Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] For example, legislation authorized the then Department of
Health, Education, and Welfare to donate space for day care centers.78 In
57 Comp. Gen. 357 (1978), the Comptroller General held that the use of the
term “donate” gave the agency discretion to provide the space without
charge, or to lease space in other buildings for that purpose if suitable
space was not available in buildings the agency already occupied. Also, as
we have seen, the Defense Department has specific authority to use
operation and maintenance appropriations for welfare expenditures.

In 1985, Congress enacted former 40 U.S.C. § 490b, now recodified at


40 U.S.C. § 590, which authorizes, but does not require, federal agencies to
provide space and services for child care centers. The term “services” is
defined as including “lighting, heating, cooling, electricity, office furniture,
office machines and equipment, classroom furnishings and equipment,
kitchen appliances, playground equipment, telephone service (including
installation of lines and equipment . . .), and security systems ….” Id.
§ 590(c)(1).79 The space and services may be provided with or without
charge.

The Comptroller General’s first construction of this statute came in


response to an arbitration panel award that included a union day care
proposal for the children of civilian employees.