Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] the printing of business cards for sales representatives. Business cards are now approved
expenditures where they are a necessary expense of agency operations. B-280759, Nov. 5,
1998. There is a lengthy discussion of business cards in this chapter, section C.13.b.

Page 4-231 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

United States, CED-78-128 (Washington, D.C.: Oct. 20, 1978); B-140339,


June 19, 1979.

(3) Publicity experts

A statute originally enacted in 1913, now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3107, provides:

“Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity


expert unless specifically appropriated for that purpose.”

GAO has had little occasion to interpret or apply 5 U.S.C. § 3107 and, from
the earliest cases, has consistently noted certain difficulties in enforcing
the statute. In GAO’s first substantive discussion of 5 U.S.C. § 3107, the