Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] 83
E.g., Pub. L. No. 101-162, 103 Stat. 988, 1007 (Nov. 21, 1989) (fiscal year 1990); Pub. L.
No. 108-7, div. B, title IV, 117 Stat. 11, 87 (Feb. 20, 2003) (fiscal year 2003).

Page 4-135 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

June 22, 1995. A fact sheet reviewing expenditures at selected overseas


posts is U.S. General Accounting Office, Representational Funds: State
Department Expenditures at Selected Posts, GAO/NSIAD-87-73FS
(Washington, D.C.: Feb. 3, 1987).

The Defense Department also has its own structure. Under 10 U.S.C. § 127,
the Secretary of Defense, or of a military department, within the limitations
of appropriations made for that purpose, may use funds to “provide for any
emergency or extraordinary expense which cannot be anticipated or
classified.” See Official Representation Funds, DOD Directive 7250.13
(Sept. 10, 2002). When so provided in an appropriation, the official may
spend the funds “for any purpose he determines to be proper.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 127(a). See 72 Comp. Gen. 279 (1993) (certifying officer processing