Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] Agencies Employee Cash Awards Program for Disclosure of Fraud, Waste, or
Mismanagement, GAO/GGD-84-74 (Washington, D.C.: May 8, 1984).

Page 4-171 GAO-04-261SP Appropriations Law—Vol. I


Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

sector, some congressional action became inevitable. The result was the
law that came to be known as the Anti-Pinkerton Act. Originally enacted as
part of the Sundry Civil Appropriation Act of August 5, 1892, 27 Stat. 368, it
was made permanent the following year by the Act of March 3, 1893,
ch. 208, 27 Stat. 591. Now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3108, the Act provides:

“An individual employed by the Pinkerton Detective Agency,


or similar organization, may not be employed by the
Government of the United States or the Government of the
District of Columbia.”

As we will see, the statute has little impact today. Nevertheless, it remains
on the books and could become relevant, albeit only in unusual
circumstances. Therefore, it may be useful to briefly record the
administrative interpretations of the law.