Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] See B-193137, July 23,
1979.

Page 4-41 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

Agency meetings at or near the participant’s normal duty station may


present special problems with respect to reimbursement for meals. In
many cases, meals or snacks will be unauthorized even though there is
nothing improper about conducting the meeting itself. This area is
discussed in detail in this chapter, section C.5.

(4) Rental of space in District of Columbia

Originally enacted in 1877 (Act of March 2, 1877, ch. 106, 19 Stat. 370),
40 U.S.C. § 8141 now provides:

“A contract shall not be made for the rent of a building, or


part of a building, to be used for the purposes of the Federal
Government in the District of Columbia until Congress
enacts an appropriation for the rent. This section is deemed
to be notice to all contractors or lessors of the building or a
part of a building.”

The statute does not prohibit the procurement of short-term conference


facilities if otherwise proper. 54 Comp. Gen. 1055 (1975). In rendering this
decision, which overruled several earlier cases, the Comptroller General