Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 640
[…] Cir. 1971), cert. denied, 405 U.S. 1030 (1972) (provision of Federal-Aid
Highway Act directing construction of a bridge “notwithstanding any other
provision of law” did not render inapplicable certain federal statutes
regarding protection of historic sites); B-290125.2, B-290125.3, Dec. 18,
2002 (finding that statutory directions governing certain aspects of an
agency procurement “notwithstanding any other provision of law” do not
override GAO’s bid protest jurisdiction under the Competition in
Contracting Act).

An example of a statute permitting action without regard to other laws is


50 U.S.C. § 1431, under which the President may authorize an agency with
national defense functions to enter into or modify contracts “without
regard to other provisions of law relating to the making, performance,
amendment, or modification of contracts, whenever he deems that such
action would facilitate the national defense.” Provisions of this type are not
self-executing but contemplate specific administrative determinations in
advance of the proposed action. In other words, the “other provisions of
law” continue to apply unless and until waived by an authorized official.
35 Comp. Gen. 545 (1956). See also 22 Comp.