Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] reimburse the appropriation initially charged during or as of the close of
the same fiscal year. This statute was intended to facilitate “common
service” activities. For example, an agency procuring equipment to be used
jointly by several bureaus or offices within the agency funded under
separate appropriations may initially charge the entire cost to a single
appropriation and later apportion the cost among the appropriations of the
benefiting components. See generally S. Rep. No. 89-1284 (1966).

The prohibition against transfer is codified in 31 U.S.C. § 1532, the first


sentence of which provides:

“An amount available under law may be withdrawn from


one appropriation account and credited to another or to a
working fund only when authorized by law.”

In addition to the express prohibition of 31 U.S.C. § 1532, an unauthorized


transfer would violate 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (which prohibits the use of
appropriations for other than their intended purpose); would constitute an