Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] “personal use” aspect in the Army barracks case was not necessarily
dispositive.

Page 4-311 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

Since the statute uses only the term “residence,” it has been held not to
prohibit service charges for a dedicated telephone line, on which a Navy­
supplied fax machine was installed for official use, in the private business
office of a Naval Reserve officer. B-236232, Oct. 25, 1990.

Note that although the principles in the above cases still are pertinent
where 31 U.S.C. § 1348(a) applies, 31 U.S.C. § 1348(c) authorizes the
Department of Defense to “install, repair, and maintain telephone wiring in
residences owned or leased by the United States Government and, if
necessary for national defense purposes, in other private residences.”

The location of the installation of the telephone service is determinative


even though it facilitates an employees receipt of phone messages at her
residence. In this connection, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission