Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] prohibit payments after the expiration date for obligations previously


incurred, unless the payment is otherwise expressly prohibited by statute.
37 Comp. Gen. 861, 863 (1958); 23 Comp. Gen. 862 (1944); 18 Comp.
Gen. 969 (1939); 16 Comp. Gen. 205 (1936). Thus, a time-limited
appropriation is available to incur an obligation only during the period for
which it is made. However, it remains available beyond that period, within
limits, to make adjustments to the amount of such obligations and to make
payments to liquidate such obligations. In this connection, 31 U.S.C.
§ 1502(a) provides:

“The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for


obligation to a definite period is available only for payment
of expenses properly incurred during the period of
availability or to complete contracts properly made within
that period of availability and obligated consistent with
section 1501 of this title. However, the appropriation or fund
is not available for expenditure for a period beyond the
period otherwise authorized by law.”

In addition, there are situations in which appropriations may be “held over”


by statute and by judicial decree for obligation beyond their expiration
date. The concepts summarized in this paragraph will be explored in depth
elsewhere in this chapter.