Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 79
[…] complained and refused to participate in Mayor Zimmer's political patronage policy, Mayor Zimmer and Grossbard, through their political allies on the IIIA, began to subject Director Garcia to an unlawful pattern of harassment, threats, intimidation, and extortion in effort to coerce him to implementing Mayor Zimmer's policies, such as awarding government contracts to her political supporters and implementing her discriminatory version of Vision 20/20. 32. Director Garcia reasonably believed that Defendants’ attempt to unlawful interference with and extortion of Director Garcia violated N.J.S.A. 2C:27-12, the criminal statute involving “Corruption of a Public Resource.” Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:27-12, a “public resource" means: “any funds or property provided by the government, or a person acting on behalf of the government... grants awarded by the government or an entity acting on behalf of the government; and (7) credits that are applied by the government against repayment, For purposes of this section, a purpose is ‘unauthorized if it is not the specified purpose or purposes for which a Public resource is obligated to be used, and the government agency having supervision of or jurisdiction over the person or public resource has not given its approval for such use.” 33. Director Garcia, based on his training and experience as a HHA executive director, reasonably believed that Mayor Zimmer and Grossbard, Chairman Stuvier conduct violated Now Jersey criminal law.