Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] L. No. 101-510,
104 Stat. 1485, 1675 (Nov. 5, 1990). Section 1405 applies to both military and
civilian agencies, and includes transition provisions that dealt with the
then-existing merged surplus and “M” accounts. Unrestored merged
surplus authority was canceled as of December 5, 1990, with no further
restorations authorized after that date. The “M” accounts were phased out
over a 3-year period, with any remaining “M” account balances canceled on
September 30, 1993.

3. Expired Appropriation The current account closing procedures are set forth in 31 U.S.C. §§ 1551–
Accounts 1558. 49 Two of the key provisions provide:

“On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of
availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account
ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance
(whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be
canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation
or expenditure for any purpose.”

31 U.S.C. § 1552(a).

“After the end of the period of availability for obligation of a


fixed appropriation account and before the closing of that
account under section 1552(a) of this title, the account shall
retain its fiscal-year identity and remain available for