Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] made for a specified fiscal year and are available for obligation only during
the fiscal year for which made. The federal government’s fiscal year begins
on October 1 and ends on September 30 of the following year. 31 U.S.C.
§ 1102. For example, fiscal year 2005 begins on October 1, 2004, and ends
on September 30, 2005.

All appropriations are presumed to be annual appropriations unless the


appropriation act expressly provides otherwise. There are several reasons
for this. First, as required by 1 U.S.C. § 105, the title and enacting clause of
all regular and supplemental appropriation acts specify the making of
appropriations “for the fiscal year ending September 30, (here insert the
calendar year).” Thus, everything in an appropriation act is presumed to be

Page 5-4 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 5
Availability of Appropriations: Time

applicable only to the fiscal year covered unless specified to the contrary.