Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] Gen. 81 (1991) (Byrd Amendment does not require

disclosure of reasonable compensation to regularly employed employees);

69 Comp. Gen. 604 (1990) (contractor lobbying activity was not directed at

award of current contract and therefore was not required to be disclosed

under the Byrd Amendment); B-246304.8 and B-246304.9, May 4, 1993

(bidder’s lobbying to have legislation changed, regardless of how funded,

did not violate the Byrd Amendment).

More recently, the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995,139 as amended, 2 U.S.C.

§§ 1601 et seq., provides that organizations described in section

501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code140 which engage in lobbying

activities are not eligible to receive federal grants. 2 U.S.C. § 1611. The Act,

at 2 U.S.C. § 1602(7), defines “lobbying activities” to mean:

“[L]obbying contacts and efforts in support of such


contacts, including preparation and planning activities,
research and other background work that is intended, at the
time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination
with the lobbying activities of others.”

The Act, at 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8), further defines “lobbying contact” to mean


communications with covered federal officials. As such, the Act does not

139
Pub. L. No. 104-65, 109 Stat. 691 (Dec. 19, 1995).
140