Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] items of Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) employees. CIA
headquarters facility was relatively distant from private eating
establishments, the CIA did not permit delivery service to enter the
facility due to security concerns, and the cafeteria served only
breakfast and lunch.

c. Entertainment for (1) Miscellaneous cases


Government Employees
Other Than Food There have been relatively few cases in this area, probably because there
are few situations in which entertainment for government employees could
conceivably be authorized.

An early decision held that 10 U.S.C. § 4302, which authorizes training for
Army enlisted personnel “to increase their military efficiency and to enable
them to return to civilian life better equipped for industrial, commercial,
and business occupations,” did not include sending faculty members and
students of the Army Music School to grand opera and symphony concerts.
4 Comp. Gen. 169 (1924). Another decision found it improper to hire a boat
and crew to send federal employees stationed in the Middle East on a
recreational trip to the Red Sea.