
16
Sovereign immunity applies to all claims except for nine narrowly enumerated
exceptions, none of which apply in this case. The categories are (1) vehicle liability; (2)