Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] agencies (for an example, see B-136324, Aug. 1, 1958), and later, as will be
seen below, enacted general legislation that renders 5 U.S.C. § 5946, as it
relates to attendance at meetings, of very limited applicability.

The next congressional venture in this field was Public Resolution No. 2,
74th Congress, ch. 4, 49 Stat. 19 (Feb. 2, 1935), aimed primarily at restricting
the use of appropriated funds to pay expenses of nongovernment persons

Page 4-37 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

at conventions. This statute, now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1345, provides in


relevant part:

“Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation


may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence
expenses for a meeting. This section does not prohibit—

“(1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or


employee of the United States Government carrying out an
official duty; . . .”

Significantly, 31 U.S.C. § 1345 does not apply to government employees in


the discharge of official duties. Thus, as of 1935, attendance by private
parties at government expense was prohibited by 31 U.S.C. § 1345;
attendance by government employees was prohibited by the 1912 statute