Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] The two parts of section 17
subsequently became Revised Statutes §§ 189 and 365.

As the federal government grew in size and complexity, it became apparent


that the need for centralization of legal services within the Justice
Department related primarily to the specialty of litigation. Thus, with
congressional approval, federal agencies regularly employed attorneys to
serve as legal advisers. (The term “Attorney-Adviser” is still commonly
used to designate staff attorneys in many government agencies.) When Title
5 of the United States Code was recodified in 1966, the successors of R.S.
§§ 189 and 365 were combined into the new 5 U.S.C. § 3106. This statute,
reflecting the evolved state of the law, prohibits agencies, unless otherwise
authorized by law, from employing attorneys “for the conduct of litigation
in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party, or is
interested.” The agencies are required to refer such matters to the Justice
Department.23 Thus, agencies routinely employ attorneys to provide legal
services other than litigation, but may not employ attorneys as litigators
unless they have statutory authority to conduct their own litigation or