Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] provision that permitted payment of expenses (predecessor to 40 U.S.C.
§ 590(d)(2), discussed below), GAO concluded that Forest Service funds
were available to pay “start-up/support costs” for the day care facility,
including consultant services.

In 1998, Congress made permanent a recurring appropriation act provision


authorizing reimbursement of “travel, transportation, and subsistence
expenses incurred for training classes, conferences, or other meetings” in
connection with the provision of child care services. Pub. L. No. 105-277,
div. A, § 101(h) (title VI, § 603), 112 Stat. 2681-480, 2681-513 (Oct. 21, 1998).
This statute is now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 590(d)(2).

Similarly, in 2001, Congress made permanent another recurring provision


that made appropriated funds available “to improve the affordability of
child care for lower income Federal employees.” Pub. L. No. 107-67, § 630,

Page 4-133 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

115 Stat. 514, 552–53 (Nov. 12, 2001). This statute is now codified at
40 U.S.C. § 590(g). Office of Personnel Management regulations governing