Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] app. A, 114 Stat. 2763A-33–34 (Dec. 21, 2000). GAO reasoned that, in
addition to authorizing awards, the grant statutes conferred broad

Page 5-49 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 5
Availability of Appropriations: Time

discretion on Education to help ensure the accomplishment of grant


objectives; and it was within that discretion for Education to determine
whether the grant objectives would best be accomplished through the use
of multiyear grant awards. B-289801, Dec. 30, 2002.

C. Advance Payments

1. The Statutory Advance payments in general are prohibited by 31 U.S.C. § 3324, which
Prohibition provides in part:

“(a) Except as provided in this section, a payment under a


contract to provide a service or deliver an article for the
United States Government may not be more than the value
of the service already provided or the article already
delivered.

“(b) An advance of public money may be made only if it is


authorized by—

“(1) a specific appropriation or other law ….”

The quoted portion of 31 U.S.C. § 3324 is derived from legislation originally


enacted in 1823 (3 Stat. 723).

The primary purpose of 31 U.S.C. § 3324 is to protect the government


against the risk of nonperformance—“to preclude the possibility of loss to