Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] to obligate a 5-year contract incrementally, it must also obligate
termination costs.

The enactment of FASA satisfied the GAO recommendation for the


enactment of legislation to authorize all federal agencies to engage in
limited multiyear procurement. See U.S. General Accounting Office,
Federal Agencies Should Be Given General Multiyear Contracting
Authority For Supplies and Services, PSAD-78-54 (Washington, D.C.:
Jan. 10, 1978). See also B-214545, Aug. 7, 1985 (comments on proposed
legislation).

c. Examples of Agency- An example of a specific authority is 41 U.S.C. § 11a, which authorizes the
Specific Multiyear Secretary of the Army “to incur obligations for fuel in sufficient quantities
Contracting Authorities to meet the requirements for one year without regard to the current fiscal
year,” and to pay from appropriations either for the fiscal year in which the
obligation is incurred or for the ensuing fiscal year. See 28 Comp. Gen. 614
(1949) (construing the term “fuel” in that statute to include gasoline and
other petroleum fuel products).