Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] restrictions on the direct expenditure of appropriations. See B-289801,
Dec. 30, 2002 (holding that when the Department of Education makes grant
awards during the period of availability of the funds to be used, Education’s
grant awards are in compliance with the bona fide needs rule even when
appropriations available for only one fiscal year are used to fund multiyear
grants).

In some instances, Congress has dealt with the problem by legislation. For
example, legislation, commonly known as the Byrd Amendment and
codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1352, imposes limited governmentwide restrictions.
Subsection 1352(a)(1) provides:

“None of the funds appropriated by any Act may be


expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan,
or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing
or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any
agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of
Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in
connection with any Federal action described in paragraph
(2) of this subsection.”

The actions identified in paragraph (2) are the awarding of any federal
contract; the making of any federal grant or loan; the entering into of any
cooperative agreement; and the extension, continuation, renewal,
amendment, or modification of any federal contract, grant, loan, or