Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] (CAO) for the House of Representatives was allowed to use the CAO fiscal
year 2003 Salaries and Expenses appropriation to reimburse the House of
Representatives Child Care Center revolving fund for certain payments
incurred by the Center at the beginning of fiscal year 2003 during a period
covered by a continuing resolution, before enactment of the fiscal year 2003
appropriation. In this case, CAO’s fiscal year 2003 appropriation expressly

8
Pub. L. No. 89-688, 80 Stat. 998 (Oct. 15, 1966).
9
Pub. L. No. 97-466, 96 Stat. 2538 (Jan. 13, 1983).
10
Section 1532 provides in pertinent part, “[a]n amount available under law may be
withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another …only when authorized
by law.”

Page 4-16 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

directed that it cover the Center director’s salary and employees’ training
costs for fiscal year 2003 and thereafter. Under the plain meaning of the