Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 1502(b),51 the unobligated balance of VA’s expired appropriation
was available to pay benefits to veterans who filed applications prior to the
expiration of the appropriation or who VA determined were improperly
denied education benefits. 70 Comp. Gen. 225 (1991). See also B-265901,
Oct. 14, 1997.

Unobligated balances in the expired account cannot be used to satisfy an


obligation properly chargeable to current appropriations (50 Comp.

50
This is similar to the treatment of the balances during the first two post-expiration fiscal
years under the 1956 legislation.
51
31 U.S.C. § 1502(b) provides that the expirations of a fixed period appropriation does not
“affect the status of lawsuits or rights of action involving the right to an amount payable
from the balance” of such appropriation that are instituted prior to its expiration.

Page 5-72 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 5
Availability of Appropriations: Time

Gen. 863 (1971)), or to any other expired account.52 The authority of