Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] guidelines against which to evaluate particular expenditures. E.g., U.S.
General Accounting Office, Review of White House and Executive Agency
Expenditures for Selected Travel, Entertainment, and Personnel Costs,
AFMD-81-36 (Washington, D.C.: Mar. 6, 1981); Review of the Propriety of
White House and Executive Agency Expenditures for Selected Travel,
Entertainment, and Personnel Costs, FGMSD-81-13 (Washington, D.C.:
Oct. 20, 1980).

Finally, there are situations in which expenses of congressional travel may


be charged to the appropriations of other agencies. Under 31 U.S.C.
§ 1108(g):

Page 4-31 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

“Amounts available under law are available for field


examinations of appropriation estimates. The use of the
amounts is subject only to regulations prescribed by the
appropriate standing committees of Congress.”

Thus, travel expenses of congressional committee members and staff


incident to “field examinations” of appropriation requests may be charged
to the agency whose programs and budget are being examined. B-214611,
Apr. 17, 1984; B-129650, Jan. 2, 1957. Before the above provision was