Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] employee or employees receiving the awards. 5 U.S.C. § 4503. The Act also
directs the Office of Personnel Management to prescribe regulations and
instructions to govern agency awards programs. 5 U.S.C. § 4506.

Page 4-116 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

In 65 Comp. Gen. 738, the Social Security Administration asked whether it


could use operating appropriations, apart from its limited entertainment
appropriation, to provide refreshments at its annual awards ceremony.
GAO observed that the Incentive Awards Act (5 U.S.C. § 4503) authorizes
agencies to “pay a cash award to, and incur necessary expense for the
honorary recognition of” employees. The decision reasoned that the
concept of a necessary expense is, within limits, a relative one based on the
relationship of the expenditure to the particular appropriation or program
involved. Thus, while the necessary relationship does not exist with respect