Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] agency use of appropriated funds for child care costs for lower income
employees are at 5 C.F.R. pt. 792, subpt. B, 68 Fed. Reg. 14127, 14129
(Mar. 24, 2003) (Interim Rule).

In late 1989, Congress enacted new child care legislation for the armed
forces, including the authority to use fees collected from parents. Military
Child Care Act of 1989, title XV of the National Defense Authorization Act
for Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-189, 103 Stat. 1352, 1589
(Nov. 29, 1989), formerly codified at 10 U.S.C. § 103 note. This provision
was revised and recodified by Pub. L. No. 104-106, § 568, 110 Stat. 186, 329–
336 (Feb. 10, 1996), which added new legislation governing Department of
Defense child care programs. 10 U.S.C. § 1791 et seq.81 Section 1791
expresses the policy of Congress that:

“[T]he amount of appropriated funds available during a


fiscal year for operating expenses for military child
development centers and programs shall be not less than
the amount of child care fee receipts that are estimated to
be received by the Department of Defense during that fiscal
year.”82

In 71 Comp. Gen. 527 (1992), GAO addressed the analogous issue of the use
of appropriated funds to provide “eldercare” facilities for adult relatives of
federal employees, as well as related counseling services. In response to a