Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] the discharge of official duties. Thus, as of 1935, attendance by private
parties at government expense was prohibited by 31 U.S.C. § 1345;
attendance by government employees was prohibited by the 1912 statute
for meetings of a society or association (regardless of the relationship to
official duties), and by 31 U.S.C. § 1345 for other types of meetings unless
attendance was in the discharge of official duties.

The next relevant legislative action came in 1958 with two provisions of the
Government Employees Training Act, Pub. L. No. 85-507, 72 Stat. 327
(July 7, 1958). Section 10 of the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4109, authorizes payment of
certain expenses in connection with authorized training. Section 19(b) of
the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4110, makes travel appropriations available for expenses
of attendance at meetings, “which are concerned with the functions or
activities for which the appropriation is made or which will contribute to
improved conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or
activities.” When Title 5 of the United States Code was recodified in 1966,
qualifying language was added to 5 U.S.C. § 5946 to make it clear that the
requirement for specific statutory authority no longer applied to the extent
payment was authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 4109 or § 4110. See 38 Comp.