Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] nongovernment persons at a seminar, it could permit the seminar to be held
at the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. The rule, stated in that decision, is
that an agency has authority to grant to a private individual or business a
“revocable license” to use government property, subject to termination at
any time at the will of the government, provided that such use does not
injure the property in question and serves some purpose useful or
beneficial to the government.

(2) Invitational travel

Another statute we should note is 5 U.S.C. § 5703, which provides:

“An employee serving intermittently in the Government


service as an expert or consultant …or serving without pay
or at $1 a year, may be allowed travel or transportation
expenses, under this subchapter, while away from his home
or regular place of business and at the place of employment
or service.”

This statute originated as an appropriation act rider in 1945 and was


enacted as permanent legislation the following year as section 5 of the
Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, Pub. L. No. 600, ch. 744, 60 Stat. 806
(Aug. 2, 1946). To the extent it authorizes payment in the so-called