Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] Gen. 382 (1922). Another exception was wading trousers for
Geological Survey engineers as long as the trousers remained the property
of the government and were not for the regular use of any particular
employee. 4 Comp. Gen. 103 (1924). One category of apparel not
permissible under the early decision was uniforms. Uniforms were viewed
as personal furnishings to be procured at the expense of the wearer.
24 Comp. Dec. 44 (1917).

There are now three general statutory provisions that permit the purchase
of items of apparel from appropriated funds in certain circumstances.

The first is 5 U.S.C. § 7903, enacted as part of the Administrative Expenses


Act of 1946. It provides:

“Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies


and material or equipment are available for the purchase
and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the
protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned
tasks. For the purpose of this section, ‘appropriations’
includes funds made available by statute [to wholly owned
government corporations].”

Id. (explanatory information provided). In order for an item to be


authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 7903, three tests must be met: (1) the item must be
“special” and not part of the ordinary and usual furnishings an employee