Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] binding on Congress, which has “absolute control of the moneys of the
United States.” Id. at 185. See Harrington v. Bush, 553 F.2d 190, 194 n.7
(D.C. Cir. 1977). Thus, after Congress has rescinded an appropriation, a
court may not order a permanent injunction awarding the rescinded funds
to the plaintiff, as the court cannot order the obligation of funds for which
there is no appropriation. Rochester, 960 F.2d at 184.

In addition to the judicial authority in Costle and the cases that follow,
there is a statute that seems to point in the same direction, 31 U.S.C.
§ 1502(b), which provides:

“A provision of law requiring that the balance of an


appropriation or fund be returned to the general fund of the
Treasury at the end of a definite period does not affect the
status of lawsuits or rights of action involving the right to an
amount payable from the balance.”

65
The premise underlying all of these cases is that any monetary relief ultimately granted to
the plaintiff is payable only from, and to the extent of, the preserved balances. See
Chapter 14 of Volume III of the second edition of Principles of Federal Appropriations