Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35

QUESTION:

As per Philippine standard, frequency allocation of AM Radio Broadcasting is from


Choices:
a. 535 to 1605 kHz
c. 535 to 1705 kHz
b. 526.5 to 1605 kHz
d. 526.5 to 1705 kHz
ANSWER: d. 526.5 to 1705 kHz
QUESTION:
Part of broadcasting in a day that refers to that period of time between 1000 UTC to 2200 UTC. UTC stands for
Universal Time Coordinates.
Choices:
a. daytime period
c. experimental period
b. nighttime period
d. primetime period
ANSWER: b. nighttime period
QUESTION:
An AM broadcast service area in which groundwave field of 1mV/m (60dBu) is not subject to objectionable
interference or objectionable fading.
Choices:
a. primary service area
c. intermittent service area
b. secondary service area
d. none among these
ANSWER: a. primary service area
QUESTION:
In antenna mast or tower construction, the required obstruction painting and/or lighting must be imposed on mast or
tower more than from the ground level.
Choices:
a. 100 ft
b. 150 ft
c. 200 ft
d. 250 ft
ANSWER: d. 150 ft
QUESTION:
Regarding the design of AM antenna, what should be the polarization of the radiator?
Choices:
a. horizontal
b. vertical
c. circular
d. elliptical
ANSWER: b. vertical
QUESTION:
As per Phillipine standard, what is the minimum frequency separation in any service area for adjacent AM radio
stations?
Choices:
a. 40 kHz
b. 200 kHz
c. 36 kHz
d. 300 kHz
ANSWER: c. 36 kHz
QUESTION:
What is the maximum power allowable for remote pick-up stations used as broadcast auxillary services for AM and
FM broadcast stations?
Choices:
a. 10 W
b. 15 W
c. 35 W
d. 200 W
ANSWER: c. 35 W
QUESTION:
What is the classification of an FM station having an ERP not exceeding 30kW?
Choices:
a. Class A
b. Class B
c. Class C
d. Class D
ANSWER: b. Class B
QUESTION:
What is the modulation used for the stereophonic subcarrier of FM composite baseband signal?
Choices:
a. AM DSB FC
c. AM SSB
b. AM DSB SC
d. AM VSB
ANSWER: b. AM DSB SC
QUESTION:
What is the pilot subcarrier frequency used in FM stereophonic transmission?
Choices:
a. 15 kHz
b. 19 kHz
c. 30 kHz
d. 38 kHz
ANSWER: b. 19 kHz
QUESTION:
The output power of an FM transmitter is 5 kW. If the power loss in transmission line is around 10 W and the antenna
has a power gain of 6 dB, what is the ERP of the station in kW?
Choices:
a. 5 kW
b. 30 kW
c. 20 kW
d. 19.96 kW
ANSWER: d. 19.96 kW
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
GANT = 6 dB = 4
ERP = (5000 10) x 4 = 4990 x 4 = 19,960 W or 19.96 kW
QUESTION:
Frequency allocation of FM broadcast in the Philippines
Choices:
a. 535 1605 kHz
c. 50 15000 Hz
b. 88 108 MHz
d. 174 216 MHz
ANSWER: b. 88 108 MHz
QUESTION:
What is the color TV system adopted by the Philippines?
Choices:
a. NTSC
c. SECAM
b. PAL
d. none among choices
ANSWER: a. NTSC

QUESTION:
Exact value of color subcarrier frequency (MHz) is
Choices:
a. 3.579554
b. 3.579455

c.
d.

3.580545
3.579545
ANSWER: d. 3.579545

QUESTION:
Determine the visual carrier frequency of TV channel 9.
Choices:
a. 175.25 MHz
b. 187.25 MHz

c.

193.25
MHz

d.

199.25 MHz

ANSWER: b. 187.25 MHz


SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
fNLB = 174 + (N 7)6, using Arithmetic Progression
f9LB = 174 + (9 7)6 = 174 + (2)6 = 174 + 12 = 186 MHz, low band frequency of channel 9
fVC = 186 + 1.25 = 187.25 MHz, visual carrier frequency of channel 9
QUESTION:
What is the maximum allowable ERPs for channels 7 13 in Metro Manila and Metro Cebu?
Choices:
a. 100 kW
c. 350 kW
b. 316 kW
d. 1 MW
ANSWER: d. 1 MW
QUESTION:
At NTSC standard, the number of lines per frame = ________ lines/frame
Choices:
a. 485
b. 525
c. 625
d. 585
ANSWER: b. 525
QUESTION:
At NTSC standard, line frequency = 15734.264 Hz. What is the equivalent line period?
Choices:
a. 66.556 usec
b. 65.556 usec
c. 63.556
d. 64.556 usec
usec
ANSWER: c. 63.556 usec
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
fH = 15734.264 Hz
H = 1 / fH = 1 / 15734.264
H = 63.556 x 10-6 = 63.556 usec
QUESTION:
Nominal RF bandwidth of NTSC TV channel
Choices:
a. 4.2 MHz
b. 4.5 MHz
c. 6 MHz
d. 5.35 MHz
ANSWER: c. 6 MHz
QUESTION:
A land mobile station used for the transmission of TV program materials and related communications from the scenes
of events occuring at remote points from TV broadcast station studios to TV broadcast station.
Choices:
a. TV Pick-up station
c. TV Inter-city Relay station
b. TV STL station
d. TV Satellite link station
ANSWER: a. TV Pick-up station
QUESTION:
For a total capacity of 36 Mbps and 64-QAM of digital modulation, what is the ideal RF bandwidth?
Choices:
a. 4 MHz
b. 5 MHz
c. 6 MHz
d. 7 MHz
ANSWER: c. 6 MHz
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
For a 64-QAM, the total number of symbol combinations is 64 symbols and the number of bits to produce
this is
n = log2 64 = 6 bits per symbol
Therefore the ideal RF bandwidth is
BW = fB / n = 36 Mbps / 6 bits
BW = 6 MHz
QUESTION:
What is the mode of radio wave propagation that utilized ionosphere as a medium of transmission and / or reception
of radio signals?
Choices:
a. ground
b. sky wave
c. space wave
d. all of these
wave
ANSWER: b. sky wave
QUESTION:
What is the wavelength of a radio signal travelling at a frequency of 220 MHz in a coaxial line having Teflon foam as
its dielectric, r = 2?
Choices:
a. 1.0 m
b. 0.85 m
c. 0.96 m
d. 1.36 m
ANSWER: c. 0.96 m
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
c = 3 x 108 m/sec = 300 x 106 m/sec
velocity factor vf = 1 / sqrt (r) = 1 / sqrt (2) = 0.707 = vP / c
Therefore the velocity of the radio signal in the coaxial line is
vP = 0.707c = 0.707 (300 x 106) = 212,132,034.36 m/sec (or 212 x 106 m/sec approx.)
so that the wavelength of the signal is
= vP / f = 212 x 106 / 220 x 106 = 0.963636 m or 0.96 m approx.

QUESTION:
What is the angle of refraction in a Teflon (r2 = 2) medium of a radio wave from air (r1 = 1.0) if its angle of incidence
is 45?
Choices:
a. 24
b. 26
c. 28
d. 30
ANSWER: d. 30
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
Using Snells Law
Sqrt (r1) sin i = Sqrt (r2) sin r
Sqrt (1) sin 45 = Sqrt (2) sin r
r = sin-1 [(Sqrt (1) sin 45) / Sqrt (2)] = sin-1 (0.5) = 30
QUESTION:
An ionosphere layer also termed as absorption layer because it absorbs most of the frequencies above 100 kHz is
known as the layer.
Choices:
a. D
b. E
c. F1
d. F2
ANSWER: a. D
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
The D layer has a critical frequency in the order of 100 kHz. Even MF band frequencies are absorbed by this
layer during sky wave propagation particularly in AM and SW radio broadcasting.
QUESTION:
As per ITU-R Recc. V.431-6 Tables 1 & 2 Wavelength Classifications, what is the classification of Super High
Frequency?
Choices:
a. metric
b. decimetric
c. centimetric
d. millimetric
ANSWER: c. centimetric
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
SHF band: 3 GHz 30 GHz
max = 3 x 108 / 3 x 109 = 0.1 m = 100 cm
min = 3 x 108 / 30 x 109 = 0.01 m = 1 cm
SHF band wavelength classification is ranging from 1 cm to 100 cm. Therefore it is centimetric wave.
QUESTION:
What is a diversity scheme that uses two (2) separate antennas and receivers for each single transmitter?
Choices:
a. frequency
b. space diversity
c. angle
d. quadrature diversity
diversity
diversity
ANSWER: b. space diversity
QUESTION:
What is a diversity scheme that uses two (2) different frequencies in a simplex path?
Choices:
a. frequency
b. space diversity
c. angle
d. quadrature diversity
diversity
diversity
ANSWER: a. frequency diversity
QUESTION:
What is the critical frequency of a layer if the maximum value of electron density is 2 x 106 per cm3?
Choices:
a. 11 MHz
b. 12 MHz
c. 13 MHz
d. 14 MHz
ANSWER: c. 13 MHz
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
Nmax = 2 x 106 per cm3 = 2 x 106 x 106 per m3 = 2 x 1012 per m3
fc = 9 x sqrt (Nmax) = 9 x sqrt (2 x 1012)
fc = 12.73 MHz or 13 MHz approx.
QUESTION:
A radio communication link is to be established via the ionosphere. The maximum virtual height of the layer is 110 km.
at the midpoint of the path and the critical frequency is 4 MHz. If the distance between the radio stations is 500 km,
what is the suitable value for the optimum working frequency? Use flat terrain analysis.
Choices:
a. 8.2 MHz
b. 8.3 MHz
c. 8.4 MHz
d. 8.5 MHz
ANSWER: c. 8.4 MHz
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
For flat terrain analysis, tan i = d/2hv
i = tan-1 [d/2hv] = tan-1 [500/2(110)] = tan-1 [2.273] = 66.25 angle of incidence
MUF = fc x sec i = fc / cos i = 4 / cos 66.25 = 4 / 0.40275 = 9.932 MHz via Secant Law
OWF = 0.85 x MUF = 0.85 (9.932) = 8.4422 MHz or 8.4 MHz approx.
QUESTION:
The power density is inversely proportional to the square of the distance from the source. This law is known as
Choices:
a. Faradays law
c. Inverse Square law
b. Snells law
d. Gauss law
ANSWER: c. Inverse Square law
QUESTION:
The lowest portion of the ionosphere that is useful for long-distance communication by amateurs; about 100 to 115 km
above the earth is known as the layer. This is often termed as the Kennely-Heavyside layer.
Choices:
a. D
b. E
c. F1
d. F2
ANSWER: b. E

QUESTION:
A graph which shows the radiation in actual field strength of electromagnetic fields at all points which are at equal
distance from the antenna is known as
Choices:
c. Frequency Response
e. Smith Chart
b. Radiation Pattern
d. FCC F(50,50) Graph
ANSWER: b. Radiation Pattern
QUESTION:
The efficiency of an antenna is 82 %. Its radiation resistance is 30 . What is the value of its loss resistance?
Choices:
a. 75
b. 15
c. 12
d. 6.58
ANSWER: d. 6.58
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
= Rd/(Rd + Rloss)
0.82 = 30/(30 + Rloss)
0.82 (30 + Rloss) = 30 = 24.6 + 0.82 Rloss
Rloss = (30 24.6) / 0.82 = 6.5854 or 6.58 approx.
QUESTION:
A phenomenon on the surface of the sun with appearance and disappearance of dark irregularly shaped areas.
Choices:
a. SID
b. 11-year
c. Sporadic Ed. Ionospheric storms
sunspot
layer
ANSWER: b. 11-year sunspot
QUESTION:
What should be done to increase the transmission distance at frequencies higher than HF bands?
Choices:
c. increase antenna gain
e. increase transmitter power
d. increase antenna height
f. increase receiver sensitivity
ANSWER: b. increase antenna height
QUESTION:
Which of the following factors must be considered in the transmission of a surface wave to reduce attenuation?
Choices:
a. electrical properties of the terrain
c. antenna polarization
b. frequency
d. all choices
ANSWER: d. all choices
QUESTION:
A radio station operates at 11 meter wavelength. What is the designated band of stations frequency?
Choices:
a. MF
b. HF
c. VHF
d. UHF
ANSWER: b. HF
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
c = 3 x 108 m/sec
= 11 m = c / f
f = 3 x 108 / 11 = 27 MHz approx., which is within 3 30 MHz range designated as HF band
QUESTION:
What is the total radio horizon distance between an 80 ft transmitting station and a 20 ft receiving station?
Choices:
a. 53.66 km
b. 53.66 mi
c. 18.97 km
d. 18.97 mi
ANSWER: d. 18.97 mi
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
dRH (TOT) = sqrt (2 x hT) + sqrt (2 x hR)
dRH (TOT) = sqrt (2 x 80) + sqrt (2 x 20)
dRH (TOT) = 18.97 mi
QUESTION:
A power density of 1.57 x 10-4 W/m2 is measured 50 meters from a test antenna whose directive gain is 2.15 dB.
How much power was fed into the test antenna?
Choices:
a. 1 W
b. 2 W
c. 3 W
d. 4 W
ANSWER: c. 3 W
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
From Inverse Square Law, PD = PR/4d2
PR = PD x 4d2 = 1.57 x 10-4 x 4(50)2 = 4.93 W approx. is the radiated power
GANT = log-1 [2.15 dB/10] = 1.64
PR = PFED x GANT
PFED = PR / GANT = 4.93 / 1.64 = 3.007 W or 3 W approx.
QUESTION: Identical telephone numbers in different parts of a country are distinguished by their ___.
Choices:
a. language digits
b. area codes c. central office codes d. access digits
ANSWER: b. area codes
QUESTION: Telephone traffic is measured ____.
Choices:
a. in erlangs
c. with echo cancellers
b. c. by the relative congestion d. in terms of the grade of service
ANSWER: a. in erlangs
QUESTION: In a cellular telephone system, each cell site contains a ____.
Choices:
a. touch tone processors c. repeater
b. control computer
d. direct link to a branch exchange
ANSWER: c. repeater

QUESTION: When the signal from a mobile cellular unit drops below a certain level, what action occurs?
Choices:
a. the cell site switches antennas c. the unit is handed off to a closer cell
b. the call is terminated
d. the MTSO increases power level
ANSWER: c. the unit is handed off to a closer cell
QUESTION: In a cellular telephone system, group of cells is called ___.
Choices:
a. sector
b. cluster
c. site
d. cell segment
ANSWER: b. cluster
QUESTION: In Celluar Telephone Systems, these are transmissions from base stations to mobile units (Downlink)
Choices:
a. forward links
b. reverse links
c. TRX
d. TRA
ANSWER: a. forward links
QUESTION: A CDMA mobile measures the signal strength from the base as -100 dBm. What should the mobile
transmitter power be set to as a first approximation, considering - 76 dB at mobile power contol?
Choices:
a. 150 mW
b. 200 mW
c. 250 mW
d. 300 mW
ANSWER: c. 250 mW
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
PT = -76 dB - PR
Where:
PT = transmitted power in dBm
PR = received power in dBm
PT = -76 dB - PR
= -76 dB (-100dBm)
= 24 dBm
= 250 mW
QUESTION: A telephone signal takes 2ms to reach its destination. Calculate the via net loss required for an
acceptable amount of echo.
Choices:
a. 0.2 dB
b. 0.4 dB
c. 0.6 dB
d. 0.8 dB
ANSWER: d. 0.8 dB
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
VNL = 0.2t + 0.4 dB
Where:
VNL = minimum required via net loss in dB
t = time delay in ms for propagation one way along line
VNL = 0.2t + 0.4 dB
= 0.2 X 2 + 0.4
= 0.8 dB
QUESTION:
The typical voltage across a telephone when on-hook is:
Choices:
a. 48 volts DC
c. 90 volts DC
b. 48 volts, 20 hertz AC
d. 90 volts, 20 hertz AC
ANSWER: a. 48 volts DC
QUESTION:
Central offices are connected by:
Choices:
a. local loops
c. both a and b
b. trunk lines
d. none of the above
ANSWER: b. trunk lines
QUESTION:
In telephony, call blocking is:
Choices:
a. cannot occur in the public telephone network
b. occurs on the local loop when there is an electrical power failure
c. occurs only on long-distance cables
d. occurs when the central office capacity is exceeded
ANSWER: d. occurs when the central office capacity is exceeded
QUESTION:
The cable used for local loops in telephone system is mainly:
Choices:
a. twisted-pair copper wire
c. coaxial cable
b. shielded twisted-pair copper wire
d. fiber-optic
ANSWER: a. twisted-pair copper wire
QUESTION:
In DTMF, the four vertical frequencies are ____.
Choices:
a. 1209Hz, 1336Hz,1477Hz,1633Hz
b. 697Hz,770Hz,852Hz,941Hz
c. 679Hz,770Hz, 852Hz, 941Hz
d. 1208Hz,1336Hz,1747Hz,1633Hz
ANSWER: b. 697Hz,770Hz,852Hz,941Hz
QUESTION:
In DTMF, the Horizontal frequencies are
Choices:
a. 1209Hz, 1336Hz,1477Hz,1633Hz
b. 697Hz,770Hz,852Hz,941Hz
c. 679Hz,770Hz, 852Hz, 941Hz
d. 1208Hz,1336Hz,1747Hz,1633Hz
ANSWER: a. 1209Hz, 1336Hz,1477Hz,1633Hz

QUESTION: In Celluar Telephone Systems, these are transmissions from mobile units to base stations (Uplink)
Choices:
a. forward links
b. reverse links
c. TRX
d. TRA
ANSWER: b. reverse links
QUESTION:
In DTMF, the horizontal frequencies is also known as
Choices:
a. low group frequencies
b. high group frequencies
c. mid group frequencies
d. top group frequencies
ANSWER: b. high group frequencies
QUESTION:
In DTMF, the Vertical frequencies is also known as
Choices:
a. low group frequencies
b. high group frequencies
c. bottom group frequencies
d. top group frequencies
ANSWER: a. low group frequencies
QUESTION:
The bandwidth of voice-grade signals on a telephone system is restricted in order to:
Choices:
a. allow lines to be "conditioned"
c. allow signals to be multiplexed
b. prevent "singing"
d. all of the above
ANSWER: c. allow signals to be multiplexed
QUESTION:
This is the highest-ranking office in the DDD network in telephony in terms of the size of the geographical area served
and the trunking options available.
Choices:
a. section center
c. primary center
b. regional center
d. all of the above
ANSWER: b. regional center
QUESTION:
In Cellular Radio, AMPS stand for:
Choices:
a. American Mobile Phone System c. Advanced Mobile Phone System
b. Analog Mobile Phone Service
d. Advanced Mobile Phone Service
ANSWER: d. Advanced Mobile Phone Service
QUESTION:
In Cellular Radio, BSC stands for:
Choices:
a. Base Station Controller
c. Basic Service Contract
b. Base Signal Controller
d. Basic Service Code
ANSWER: a. Base Station Controller
QUESTION:
In Cellular Radio, MSC stands for:
Choices:
a. Mobile Switching Center
c. Maximum Signal Carrier
b. Mobile Service Cellular
d. Minimum Signal Carrier
ANSWER: a. Mobile Switching Center
QUESTION:
In GSM, voice channels are called:
Choices:
a. traffic channels
c. bearer channels
b. voice channels
d. talking channels
ANSWER: a. traffic channels
QUESTION:
In Mobile Communications, GSM uses:
Choices:
a. frequency hopping
c. CDMA
b. direct-sequence modulation
d. all of the above
ANSWER: a. frequency hopping
QUESTION:
In Mobile Communications, IMSI stands for:
Choices:
a. Integrated Mobile Subscriber Identification
b. International Mobile Subscriber Identification
c. Interim Mobile Subscriber Identification
d. Intermodulation System Interference
ANSWER: b. International Mobile Subscriber Identification
QUESTION:
The angular separation between the two half-power points on the power density radiation pattern.
Choices:
a. Bandwidth
b .Beamwidth
c. Footprint
d. Azimuth
ANSWER: b. Beamwidth
QUESTION:
Refers to the direction in space of electric vector of the electromagnetic wave radiated from an antenna and is parallel
to the antenna itself.
Choices:
a. Propagation b. Coordinates c. Polarization d. Azimuth
ANSWER: c. Polarization

QUESTION:
Placing a metallic array on the antenna effects to increase the current at the base of the antenna, and also to make
the current distribution more uniform. What is this called?
Choices:
a. Reflector b. Grounding c. Top loading d. Feeding
ANSWER: c. Top loading
QUESTION:
What principle that states that the properties of an antenna are independent of whether it is used for transmission or
reception.
Choices:
a. Alternation b. Diplexer c. Reciprocity d. Repeatability
ANSWER: c. Principle of reciprocity
QUESTION:
Calculate the beam width between nulls of a 2-m paraboloid reflector used at 6GHz. Note: such reflectors are often
used at that frequency as antennas outside broadcast television microwave links.
Choices:
a. 140
b. 70
c. 3.50
d. 0.8750
ANSWER: c. 3.50
QUESTION:
This is often used to cure the problem of great thickness required of lenses used at lower microwave frequencies or
for strong curved wavefronts.
Choices:
a. Splicing b. Zoning c. Curving d. Polarizing
ANSWER: b. Zoning
QUESTION:
A structure-generally metallic and sometimes very complex-designed to provide an efficient coupling between space
and the output of a transmitter or input to a receiver.
Choices:
a. Stub b. Antenna c. Transmission line d. waveguide
ANSWER: b. antenna
QUESTION:
The ratio comparing the power density generated by a practical antenna in some direction, with that due to an isotopic
antenna radiating the same total power.
Choices:
a. directivity
b. Directive gain
c. bandwidth
d. Elementary doublet
ANSWER: b. Directive gain
QUESTION:
Any array that is directional at right angles to the plane of the array is said, by inference, to have __________.
Choices:
a. Broadside b. Broadside array c. Broadside action
d. End-fire array
ANSWER: b. Broadside action
QUESTION:
The ratio of the focal length to the mouth diameter is called __________ of the parabola, just as in camera lenses.
Choices:
a. focus
b. resolution
c. feed
d. aperture
ANSWER: d. Aperture
QUESTION:
Corresponds to a resonant transmission line, and the dipole antennas describe so far have been resonant.
Choices:
a. Non-resonant antenna
b. Resonant antenna
c. Antenna arrays
d. None of the above
ANSWER: b. Resonant antenna
QUESTION:
Geostationary satellites are located at ____ with respect to the equator.
Choices:
a. 00 longitude b. 00 latitude
c. 450 longitude d. 900 latitude
ANSWER: b. 00 latitude
QUESTION:
The quality of a space-link is measured in terms of the ______ ratio.
Choices:
a. S/N b. G/T c. C/N d. EIRP
ANSWER: b. G/T
QUESTION:
Why does the downlink frequency appear to vary by several kHz during a low earth orbit satellite pass?
Choices:
a. The distance between the satellite and ground station is changing, causing the Kepler effect
b. The distance between the satellite and ground station is changing, causing the Bernoulli effect
c. The distance between the satellite and ground station is changing, causing the Boyles Law effect
d. The distance between the satellite and ground station is changing, causing the Doppler effect
ANSWER: d. The distance between the satellite and ground station is changing, causing the Doppler effect
QUESTION:
The most ambitious LEO constellation to date is ______.
Choices:
a. Iridium
b. NAVSTAR
c. Teledesic
d. Globalstar
ANSWER: c. Teledesic

QUESTION:
A satellite-dish owner has a 3 meter dish designed for C-band (4 GHz) operation. The owner wants to use the same
dish with a new feedhorn, for Ku-band (12 GHz) satellites. What effect will the change in frequency have on the gain
and beamwidth of the antenna?
Choices:
a. Gain increases by 9.54 dB, beamwidth decreases to 1/3 of its former value.
b. Gain decreases by 9.54 dB, beamwidth decreases to 1/3 of its former value.
c. Gain increases by 9.54 dB, beamwidth increases to thrice of its former value.
d. Gain decreases by 9.54 dB, beamwidth increases to thrice of its former value.
ANSWER: a. Gain increases by 9.54 dB, beamwidth decreases to 1/3 of its former value.
QUESTION:
The moon orbits the earth with a period of approximately 28 days. How far away is it? Assume circular orbit.
Choices:
a. 380 Mm b. 382 Mm c. 384 Mm d. 386 Mm
ANSWER: c. 384 Mm
QUESTION:
What is the length of the path to a geostationary satellite from an Earth station if the angle of elevation is 300?
Choices:
a. 6400 km b. 39000 km c. 42400 km d. 46000 km
ANSWER: b. 39000 km
QUESTION:
What is the nominal uplink frequency for the Ku band?
Choices:
a. 6 GHz
b. 4 GHz
c. 14 GHz
d. 12 GHz
ANSWER: c. 14 GHz
QUESTION:
To cover all inhabited regions of the earth, the number of polar-orbit satellites required is
Choices:
a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 5
ANSWER: a. 1
QUESTION:
The highest frequency that can be used for skywave propagation between two specific points on earths surface.
Choices:
a. Critical Frequency b. MUF
c. Cut-off frequency
d. mid frequency
ANSWER: a. Critical Frequency
QUESTION:
Variation in signal loss caused by natural weather disturbances.
Choices:
a. attenuation
b. fading
c. spreading loss d. weather loss
ANSWER: b. fading
QUESTION:
Determine the radio horizon for a transmit antenna that is 200 m high and a receiving antenna that is 100 m high
Choices:
a. 99.5km
b. 96.5 km
c. 95.87 km
d. 97.5 km
ANSWER: a. 99.5km
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
D = 17ht + 17hr
= 17(200) + 17(100)
= 99.5 km
QUESTION:
The height above the earths surface from which a refracted wave appears to have been reflected
Choices:
a. actual height
b. virtual height
c. average height d. mean height
ANSWER: b. virtual height
QUESTION:
The highest frequency that can be used for skywave propagation between two specific points on earths surface.
Choices:
a. Critical Frequency
b. MUF c. Cut-off frequency d. center frequency
ANSWER: a. Critical Frequency
QUESTION:
Electromagnetic waves that are directed above the horizon level.
Choices:
a. ground waves b. surface waves c. sky waves d. space waves
ANSWER: c. sky waves
QUESTION:
An acoustical phenomenon wherein the sound continues to persist after the cause of sound has stopped resulting in
repeated reflections is called
Choices: a. echo
b. reverberation
c. reflection
d. diffraction
ANSWER: b. reverberation
QUESTION:
A group of filters has 1/3 octave of spacing. If the initial frequency is 25 Hz, what is the next frequency available for
the filter?
Choices:
a. 50 Hz
b. 12.5 Hz
c. 75 Hz
d. 31.5 Hz
ANSWER: d. 31.5 Hz
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
f2 = 2x f1 where x = 1/3, fraction of an octave
f2 = 21/3 x 25 = 31.5 Hz

QUESTION:
+ 26 dBu is how many volts?
Choices:
a. 7.75 V
b. 15.5 V

c. 31 V

d. 62 V
ANSWER: b. 15.5 V

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):


V (dBu) = 20 log [ voltage in Volts / 0.775 Volts ]
26 = 20 log [ voltage in Volts / 0.775 V ]
26 / 20 = log [ voltage in Volts / 0.775 V ] = 1.3
Voltage = log-1 (1.3) x 0.775 V
Voltage = 15.5 V
QUESTION:
A type of microphone that uses the principle of a capacitor as a means of transduction. It uses a polarizing voltage of
between 9 and 48 V of DC supply applied to its diaphragm by an external power supply.
Choices:
a. Dynamic
b. Condenser
c. Ribbon
d. Carbon
ANSWER: b. Condenser
QUESTION:
Determine the sound power in Watts produced by the banks alarm if a by-stander heard the alarm at a sound
pressure level of 100 dB-SPL. The by-stander is 100 ft away from the bank.
Choices:
a. 56.85 W
b. 55.68 W
c. 58.56 W
d. 58.65 W
ANSWER: d. 58.65 W
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
PWL = SPL + 20 log D(m) + 8
PWL = 100 + 20 log (100/3.28) + 8 = 137.68 dB-PWL
137.68 = 10 log W + 120
W = log-1 [(137.68 120)/10]
W = 58.65 Watts
QUESTION:
A loudspeaker produces an SPL of 85dB-SPL at 1 meter distance and input electrical power of 1 W. How loud is the
SPL at distance of 20 meters if this speaker is driven to 10 W of electrical power?
Choices:
a. 82 dB-SPL
b. 69 dB-SPL
c. 65 dB-SPL
d. 79 dB-SPL
ANSWER: b. 69 dB-SPL
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING):
SPL@1m/1W = 85 dB-SPL (given)
SPL@20m/1W = 85 - 20 log (20m/1m) = 59 dB-SPL
SPL@20m/10W = 59 + 10 log (10W/1W) = 69 dB-SPL
QUESTION:
A number from 0 to 1 representing the ability of a surface material to absorb sound energy is known as
Choices:
a. Sound absorption
c. Absorption Coefficient
b. Reflection coefficient
d. Room Constant
ANSWER: c. Absorption Coefficient
QUESTION:
The difference in dB between the loudest level of sound and the softest passage of sound is known as _
Choices:
a. Headroom
c. gain
b. signal-to-noise ratio
d. dynamic range
ANSWER: d. dynamic range
QUESTION:
The height above mean sea level of a satellite in a geosynchronous orbit around Earth is:
Choices:
a. 35,786 miles
b. 35,786 NM
c. 35,786 feet
d. 35,786 km
ANSWER: d. 35,786 km
QUESTION:
The location of a satellite is generally specified in terms of
Choices:
a. azimuth & elevation b. latitude & longitude c. true morth d. bearing
ANSWER: b. latitude & longitude
QUESTION:
A point in the orbit of an object orbiting the earth that is located closest to Earth.
Choices:
a. perigee
b. apogee
c.
apex
d. subsatellite point
ANSWER: a. perigee
QUESTION:
Find the velocity of a satellite in a circular orbit 500 km above the earths surface.
Choices:
a. 76 km/s
b.
76 m/s
c.
7.6 km/s
d. 7.6 km/s2
ANSWER: c. 7.6 km/s
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

4 x1011
v
d 6400

Formula :
Where : v = velocity in meters per second
d = distance above earths surface in km

4 x1011
(500 6400)

= 7.6 km/s

QUESTION:
Find the orbital period of a satellite in a circular orbit 36,000 km above the earths surface if the earths radius is 6400
km.
Choices:
a. 1440 mins
b. 24 days
c. 3,600 sec
d. 1440 sec
ANSWER: a. 1440 mins
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

C
v

Formula :
Where : T = orbital period
C = circumference
v = orbital velocity
C = 2r

= 2 ( 6400 + 36,000 ) = 266.4 x 106 m

4 x1011
3.07km /s
(36,000 6400)
C 266.4 x10 6 m
T
24hrs
v 3.07x10 3 m / s
or 1440 minutes

QUESTION:
The outline of a communications satellite antenna pattern on the earth is known as:
Choices:
a. beam
b. propagation pattern
c. spot
d. footprint
ANSWER: d. footprint
QUESTION:
Calculate the length of the path to a geostationary satellite from an earth station where the angle of elevation is 30.
(earths radius = 6400 km, height of satellite above earth is 36 X 103 km)
Choices:
a. 36,000 km
b. 36,000 mi
c. 39,000 km
d. 39,000 mi.
ANSWER: c. 39,000 km
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Formula :

Solution
:

d (r h) 2 (r cos ) 2 r sin
d = distance to the satellite in km
r = radius of the earth in km (6400 km)
h = height of satellite above equator ( 36 x 103 km)
= angle of elevation to satellite at antenna site

d (6400 36x10 3 ) 2 (6400cos 30) 2 6400sin 30


=
39,000 km
QUESTION:
A satellite access technique where each earth station transmits a short burst of information during a specific time slot.

Choices:
a. FDMA
b. DAMA
c. TDMA
d. SCADA
ANSWER: c. TDMA ( Time Division Multiple Access)
QUESTION:
An earth station antenna look angle is determined by :
Choices:
a. azimuth & elevation b. longitude & latitude c. bearing
d. true north
ANSWER: a. azimuth & elevation
QUESTION:
An ITU radiocommunication standards for satellite services which provides information on the range of frequencies
that can be used by fixed satellite service systems for emergency and disaster relief operations.
Choices:
a. ITU-R M1854 b. ITU-R S 009 c. ITU-R S.1001-2
d. ITU-R S.004
ANSWER: c. ITU-R S.1001-2
QUESTION:
A mammography service examined 327 patients during the third calendar quarter of 1996. 719 films were exposed
during this period, eight of which were repeats. What is the repeat rate?
Choices:
a. 45.5%
b. code 2.45% c. 1.1% d. 54.52%
ANSWER: c. 1.1%
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QUESTION:
A type of luminescence where the visible light is emitted only during the stimulation of the phosphor.
Choices:
a. fluorescence b. phosphorescence c. after glow
d. any of the above
ANSWER:

a. fluorescence

QUESTION:
If a heart measures 12.5 cm from side to side at its widest point, and its image on chest radiograph measures 14.7
cm, what is the magnification factor?
Choices:
a. 0.85 b. 1.18 c. 0.15
d. 2.2
ANSWER: b. 1.18
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QUESTION:
Radiation doses in the range of approximately200 to 1000 rad produce the
Choices:
a. Gastrointestinal (GI) syndrome
b. Central Nervous System (CNS) syndrome
c. Hematologic syndrome
d. Prodomal syndrome
ANSWER: c. Hematologic syndrome
QUESTION:
Ratio of incident to transmitted radiation through a grid ratio of patient dose with and without grid
Choices:
a. Bucky factor b. Damadian factor c. Grid ratio d. Roentgen equivalent
ANSWER: a. Bucky factor
QUESTION:
A radiographic single-phase unit installed in a private office has a maximum capacity of 100 milliseconds of 120kVp
and 500mA. What is the power rating?
Choices:
a. 42 kW
b. 60 kW
c. 600W
d. 24kW
ANSWER: a. 42 kW
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QUESTION:
Who completes the development of first computed tomographic (CT) scanner (EMI, Ltd.) in 1973?
Choices:
a. Mistretta
b. Forssmann
c. Kuhl
d. Hounsfield
ANSWER: d. Hounsfield
QUESTION:
It is the study of the response of an image receptor to x-rays
Choices:
a. sensitometry b. xeroradiography
c. xeroradiometry
d. spectrometry
ANSWER: a. sensitometry
QUESTION:
Ratio of radiographic contrast with a grid to that without a grid
Choices:
a. grid ratio
b. contrast improvement factor
c. Collidge factor
d. Bucky factor
ANSWER: b. contrast improvement factor
QUESTION:
Analysis of persons irradiated therapeutically with superficial x-rays has shown that the skin erythema dose required
to affect 50% of persons so irradiated is about
Choices:
a. 200 rad
b. 400 rad
c. 600 rad
d. 800 rad
ANSWER: c. 600 rad
QUESTION:
ECG recording requires a bandwidth of 0.05 to ____ Hz
Choices:
a. 1000
b. 540
c. 100
d. 40
ANSWER: c. 100
QUESTION:
Find the potential generated if blood flowing in a vessel with radius 0.9 cm cuts a magnetic field of 250 G. Assume a
volume flow rate of 175 cubic cm per second.
Choices:
a. 206 uV
b. 309 uV c. 903 uV
d. 260 uV
ANSWER: b. 309 uV
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QUESTION:
Period during which heart contracts.
Choices:
a. Diastole
b. Systole c. block mode

d. Synapse
ANSWER: b. Systole

QUESTION:
Apparatus for measuring blood pressure
Choices:
a. defibrillator
b. electrocardiogram
c. plethysmograph
d. sphygmomanometer
ANSWER: d. sphygmomanometer
QUESTION:
Given the energy level of 6.624x10^-18 J imparted to an electron stream by an X-ray device, calculate the frequency
in MHz.
Choices:
a. 10^6 MHz
b. 45.29 MHz c. 10^10 MHz
d. 300 MHz
ANSWER: c. 10^10 MHz
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

10^10 MHz
QUESTION:
It was first noted by Heinrich Hertz in 1887 and won Albert Einstein the Nobel Prize in 1905. It refers to the emission
of electrons from a clean metallic surface (phototube) when electromagnetic radiation (light waves or X-rays) falls onto
that surface.
Choices:
a. Photoelectric effect
b. Compton effect
c. Bremsstrahlung
d. Mie effect
ANSWER: a. Photoelectric effect
QUESTION:
Unit of radiation exposure or amount of X-ray radiation that will produce 2.08x10^9 ion pairs per cubic centimetre of
air at standard temperature and pressure (STP).
Choices:
a. Curie
b. Roentgen
c. Radiation absorbed dose (rad)
d. Gray
ANSWER: b. Roentgen
QUESTION:
An optical electronic device that measures the color concentration of a substance in solution.
Choices:
a. colorimeter
b. flame photometer
c. spectrophotometer d. chromatograph
ANSWER: a. colorimeter
QUESTION:
Recording of heart sounds
Choices:
a. ultracardiography
b. cardioacoustics
c. electrocardiogram
d. phonocardiography
ANSWER: d. phonocardiography
QUESTION:
Recorder for measuring galvanic skin resistance
Choices:
a. electrodermograph
b. electromyograph
c. electrocorporealograph d. electrogalvanograph
ANSWER: a. electrodermograph
QUESTION:
It consists of 36 unique codes representing the 10 digits and 26 uppercase letters
Choices:
a. Discrete code
b. code 39 c. continuous code d. 20 code
ANSWER: b. code 39
QUESTION:
The first fixed- length character code developed for machines rather than for people
Choices:
a. ASCII Code b. Gray Code c. EBCDIC code d. Baudot Code
ANSWER: d. Baudot Code
QUESTION:
The early pioneer in the development of error-detection and correction procedures
Choices:
a. Richard W. Hamming b. William R. Hamming c. Emile Baudot d. Samuel Baudot
ANSWER: a. Richard W. Hamming
QUESTION:
The most reliable convolutional coding scheme for error detection
Choices:
a. checksum b. LRC c. CRC d. VRC
ANSWER: c. CRC

QUESTION:
For the given parameters, determine the energy per bit-to noise power density ratio
C = 10e-12 W
fb = 60 kbps
N = 1.2 x 10e-14`W
B = 120 kHz
Choices:
a. 16.2 dB b. 14.2 dB c. 20.2 dB
d. 22.2 dB
ANSWER: d. 22.2 dB
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
;
QUESTION:
A signal at the input to a mu-law compressor is positive with its voltage one-half the maximum value. What proportion
of the maximum output voltage is produced?
Choices:
a. 0.786Vmax
b. 0.876Vmax c. 0.867Vmax d. 0.678Vmax
ANSWER: b. 0.876Vmax
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QUESTION:
Inaccuracies caused by the representation of a continuously varying quantity as one of a number of discrete values.
Choices:
a. alias signal b. slope overload c. distortion d. quantizing errors
ANSWER: d. quantizing errors
QUESTION:
Circuit for digitizing voice at a low data rate by using knowledge of the way in which voice sounds are produced
Choices:
a. vocoder b. codec c. sample-and-hold circuit d. ADC
ANSWER: a. vocoder
QUESTION:
A coding scheme that records the change in signal level since the precious sample
Choices:
a. unipolar code b. PPM c. PCM d. delta modulation
ANSWER: d. delta modulation
QUESTION:
Distortion created by using too low a sampling rate when coding an analog signal for digital transmission
Choices:
a. aliasing b. foldover distortion c. either a or b d. neither a nor b
ANSWER: c. either a or b
QUESTION:
A network with bandwidth of 10 Mbps can pass only an average of 12000 frames per minute with each frame carrying
an average of 10000 bits. What is the throughput of this network?
Choices:
a. 1 Mbps b. 2 Mbps c. 3 Mbps d. 4 Mbps
ANSWER: a. 2 Mbps
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
= 2 Mbps
QUESTION:
A telephone subscriber line must have an SNRdB above 40. What is the minimum number of bits?
Choices:
a. 3.56 b. 5.63 c. 6.35 d. 3.65
ANSWER: a. 6.35
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
SNRdB = 6.02nb + 1.76 = 40
n = 6.35
QUESTION:
The thick coaxial cable implementation of standard Ethernet
Choices:
a. 1000 Base-T b. 10 Base-T c. 10 Base 2 d. 10 Base 5
ANSWER: d. 10 Base 5
QUESTION:
A bit pattern or a character added to the beginning and the end of a frame to separate the frames
Choices:
a. Flag b. Firewall c. Frameguard d. Footprint
ANSWER: a. Flag
QUESTION:
An IPv4 has an address space of how many?
Choices:
a. 4294967296 b. 6927694924 c. 2449692769 d. 9672969442
ANSWER: a. 4294967296
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
232 = 4294967296

QUESTION:
What is the bit rate of STS 1?
Choices:
a. 51.84 Mbps b. 64 kbps c. 100 Mbps d. 2.4 GHz
ANSWER:

a. 51.84 Mbps

ANSWER:

c. 4B/5B Encoding

QUESTION:
A block coding technique in which four bits are encoded into a five bit code
Choices:
a. Baudot b. 2B1Q Encoding c. 4B/5B Encoding d. 4A/5A Encoding
QUESTION:
A national standards organization that defines standards in the United States
Choices:
a. ANSI b. FCC c. ITU d. CCITT
ANSWER: a. ANSI
QUESTION:
In asynchronous transmission, one or more bits to indicate the end of transmission
Choices:
a. trailer b. flag c. escape byte d. stop bit
ANSWER: d. stop bit
QUESTION:
What is the overhead (number of extra bits) in the DS-3 service?
Choices:
a. 1.368 Mbps b. 1.480 Mbps c. 2.048 Mbps d. 6.024 Mbps
ANSWER: a. 1.368 Mbps
QUESTION:
The minimum sampling rate according to Nyquist Theorem
Choices:
a. equal to the lowest frequency of a signal
b. equal to the highest frequency of a signal
c. twice the bandwidth of a signal
d. twice the highest frequency of a signal
ANSWER: d twice the highest frequency of a signal
QUESTION:
It is used in wireless applications in which stations must be able to share the medium without interception by an
eavesdropper and without being subject to jamming from a malicious intruder
Choices:
a. modulation
b. Multiple access
c. multiple access
d. Spread spectrum
ANSWER: d. spread spectrum
QUESTION:
An error detection method which uses ones complement arithmetic
Choices:
a. Checksum
b. CRC
c. Simple-parity check
d. Two-dimensional parity check
ANSWER: a. Checksum
QUESTION:
It is a connecting device between two internetworks that use different models
CHOICES:
a. Bridge
b. Gateway
c. Repeater
d. router
ANSWER: b. gateway
QUESTION:
It is an undesired shift or width change in digital bits of data due to circuitry action which causes bits to arrive at
different times
Choices:
a. alias
b. impulse
c. jitter
d. parity
ANSWER: c. jitter
QUESTION:
In PCM system, it is the ratio of the maximum input voltage level to the smallest voltage level that can be quantized
CHOICES:
a. Dynamic range
b. Figure of merit
c. Quality factor
d. Noise figure
ANSWER: a. Dynamic range
QUESTION:
A multiplexer combines four 100-kbps channels using a time slot of 2 bits, determine the frame duration.
Choices:
a. 20s
b. 50s
c. 100s
d. 400s
ANSWER: a. 20s
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

The link carries 50,000 frames /sec


The frame duration = 1/50,000 = 20s
QUESTION:
Determine the Hamming distance for the codewords ( 10101, 11001)
Choices:
a. one
b. two
c. three
d. five
ANSWER: b. two
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
10101 XOR 11001 = 01100 ( presence of two 1)
QUESTION:
An address space is the total number of addresses used by the protocol, such
address space of IPv6?
Choices:
a. 232
b. 264
c. 296
d. 2128
ANSWER: d. 2128
QUESTION:
It is a standard designed by ITU to allow telephones in the public telephone
network to talk to computers/terminals connected to the internet
Choices:
a. H. 111
b. H.123
c. H.321
d. H. 323

as IPv4 and IPv6. What is the

ANSWER: d. H.323
QUESTION:
A computer monitor has a resolution of 1200 by 1000 pixels. If each pixel uses 1024 colors, how many bits are
needed to send the complete contents of a screen?
Choices:
a. 12 Gigabits
b. 1. 2 Gigabits
c. 120 Megabits
d. 12 Megabits
ANSWER: d. 12 Megabits
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
1,200 times 1000 pixels x 10 bits = 12 Mb
1024 colors requires 10 bits , 210 = 1024
QUESTION:
By how much should two antennas be separated for space diversity in the 11 GHz band?
Choices:
a. 5.5 m
b. 7.5m
c. 9.5m
d. 11.5m
ANSWER: a. 5.5 m
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

200 3 x10 8

200 c
s

d 200

5 .5 m
f
9
11 x10
s
QUESTION:
What is the phase velocity of a rectangular waveguide with a wall separation of 3 cm and a desired frequency of
operation of 6 GHz?
Choices:
a. 3.45 x 108 m/s b. 4.35 x 108 m/s c. 4.53 x 108 m/s d. 5.43 x 108 m/s
ANSWER: d. 5.43 x 108 m/s
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QUESTION:
A transmitter and a receiver is 45 km apart. Suppose that there is an obstacle midway between the transmitter and
receiver. By how much must the path between the towers clear the obstacle in order to avoid diffraction at a frequency
of 11 GHz?
Choices:
a. 17.52 m b. 10.51 m c. 8.76 m d. 7.52 m
ANSWER: b. 10.51 m
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QUESTION:
How far from the transmitter could a signal be received if the transmitting and receiving antennas where 40 m and 20
m, respectively, above level terrain?
Choices:
a. 44.5 km b. 45.4 km c. 54.4 km d. None of the choices
ANSWER: a. 44.5 km
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
QUESTION:
A signal propagated in a waveguide has a full wave of electric intensity change between two further walls, and no
component of the electric field in the direction of propagation. The mode is
Choices:
a. TE11 b. TE10 c. TM22 d. TE20
ANSWER: d. TE20
QUESTION:
An isolator has a forward loss of 0.7 dB and a return loss of 26 dB. A source provides 1 W to the isolator, and the load
is resistive with an SWR of 3. How much power is dissipated in the load?
Choices:
a. 1 W b. 851 mW c. 750 mW d. 638 mW
ANSWER: d. 638 mW
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

1W

Pout

0 .7
anti
log
10
SWR
1

0 .5
SWR
1

851.14 mW

PLOAD Pout 1 2 638.35 mW


QUESTION:
An isolator has a forward loss of 0.7 dB and a return loss of 26 dB. A source provides 1 W to the isolator, and the load
is resistive with an SWR of 3. How much power returns to the source?
Choices:
a. 250 mW b. 350 W c. 535 W d. 690 W
ANSWER: c. 535 W
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

1W

Pout

anti
log

0 .7
10

851.14 mW

SWR
1
0.5
SWR
1

PLOAD Pout 1 2 638.35 mW


Preflected Pout 2 212.78 mW
Preturned

212.78 mW
534.49 W
26
anti
log
10

QUESTION:
It is a microwave device that allows RF energy to pass through in one direction with very little loss, but absorbs RF
power in the opposite direction.
Choices:
a. multiplexer b. circulator c. isolator d. wave trap
ANSWER: c. isolator
QUESTION:
A metal wrapped around the parabolic antenna aperture to eliminate sidelobes interfering nearby stations is called
Choices:
a. radome b. shield c. shroud d. bass drum
ANSWER: c. shroud
QUESTION:
The wavelength of a wave in a waveguide _________.
Choices:
a. is greater than in free space
b. depends only on the waveguide dimensions and the free space wavelength
c. is inversely proportional to the phase velocity
d. is directly proportional to the group velocity
ANSWER: a. is greater than in free space
QUESTION:
The sensitivity of a radio receiver is given in terms of dBm. If the receiver is receiving 200 mW, what is the
corresponding dBm of this signal?
Choices:
a. 46dBm
b. -46 dBm
c. 23 dBm
d. -23 dBm
ANSWER: c. 23 dBm
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
dBm for 200 mW = 10 log (200mW/1mW) = 23 dBm

QUESTION:
An antenna with a noise temperature of 75 Kelvin is connected to a receiver input with a noise temperature of 300 K.
Given the reference temperature T0 = 290 K, find the noise figure of the system.
Choices:
a. 0.97 dB
b. 3.6 dB
c. 6.02 dB
d. 7.2 dB
ANSWER: b. 3.6 dB
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
The total noise temperature of the antenna and receiver is NTtot = 75+ 300 = 375.
The noise temperature is given by:

NT T 0 NR 1 where: NT noise temp, NR = Noise ratio


Rearranging the above to find NR gives:
NR = (375/290) +1 = 2.29
The Noise figure is the decibel equivalent of the noise ratio, such that:
NF = 10 log NR = 3.6 dB
QUESTION:
The modulation index of an AM radio station is 0.75. If the carrier power is 500W, what is the total transmitted power?
Choices:
a. 391 W
b. 438 W
c. 641 W
d. 688 W
ANSWER: c. 641 W
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
The modulation index m is related to the total transmitted power Pt by:

m2

Pt Pc 1
2

where Pt = total transmitted power, Pc = carrier power


QUESTION:
An FM transmitter system is using a 1MHz crystal oscillator to generate a very stable 108MHz final carrier frequency.
The output of the crystal oscillator is fed to a x36 multiplier circuit then mixed with a 34.5 MHz signal. The sum output
of the mixer is filtered out, while the difference is fed to another multiplier in order to generate the final carrier
frequency. What is the multiplier value?
Choices:
a. 108
b. 3
c. 1.5
d. 72
ANSWER: d. 72
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Basic Block Diagram of the FM carrier generator:
1 MHz carrier > x 36 > Mixer > Multiplier > 108MHz carrier
First Multiplier output:
1MHz x 36 = 36 MHz
Mixer output:
36MHz + 34.5 MHz = 70.5MHz (filtered output)
36MHz 34.5 MHz = 1.5 MHz (difference fed to the next multiplier)
Multiplier stage:
Output = 108MHz
Output = 1.5MHz x n
N = 108/1.5
= 72
QUESTION:
A/an _______ is a range of frequency in which the upper frequency is double the lower frequency.
Choices:
a. bandwidth b. frequency doubler c. octave d. harmonics
ANSWER: c. octave
QUESTION:
Determine the worst-case output S/N for a narrowband FM receiver with deviation maximum of 10 kHz and a
maximum intelligence frequency of 3 kHz. The S/N input is 3:1.
Choices:
a. 10
b. 12
c. 14
d. 16
ANSWER: a. 10
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
= sin-1 (1/3) = 19.5 or 0.34 rad
= x fi
= 0.34 x 3 kHz = 1 kHz
The S/N will be
10 kHz/ 1 kHz = 10
QUESTION:
A small variable capacitance in parallel with each section of ganged capacitor is called _______.
Choices:
a. trimmer
b. converter c. padder d. autodyne
ANSWER: a. trimmer
QUESTION:
How many wavelengths long are required for a pair of conductors to be considered as a transmission line?
Choices:
a.

b.
c.
1/10
d. 5/8
ANSWER: c. 1/10
QUESTION:
Determine the time taken for a signal to travel down a 10 m transmission line, if its velocity factor is 0.7.
Choices:
a. 23.33 ns
b. 14.52ns
c. 76.8 s
d. 47.6 ns
ANSWER: d. 47.6 ns
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
T= L/ (Vf x Vc)
T= 10 m/ (0.7)(3x108 m/s)
T= 47.6 ns

QUESTION:
The maximum voltage standing wave of an RG-11/U foam coaxial cable is 52 V and its minimum voltage is 17 V. How
many percent of the incident power is the reflected power?
Choices:
a. 51%
b. 26%
c. 3%
d. 97%
ANSWER: b. 26%
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
2 = Pr/Pi
= SWR-1 ; SWR = Vmax/ Vmin = 52/17 = 3.05
SWR+1
= 3.05 1 = 0.51
3.05 +1
Thus : 2 = (0.51)2 = 0.26
The reflected power is 26 % of the incident power
QUESTION:
At exactly one-quarter wavelength, the short-circuited transmission line behaves as a(an) ___________ circuit.
Choices:
a. inductive
b. capacitive c. parallel-resonant d. series-resonant
ANSWER: c. parallel-resonant
QUESTION:
Determine the phase-shift represented by a 75 ns delay of a 4 MHz signal to a 75-ft cable with a dielectric constant of
2.3.
Choices:
a. 108 degrees
b. 4.8 degrees c. 52 degrees d. 250 degrees
ANSWER: a. 108 degrees
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
= 360 td / T
T =1/f = 1 / 4MHz = 250 ns
= 360 (75) / 250 = 108 degrees
QUESTION:
Which of the following is a flat conductor separated by an insulating dielectric from a large ground plane that is usually
one-quarter or one-half wavelength long?
Choices:
a. stripline
b. microstrip
c. twin-lead wire
d. shielded-pair
ANSWER: b. microstrip
QUESTION:
One complete revolution around a Smith Chart represents _________ wavelengths.
Choices:
a.
b.
c. 1
d. 2
ANSWER: a.
QUESTION:
A mismatched transmission line is also referred to as a ___________ line.
Choices:
a. lossy
b. lossless
c. non-resonant
d. resonant
ANSWER: d. resonant
QUESTION:
It is the ratio of the speed of propagation on a line to that of light in free-space.
Choices:
a. velocity factor b. refractive index c. dielectric constant d. standing-wave ratio
ANSWER: a. velocity factor
QUESTION:
Which of the following is the most widely used UTP cable that can carry baseband data at rates up to 100 Mbps at a
range up to 100m?
Choices:
a. CAT 4
b. CAT 5
c. CAT 5e
d. CAT 6
ANSWER: b. CAT 5
QUESTION:
The modulated peak value of a signal is 125V and the unmodulated carrier value is 85V. What is the modulation
index?
Choices:
a.0.47
b. 1.47
c. 0.68
d. 0.32
ANSWER: a.0.47
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
m = Em/ Ec
Emax = Ec + Em ; Em = Emax Ec = 125 85 = 40 V
m = 40V/ 85V = 0.47
QUESTION:
The total transmitted power of an AM broadcast transmitter with a carrier power of 50kW when modulated 80 percent
is:
Choices:
a. 62.5kW
b. 66W
c. 66kW
d. 40kW
ANSWER: c. 66kW
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Pt = Pc ( 1 + m2/2)
Pt = 50,000 ( 1 + 0.82 /2)
Pt = 66,000 W
Pt = 66kW

QUESTION:
One of the advantages of DSB is the savings of great deal of power. Which of the following is the reason why it is not
widely used?
Choices:
a. the signal occupies a narrow bandwidth
b. the signal has a low S/N
c. the signal is weak at high frequencies
d. the signal is difficult to demodulate
ANSWER: d. the signal is difficult to demodulate
QUESTION:
If the input in a transmitter is collector-modulated, the system is called a _______________________.
Choices:
a. low level modulator
b. high-level modulator
c. differential- amplifier modulator
d. lattice modulator
ANSWER: b. high-level modulator
QUESTION:
The input to an FM receiver has a S/N of 2.8. What is the frequency deviation caused by the noise if the modulating
frequency is 1.5KHz and the permitted deviation is 4KHz?
Choices:
a. 1,460.8 Hz
b. 547.8 Hz
c. 2.67 Hz
d. 4,107.3 Hz
ANSWER: b. 547.8 Hz
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
= fm
= sin -1 N/S = sin -1 1/2.8 = 0.3652
= (0.3652)(1.5KHz) = 547.8 Hz
QUESTION:
What circuit is used to return the frequency response of a signal to its normal, flat level?
Choices:
a. pre-emphasis
b. de-emphasis c. carrier-recovery d. frequency-multiplier
ANSWER: b. de-emphasis
QUESTION:
It is the most common means of overcoming the problems of quantizing error and noise.
Choices:
a. multiplexing
b. companding
c. amplifying
d. anti-aliasing
ANSWER: b. companding
QUESTION:
________________ means that the characteristics and performance of an antenna are the same whether the
antenna is radiating or intercepting an electromagnetic signal.
Choices:
a. antenna reciprocity
b. antenna polarization
c. antenna grounding
d. tower sway
ANSWER: a. antenna reciprocity
QUESTION:
Which of the following methods is used to lower the resonant frequency of a shortened vertical antenna?
Choices:
a. loading coil b. top hat loading
c. drooping radials
d. grounding
ANSWER: b. top hat loading
QUESTION:
Calculate the gain (relative to an isotropic) of a parabolic antenna that has a diameter of 3 m, an efficiency of 60% and
operates at a frequency of 4 GHz.
Choices:
a. 39.8 dBi
b. 41.94 dBi
c. 37.66dBi
d. 79.53 dBi
ANSWER: a. 39.8 dBi
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
G = 2 D2/ 2
= 3x108/ 4MHz = 0.075 m
G = 0.62(3)2
0.0752
G= 9474.8
G = 10 log 9474.8
G = 39.8 dBi
QUESTION:
It is a phenomenon caused by any support insulators used at the ends of the wire antenna.
Choices:
a. skin effect
b. end effect
c. faraday effect d. miller effect
ANSWER: b. end effect
QUESTION:
Combination of compression at the transmitter and expansion at the receiver of communications system.
Choices:
a. Decoding
b. Companding c. compression d. Coding
ANSWER: b. Companding
QUESTION:
A device launches or receives a wave in a transmission line or waveguide in one direction only.
Choices:
a. crossed-field tube b. directional coupler c. linear-beam tube d. slow-wave structure
ANSWER: b. directional coupler
QUESTION:
A type of linear-beam microwave tube that uses velocity modulation of the electron beam
Choices:
a. buncher
b. Gunn device
c. Bunching
d. klystron
ANSWER: d. klystron

QUESTION:
A series of pulses in which the amplitude of each pulse represents the amplitude of the information signal at a given
time.
Choices:
a. PAM
b. PCM
c. PDM
d. PPM
ANSWER: a. PAM
QUESTION:
Combination of compression at the transmitter and expansion at the receiver of communications system.
Choices:
a. Decoding
b. Companding c. compression d. Coding
ANSWER: b. Companding
QUESTION:
A device launches or receives a wave in a transmission line or waveguide in one direction only.
Choices:
a. crossed-field tube b. directional coupler c. linear-beam tube d. slow-wave structure
ANSWER: b. directional coupler
QUESTION:
_______________ is used to position samples of the different message signals in non-overlapping time slots.
Choices:
a. FDM b. TDM c. CSMA-CD
d. Hamming Code
ANSWER: b. TDM
QUESTION:
A ___________ is similar to a phasor diagram except that the entire phasor is not drawn.
Choices:
a. Product modulator
b. constellation diagram c. truth table
d. none of the above
ANSWER: b. constellation diagram
QUESTION:
It was the first fixed length character code.
Choices:
a. ASCII Code
b. Baudot Code
c.
Morse Code
d. EBCDIC Code
ANSWER: b. Baudot Code
QUESTION:
It involves transmitting each character twice.
Choices:
a.
Error Correction
b. Redundancy
c. Checksum
d. Parity
ANSWER: b. Redundancy
QUESTION:
The __________ provides the mathematical justification for using a Gaussian Process as a model for a large number
of different physical phenomena in which the random variable, at a particular instant of time, is the result of a large
number of individual random events.
Choices:
a. Gaussian Theorem
b. Central Limit Theorem c. Poisson Distribution d. Gaussian Distribution
ANSWER: b. Central Limit Theorem
QUESTION:
A set of communication facilities allowing direct access to 64kpbs data streams (or multiples of) for drop and insert. A
form of cell relay, supports B-ISDN.
Choices:
a. synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH) b. Synchronization
c. Asynchronous transfer mode (ATM)
d. Asynchronous
ANSWER: c. Asynchronous transfer mode (ATM)
QUESTION:
A series of pulses, in which the timing of each pulse represents the ampltitude of the information signal at a given
time.
Choices:
a. Pulse Width Modulation
b. Pulse Code Modulation
c. Pulse Duration Modulation
d. Pulse Position Modulation
ANSWER: d. Pulse Position Modulation
QUESTION:
A line of sight radio link operating at a frequency of 6GHz has a separation of 40km between antennas. An obstacle
in the path is located 10km form the transmitting antenna. By how much must the beam clear the obstacle?
Choices:
a.11.6m b. 11.6ft c. 10.6m d. 10.6ft
ANSWER: a.11.6m
OLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

R = 11.6m
QUESTION:
Variation in received field strength over time due to changes in propagation conditions.
Choices:
a. Repeater
b. Fading
c. Fresnel Zone
d. Diversity
ANSWER:

b. Fading

QUESTION:
The atomic weight of an element is approximately determined by
Choices:
a. the number of neutrons
b. the number of protons c. the number of protons and neutrons
d. the number of
electrons
ANSWER: c. the number of protons and neutrons
QUESTION:
Of the following substances the most conductor is
Choices:
a. air
b copper
c. iron d. salt water
ANSWER: a. air
QUESTION:
The volt is the standard unit of
Choices:
a. currrent
b. charge
c. electromotive force
d. resistance
ANSWER: c. electromotive force
QUESTION:
Which of the following antenna types is not designed for transmitting at 10 Ghz
Choices:
a. horn antenna
b dish antenna
c. Zepp antenna
d. helical antenna
ANSWER: c. Zepp antenna
QUESTION:
The type of radio wave responsible for long distance communications by multiple skips is the:
Choices:
a. Ground Wave b. Direct Wave c. Surface Wave d. Sky Wave
ANSWER: b. Direct Wave
QUESTION:
Line of sight communications is not a factor in which frequency range?
Choices:
a. VHF b. UHF c. HF d. Microwave
ANSWER: c. HF
QUESTION:
It refers to the rate of change of a signal on the transmission medium after encoding and modulation have occurred.
Choices:
Bit rate b. Baud c. bit d. Signalling element
ANSWER: b. Baud
QUESTION:
It was the first fixed-length character code developed for machines rather than people.
Choices:
a. ASCII code b. Baudot code c. EBCDIC code d. Code 39
ANSWER: b. Baudot Code
QUESTION:
A receiver-transmitter station used to increase the communications range of VHF, UHF and microwave signals is
called a(n):
Choices:
a. Transceiver b. Remitter c. Repeater d. Amplifier
ANSWER: c. Repeater
QUESTION:
It represents the simplest whole number ratio of the various types of atoms in a compound.
Choices:
a. molecular formula
b. chemical formula c. reactants
d. empirical formula
ANSWER: d. empirical formula
QUESTION:
It is a term that is often misunderstood and commonly confused with bit rate (bps)
Choices:
a. Bandwidth
b ASK
c. Baud d. FSK
ANSWER: c. Baud
QUESTION:
Defined as the optimum level of a test tone on a channel at same point in a communication system.
Choices:
a. transmission level point
b. transmission level
c. data level point
d. error detecion
ANSWER: a. transmission level point
QUESTION:
Duplicating each data unit for the purpose of detecting errors is a form of error detection called ___________.
Choices:
a. burst
b. redundancy
c. error correction
d. error detection
ANSWER: b. redundancy
QUESTION:
Determine the wavelength of a 4 Ghz signal.
Choices:
a. 0.0075m
b. 75m
c. 750m
d. 0.075m
ANSWER: d. 0.075m
QUESTION:
What is the device that converts energy from one form to another?
Choices:
a. transducer
b. converter
c. transceiver
d. inverter
ANSWER: a. transducer

QUESTION:
It may be defined as any undesired voltages or currents that ultimately end up appearing in the receiver output.
Choices:
a. reflection
b. Electrical noise
c. interference
d. loss
ANSWER: b. Electrical noise
QUESTION:
The channel capacity of a 5 kHz bandwidth binary system is ____ bits/s. Assuming no noise.
Choices:
a. 1,000
b. 10,100
c. 10,000
d. 100,000
ANSWER: c. 10,000
QUESTION:
Microwaves are frequencies above _____ GHz.
Choices:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 1
d. None of the above
ANSWER: c.1
QUESTION:
The government agencies that regulates radio communications in the US is the ________.
Choices:
a. NCC
b. FCC
c. KBP
d. PDCC
ANSWER: b. FCC (Federal Communications Commision)
QUESTION:
A wave guide acts a/an _______ filter
Choices:
a. high-pass
b. low-pass
c. Either a or b
d. None of the above
ANSWER: a. High-pass
QUESTION:
Coax is not used beyond frequencies of about ______ GHz.
Choices:
a. 6
b. 10
c. 4
d. 2
ANSWER: a. 6
QUESTION:
Data Communications refers to the transmission of ________.
Choices:
a. voice
b. video
c. Computer data
d. All of the above
ANSWER: d. all of the above
QUESTION:
Determine the peak frequency deviation for a binary FSK signal with a mark frequency of 49 kHz, space frequency of
51kHz and an input bit rate of 2kbps.
Choices:
a. 1 kHz
b. 1.5 kHz
c. 2 kHz
d. 2.5 kHz
ANSWER: a. 1 kHz
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QUESTION:
It is often used to compare the performance of one digital modulation technique to another.
Choices:
a. bandwidth efficiency c. dynamic range
b. baud rate
d. Costas loop
ANSWER: a. bandwidth efficiency
QUESTION:
It is the process of converting an infinite number of possibilities to a finite number of conditions.
Choices:
a. quantization
c. aliasing
b. sampling
d. digitization
ANSWER: a. quantization
QUESTION:
For a PCM system with a maximum analog frequency of 4kHz, determine the minimum sample rate.
Choices:
a. 8 kHz
b. 9 kHz
c. 10 kHz
d. 11 kHz
ANSWER: a. 8 kHz
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

QUESTION:
It is another relatively simple form of redundancy error checking where each character has a numerical value
assigned to it.
Choices:
a. Checksum
c. Longitudinal redundancy checking
b. Vertical redundancy checking
d. Cyclic redundancy checking
ANSWER: a. Checksum

QUESTION:
It is a modulation and multiplexing technique that distributes the signal and its sidebands over a very wide bandwidth.
Choices:
a. Spread spectrum
c. Frequency division multiplexing
b. Phase shift keying
d. Quadrature amplitude modulation
ANSWER: a. Spread spectrum
QUESTION:
The computers that hold shared files, programs and the network operating system. They also provide access to
network resources to all the users of the network.
Choices:
a. Servers
c. Transmission media
b. Clients
d. Peripherals
ANSWER: a. Servers
QUESTION:
It is defined by the ITU-T as a service that provides transmission channels capable of supporting transmission rates
greater than the primary data rate.
Choices:
a. Broadband ISDN
c. LAN Topology
b. Asynchronous Transfer Mode
d. Ethernet
ANSWER: a. Broadband ISDN
QUESTION:
It is the only error-correction scheme that actually detects and corrects transmission errors when they are received
without requiring a transmission..
Choices:
a. Forward Error Correction
c. Code 39
b. Character Synchronization
d. Line Control Scheme
ANSWER: a. Forward Error Correction
QUESTION:
This OSI Layer is responsible for network availability, data storage and processor capacity. It also determines the type
of dialogue available.
Choices:
a. Session layer
c. Data layer
b. Network layer
d. Transport layer
ANSWER: a. Session layer
QUESTION:
It is often defined as the loss incurred by an electromagnetic wave as it propagates in a straight line through a vacuum
with no absorption or reflection of energy
from nearby objects.
CHOICES:
a. transmission loss
b. atmospheric loss
c. free space path loss
d. spreading loss
ANSWER: c. free space path loss
QUESTION:
What do you call the accumulation of additional sounds such as wind, street noise, other voices that contribute to
what the listener hear?
CHOICES:
a. natural sound
b. ambience
c. sound amplitude
d. flutter sound
ANSWER: b. ambience
QUESTION:
It is a single transmission path from transmitter to receiver with line of sight range.
CHOICES:
a. diversity
b. direct path
c. jitter
d. hop
ANSWER: d. hop
QUESTION:
It is defined by the average rate at which energy is carried out per unit area.
CHOICES:
a. Harmonics
b. Intensity
c. Frequency
d. Interference
ANSWER: b. intensity
QUESTION:
What happens to the frequency of the wave and to its wavelength when a sound wave produced in one medium
enters another medium with a different speed?
CHOICES:
a. the frequency of the wave and wavelength changes
b. the frequency of the wave changes while the wavelength stays the same
c. the frequency of the wave stays the same while the wavelength changes
d. the frequency of the wave and wavelength remains the same
ANSWER: c. the frequency of the wave stays the same while the wavelength changes.

QUESTION: An interest rate of 10% compounded continuously is desired of an investment of P15,000. How many
years will be required to recover the capital with the desired interest if P2,500 is received each year?
CHOICES:
a. 3.579 years
b. 5.973 years
c. 9.375 years
d. 7.953 years
ANSWER: c. 9.375 years
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING)
A=Pert
15,000 = 15,000e0.10t-2500t
t = 9.375 years
QUESTION:
What is the pH level of toilet soap?
CHOICES:
a. 14
b. 4
c. 10
d. 7
ANSWER:

c.10

QUESTION:
The process of combining multiple audio signals into one track is called?
CHOICES:
a. audio mixing
b. stereo panning
c. stereo mixing
d. audio signal processing
ANSWER:

a. audio mixing

QUESTION:
The speed of sequence of musical notes is called?
CHOICES:
a. pitch
b. tempo
c. timbre
d. musical instrument digital interface (MIDI)
ANSWER:

b. tempo

QUESTION:
If the frequency of a sound is increased, what will happen to its pitch?
CHOICES:
a. decreases
b. increases
c. remains the same
d. none of the above
ANSWER: b. increases
QUESTION:
A type of microwave protection system where each working channel has a dedicated back up or spare channel.
CHOICES:
a. Frequency diversity
b. Space diversity
c. Hybrid diversity
d. Hot Standby
ANSWER: d. Hot Standby
QUESTION:
A method of nonspontaneous lysing (splitting) of a substance by the input of electrical energy, and is often used to
decompose a compound into its elements.
Choices:
a. extraction
b. electrolysis
c.excitation
d. fixation
ANSWER: b. electrolysis
QUESTION:
Also known as Pin 21 of the RS-232 interface on D connector, this connection allows signals to be transmitted from
the DCE to the attached DTE whenever there is a high probability of an error in the received data due to the quality of
the circuit falling below a predefined level.
CHOICES:
a. DCE transmitter signal element timing
b. color quality selector
c. signal quality detector
d. DTE transmitter signal element timing
ANSWER: c. signal quality detector
QUESTION:
It is the electrostatic forces of attraction between oppositely charged ions.
CHOICES:
a. ionic bonding
b. covalent bonding
c. metallic bonding
d. multiple bonding
ANSWER: a. ionic bonding

QUESTION:
______ which means that 2 or more bits in the data unit have changed.?
CHOICES:
a. singe bit error
b. double bit error
c. burst error
d. none of the above
ANSWER: c. burst error
QUESTION:
It is a four-wire Gigabit Ethernet implementation.
CHOICES:
a. 1000 Base-SX
b. 1000 Base-LX
c. 1000Base-T
d. 1000 Base-CX
ANSWER: c. 1000 Base-T
QUESTION:
It is a digital process that allows several connections to share the high bandwidth of a link.
CHOICES:
a. TDM
b. FDM
c. WDM
d. None of the above
ANSWER: a. TDM
QUESTION:
IEEE 802.11 is define in which MAC sublayer?
CHOICES:
a.NCF
b.PCF
c.DCF
d. (b) and (c)
ANSWER: d. (b) and (c)
QUESTION:
It is the oldest microwave tube design which is commonly used in radar transmitters where they can generate peak
power levels in the megawatt range.
CHOICES:
a. Klystron
b. Magnetron
c. Microstrip
d. crossed field tube
ANSWER: b. Magnetron
QUESTION:
A modulation process wherein both frequence and phase remains constant while the amplitude changes.
CHOICES:
a. PSK
b. ASK
c. FSK
d. QAM
ANSWER:
b. ASK
QUESTION:
It is the most powerful redundancy checking technique which is based on binary division.
CHOICES:
a. cheksum
b. parity check
c. cyclic redundancy check
d. two dimensional parity
ANSWER: c. cyclic redundancy check
QUESTION:
What do you call the element with electrical properties between those of an insulator and a conductor?
CHOICES:
a. Semiconductor
b. Conduclator
c. Insuductor
d. Medium conductor
ANSWER: a. Semiconductor
QUESTION:
It is the term applied to any method of extinguishing a debt, principal and interest, by a series of payments, usually at
equal intervals.
CHOICES:
a. calculation of fixed charges
b. amortization
c. capacity costing
d. repeatability assumption
ANSWER: b. amortization
QUESTION:
In pulse-code modulation, it translates the quantized samples into digital code words.
Choices:
a. ADC
b. DAC
c. encoder
d. decoder
ANSWER: c. encoder

QUESTION:
It is an error detection technique in which a redundant bit is appended to every data unit so that the total number of 1s
in the unit (including the parity bit) becomes even.
Choices:
a. vertical redundancy check b. longitudinal redundancy check
c. cyclic redundancy check
d. checksum
ANSWER: a. vertical redundancy check
QUESTION:
A local area network topology in which the individual terminal, microcomputers or workstations are connected directly
to a central computer.
Choices:
a. Star b. Ring c. Bus d. Mesh
ANSWER: a. Star
QUESTION:
The only way to achieve high data rates with a narrowband channel is to increase the number of bits per symbol, the
most reliable way to do this is to use a combination of amplitude and phase modulation known as _________.
Choices:
a. quadrature amplitude modulation
b. phase shift keying
c. frequency shift keying
d. frequency modulation
ANSWER: a. quadrature amplitude modulation
QUESTION:
Find the maximum dynamic range for a linear PCM system using 16-bit quantizing.
Choices:
a. 4.82 dB b. 25.84 dB c. 51.68 dB d. 98.08 dB
ANSWER: d. 98.08 dB
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
DR = 1.76 + 6.02m; dB
DR = 1.76 + 6.02(16)
DR = 98.08 dB
QUESTION:
Compute the baud rate for a 72000 bps 64-QAM signal.
Choices:
a. 12000 baud b. 1200 baud c. 120000 baud d. 12 baud
ANSWER: a. 12000 baud
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
A 64-QAM signal means that there are 6 bits per signal element since 26 = 64.
Therefore, baud rate = 72000/6
baud rate = 12000 baud
QUESTION:
A telephone signal takes 2ms to reach its destination. Calculate the via net loss required for an acceptable amount of
echo.
Choices:
a.0.6 dB b. 1 dB c. 0.4 dB d. 0.8 dB
ANSWER: d. 0.8 dB
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
VNL = 0.2t + 0.4dB
VNL = 0.2 (2ms) + 0.4 dB
VNL = 0.8 dB
QUESTION:
Telephone switch that connects only to other switches, and not to individual customers.
Choices:
a.central office
b. toll station
c. tandem office
d. PSTN
ANSWER: c. tandem office
QUESTION:
It is a form of digital modulation similar to PSK except the digital information is contained in both amplitude and the
phase of the transmitted carrier.
Choices:
a. FSK
b. ASK c. QAM d.BPSK
ANSWER: c. QAM
QUESTION:
The most common circuit used for demodulating binary FSK signals.
Choices:
a. squarer b. PLL c. bandpass filter d.frequency divider
ANSWER: b. PLL
QUESTION:
We have an audio signal with a bandwidth of 4KHz.What is the bandwidth needed if we modulate the signal using
AM? Ignore FCC regulations for now.
CHOICES:
4 KHz
b. 8 GHz
c. 8 KHz
d. 4 GHz
ANSWER: c. 8 KHz
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING)
BW = 2 x 4 KHz
= 8 KHz
QUESTION:
We have an audio signal with a bandwidth of 4 MHz. what is the bandwidth if we modulate the signal using FM?
Ignore FCC regulations.
Choices:
a. 8
b. 6
c.
36
d. 40
ANSWER: d. 40
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

An FM signal requires 10 times the bandwidth of the original signal.


BW=10x4 = 40 MHz
QUESTION:
For PCM system with the following parameters determine the minimum number of bits used.
Maximum analog frequency= 4 khz, maximum decoded voltage=2.55,
Minimum dynamic range= 199.5
Choices:
a. 7
b. 6
c.
8
d. 9
ANSWER:

c. 8

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)


= 7.63
=8
QUESTION:
A network topology in which data circulates from one computer to the next in sequence.
Choices:
a. ring
b. star
c. bus
d. mesh
ANSWER:

a. ring

QUESTION:
Find the maximum dynamic range for linear PCM system using 8-bit quantizing
Choices:
a. 2.01 dB
b. 20.1 dB
c. 49.92 dB
d. 4.992 dB
ANSWER: c. 49.92 dB
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
DR = 1.76 + 6.02(m)
DR = 1.76 + 6.02(8)
QUESTION:
What frequencies would be generated by a telephone using DTMF signalling, when the number 8 is pressed?
Choices:
a. 697 Hz and 1477 Hz
b. 941 Hz and 1633 Hz
c. 852 Hz and 1336 Hz
d. 770 Hz and 1209 Hz
ANSWER: c. 852 Hz and 1336 Hz
QUESTION:
It is a means of transmitting data by shifting the phase angle of the transmitted signal.
Choices:
a. FSK
b. PSK
c. ASK
d. QAM
ANSWER: b. PSK
QUESTION:
The name given for a set of standards for communicating among computers in which the primary purpose is to serve
as a structural guideline for exchanging information between computers, workstations and networks.
Choices:
a. OSI
b. TCP/IP
c. PDU
d. LAN
ANSWER: a. OSI
QUESTION:
Any transmission system which conveys more than one signal simultaneously can experience this type of interference
due to the reception of portions of a signal from one channel in another channel.
Choices:
a. Distortion
b. Noise
c. Crosstalk
d. Echo
ANSWER: c. Crosstalk
QUESTION:
What type of digital modulation scheme uses two or more different output frequencies?
Choices:
a.
PSK
b. FSK
c. QAM
d. QPSK
ANSWER: b. FSK
QUESTION:
It is an error-correcting code used for correcting transmission errors in synchronous data streams.
Choices:
a.
Hamming code
b. Morse Code
c. ASCII code
d. Baudot code
ANSWER: a. Hamming Code
QUESTION:
A suite of protocols that allows a wide variety of computers to share the same network.
Choices:
a.
TCP/IP
b. HTTP
c. FTP
d. SMTP
ANSWER: a. TCP/IP
QUESTION:
Noise that is primarily caused by lightning. Often called as Static Noise.
Choices:
a. external noise
b. equipment noise
c. atmospheric noise
d. space noise
ANSWER: c. atmospheric noise
QUESTION:
A modulation technique in which the frequency of the modulated signal varies with the amplitude of the modulating
signal
Choices:
a. AM b. FM
c. PM
d. HM
ANSWER: a. AM
QUESTION:
Is a form of constant amplitude angle modulation similar to standard frequency modulation except the modulating
signal is a binary signal that varies between two discrete voltage levels rather than a continuously changing analog
waveform.
Choices:
a. ASK b. FSK c. CP-FSK d. BPSK

ANSWER:

b. FSK

QUESTION:
The highest layer in the hierarchy and is analogous to the general manager of the network by providing access to the
OSI environment.
Choices:
a. Application layer b. Presentation Layer c. Transport layer
d. Session Layer
ANSWER: a. Application layer
QUESTION:
What is the equation for Hartleys Law?
Choices:
a. I=ktB
b. C=2Blog2M
c.
fa=fs-fm
d.
N=2^m
ANSWER: a. I=ktB
QUESTION:
Network topology wherein individual terminals, microcomputers and workstations are connected directly to a central
computer.
Choices:
a. Mesh
b. Bus
c.
Ring
d.
Star
ANSWER: d.
Star
QUESTION:
The loss of data that occurs when two stations transmit at the same time on a network
Choices:
a. multitasking
b. cross-over
c. collision
d. traffic
ANSWER: c. collision
QUESTION:
A term used to describe a telephone instrument whose handset is on its cradle, ready to receive a ring signal
Choices:
a. On hook
b. Off hook
c. crosstalk
d. sidetone
ANSWER: a. On hook
QUESTION:
The most commonly used digital modulation scheme.
Choices:
a. PCUM
b. PPM
c. PDM
d. PCM
ANSWER: d. PCM
QUESTION:
Simple form of redundancy error checking where each character has a numerical value assigned to it. The characters
within a message are combined together to produce an error checking character.
Choices:
a. CRC b. LRC c. Checksum d. VRC
ANSWER: c. Checksum
QUESTION:
Is an eight-bit fixed length character set developed in 1962 by the International Business Machines Corporation.
Choices:
a. ASCII code b. Baudot Code c EBCDIC code d. Code 39
ANSWER: c. EBCDIC code
QUESTION:
An attempt is made to transmit base band frequency of 30khz using a digital audio system with a sampling rate of
44.1khz. What audible frequency would result?
Choices:
a. 14.1KHz
b. 74.1KHz
c. 14.1MHz
d. 7.05KHz
ANSWER: a. 14.1KHz
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
fa = fs fm
= 44.1KHz 30KHz
= 14.1 KHz
QUESTION:
Calculate the capacity of a telephone channel that has a S/N of 1023?
Choices:
a. 16,000 b/s b. 30,000 b/s
c. 25,000b/s
d. 3000 b/s
ANSWER: b. 30,000 b/s
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
The telephone channel has a bandwidth of about 3KHz
C= BW log2 (1+ S/N)
= 3 x 103 log2 (1+ 1023)
=30000 b/s
QUESTION:
Designed to send characters of the message with the specified bit rate but without any fixed timing relationship from
one character to the next.
Choices:
a. asynchronous b. synchronous
c. error detection
d. error corection
ANSWER: a. asynchronous
QUESTION:
Token Ring Standard
Choices:
a. 802.2
b. 802.3
c. 802.4
d. 802.5
ANSWER: d. 802.5
QUESTION:
Which of the following is not a reason why most half-wave antennas are mounted horizontally at low frequencies?
Choices:
a. physical construction is easier
b. more cost-effective
c. mounting is easier

d. support is easier
ANSWER: b. more cost-effective
QUESTION:
The shape of the electromagnetic energy radiated from or received by an antenna is called the
Choices:
a. signal shape
b. electromagnetic pattern
c. radiation pattern
d. antenna pattern
ANSWER: c. radiation pattern
QUESTION:
Antennas that transmit an equal amount of energy in the horizontal direction are called
Choices:
a. bi-directional
b. unidirectional
c. omnidirectional
d. unilateral
ANSWER: c. omnidirectional
QUESTION:
The ability of an antenna to send or receive signals over a narrow horizontal directional range is referred to as
Choices:
a. focal factor
b. permittivity
c. directivity
d. horizontal range
ANSWER: c. directivity
QUESTION:
A basic antenna connected to a transmission line plus one or more additional conductors that are not connected to the
transmission line form a
Choices:
a. parasitic array
b. bi-directional array
c. half-wave dipole
d. counterpoise
ANSWER: a. parasitic array
QUESTION:
An antenna made up of a driven element and one or more parasitic elements is generally referred to as a
Choices:
a. Hertz antenna
b. Marconi antenna
c. collinear antenna
d. Yagi antenna
ANSWER: d. Yagi antenna
QUESTION:
Which antennas usually consist of two or more half-wave dipoles mounted end to end?
Choices:
a. Hertz
b. Marconi
c. collinear
d. Yagi
ANSWER: c. collinear
QUESTION:
A stacked collinear antenna consisting of half-wave dipoles spaced from one another by one-half wavelengths is the
Choices:
a. broadside array
b. end-fire array
c. wide-bandwidth array
d. parasitic array
ANSWER: a. broadside array
QUESTION:
When the characteristic impedance of the transmission line matches the output impedance of the transmitter and the
impedance of the antenna itself,
Choices:
a. the SWR will be 10:1
b. the SWR will be 1:10
c. minimum power transfer will take place
d. maximum power transfer will take place
ANSWER: d. maximum power transfer will take place
QUESTION:
A one-quarter wavelength of coaxial or balanced transmission line of a specific impedance connected between a load
and a source in order to match impedances is
Choices:
a. a balun
b. an autotransformer
c. a Q section
d. dummy load
ANSWER:
c. a Q section
QUESTION:
It is the process of extracting a phase-coherent reference carrier from a receiver signal.
Choices:
a. Carrier Recovery
b. Squaring Loop c. Costas Loop
d. Remodulator
ANSWER: a. Carrier Recovery

QUESTION:
It is a potential problem whenever two metallic conductors carrying different signals are located in close proximity to
each other.
Choices:
a. Hybrid
b. Noise
c.
Crosstalk
d. Echo suppresors
ANSWER: c. Crosstalk
QUESTION:
What is the termed refer as the rapid degradation of output signal quality with channel induced errors?
Choices:
a threshold effect b intersymbol interference c. quantization
d. saturation
ANSWER: a. threshold effect
QUESTION:
What was the first fixed-length character code developed for machines rather than for people?
Choices:
a ASCII code
b EBCDIC code
c. Code 39
d. Baudot code
ANSWER: d. Baudot code
QUESTION:
A source whose output satisfies the condition of statistical independence among letters in the sequence is said to
be_____.
Choices:
a. memoryless
b. stationary
c. entropy
d. equivocation
ANSWER: a. memoryless
QUESTION:
Calculate the minimum data rate needed to transmit audio with sampling rate of 30 Khz and 14 bits per sample.
Choices:
a. 420 b/s
b. 420 Kb/s
c. 420 Mb/s
d. 420 Gb/s
ANSWER: b. 420 Kb/s
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
D = fsm
= 30 x 103 x 14
= 420 x 103 b/s
= 420 Kb/s
QUESTION:
Handles error recovery, flow control (synchronization), and sequencing (which terminals are sending and which are
receiving). It is considered the media access control layer.
Choices:
a. Transport Layer b. Session Layer c. Data Link Layer d. Application Layer
ANSWER: c. Data Link Layer
QUESTION:
A MAC protocol for LANs, with stations connected topologically or logically in a ring. Or the IEEE 802.5 LAN standard.
Choices:
a. Token Ring
b. Token Bus
c. Token
d. Topology
ANSWER: a. Token Ring
QUESTION:
A network topology where each device is connected to a centre point and all data is routed through that point.
Choices:
a. Star stop transmission
b. Star bits
c. Star network
d. Star wired ring network
ANSWER: c. Star network
QUESTION:
A lasers use organic dyes enclosed in a glass tube for an active medium, dye is circulated into the tube with a pump.
A powerful pulse of light excites the organic dye.
Choices:
a. Solid Lasers
b. Semiconductor Lasers
c. Gas Lasers
d. Liquid Lasers
ANSWER: d. Liquid Lasers
QUESTION:
Codes that have a restriction on the number of consecutive 1s or 0s in a sequence.
Choices:
a. Fixed weight code
b. Linear Block codes
c. Systematic code
d. Run length limited code
ANSWER: d. Run length limited code
QUESTION:
Contains seven bytes (56 bits) of alternating 0s and 1s that alert the receiving system to the coming frame and enable
it to synchronize its input timing
Choices:
a. padding
b. preamble
c.
CRC
d. signaling
ANSWER: b. preamble
QUESTION:
Every letter was encoded into fixed length of binary code words of length 5.
Choices:
a. Manchester Code b. Baudot Code c. Trellis Code d. Morse Code
ANSWER: b. Baudot Code
QUESTION:
The composite signal that modulates the FM carrier.
Choices:
a. narrowband b.baseband
c.
sideband
d. singleband
ANSWER: b. baseband

QUESTION:
It is a simple means of error detection. It involves the addition of one extra bit to the bits that encode a character.
Choices:
a. Parity
b. Checksum
c. Hamming code
d. Cyclic redundancy check
ANSWER: a. parity
QUESTION:
A data compression scheme that uses fewer bits to represent more frequently occurring characters or bit patterns and
more bits to represent those occur less frequently.
Choices:
a. Cyclic redundancy check
b. Bit stuffing
c. Huffman coding
d. Bit overhead
ANSWER: c. Huffman coding
QUESTION:
Speed at which symbols are transmitted in a digital communication systems.
Choices:
a. Bit rate
b. Baud rate
c. Data rate
d. Flow rate
ANSWER: b. Baud rate
QUESTION:
It is the process of converting an infinite number of possibilities to a finite number of conditions.
Choices:
a. Coding
b. Sampling
c. Companding
d. Quantization
ANSWER: d. Quantization
QUESTION:
It is the ratio of the largest possible magnitude to the smallest possible magnitude that can easily be decoded by the
digital to analog converter in the receiver.
Choices:
a. Sampling rate
b. Noise Ratio
c. Dynamic Range
d. Coding Efficiency
ANSWER: c. Dynamic Range
QUESTION:
It is the institution that developed the ASCII (American Standard Code for Information Intertchange).
Choices:
a. ISO
b. ANSI
c. FCC
d. IEEE
ANSWER: b. ANSI
QUESTION:
In early 1900s, he showed that any composite signal is a sum of a set of sine waves of different frequencies, phases
and amplitudes.
Choices:
a. Henri Fourier b. Robert Fourier c. Jean-Baptiste Fourier d. Harry Nyquist
ANSWER: c. Jean-Baptiste Fourier
QUESTION:
Find the binary equivalent of x8+x3+x+1.
Choices:
a. 100001011 b. 011110100
c. 010000101
d. 110000101
ANSWER: a. 100001011
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
x8+x7+x6+x5+x4+x3+x2+x+k
1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
QUESTION:
Given a bandwidth of 6000 Hz for an ASK signal, what is the baud rate?
Choices:
a. 3000 Hz b. 2000 Hz c. 12000 Hz d. 6000 Hz
ANSWER: d. 6000 Hz
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
baud rate = bandwidth
6000 Hz = 6000 Hz
QUESTION:
Compute the bit rate for a 2000 baud 16-QAM signal.
Choices:
a. 8000 bps
b. 4000 bps
c. 2000 bps
d. 500 bps
ANSWER: a. 8000 bps
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
bit rate = baud * 4
2000 * 4 = 8000 bps
QUESTION:
It is an electronic device that is used for computer communications through telephone lines.
Choices:
a. hub
b. Modem
c. Router d. NIC
ANSWER: b. modem
QUESTION:
A telephone line has a bandwidth of 4.5 kHz and a signal-to-noise ratio of 40dB. A signal is transmitted down this line
using a four level code. What is the maximum theoretical data rate?
Choices:
a. 59.795 kbps
b. 18 kbps
c. 78 kbps
d. 41.795 kbps
ANSWER: b. 18 kbps
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
C = 2Blog2M = 2(4.5x103)log2(4) = 18 kbps
S/N = antilog (40/10) = 10000
C = Blog2(1+S/N) = (4.5x103)log2(1+10000) = 59.795 kbps
Since both results are maxima, we take the lesser of the two, 18 Kbps...

QUESTION:
Showed mathematically that it is posssible to reconstruct a band-limited analog signal from periodic samples, as long
as the sampling rate is at least twice the frequency of the highest frequency component of the signal.
Choices:
a. Shannon-Hartley b. Claude E. Shannon c. Harry Nyquist d. R. Hartley
ANSWER: c. Harry Nyquist
QUESTION:
Find the maximum dynamic range for a linear PCM system using 8-bit quantizing.
Choices:
a. 62.24 dB b. 49.92 dB c. 20.10 dB d. 15.78 dB
ANSWER: b. 49.92 dB
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
DR = 1.76 + 6.02m dB
= 1.76 + 6.02(8) dB
= 49.92 dB
QUESTION:
In operation, many modern codecs achieved compresion by first encoding the signals using a 12-bit linear PCM code,
then converting the 12-bit linear code into an 8-bit compressed code by discarding some of the bits. This is a simple
example of:
Choices:
a. Compression b. Differential PCM c. Vocoders d. Digital Signal Processing
ANSWER: d. Digital Signal Processing
QUESTION:
Sampling of an analog signal using a sample-and-hold circuit such that the sample has the same amplitude for its
whole duration.
Choices:
a. Natural Sampling b. Flat-topped Sampling
c. State Sampling
d. Radom Sampling
ANSWER: b. Flat-topped Sampling
QUESTION:
The basic building block of the FDM hierarchy.
Choices:
a. Message Channel
b. Group
c. Multiplexer
d. Small Group
ANSWER: a. Message Channel
QUESTION:
The GSM radio system uses GMSK in a 200kHzchannel, with a channel data rate of 270.883 kbps. Calculate the
frequency shift between mark and space.
Choices:
a. 135.4165kHz
b. 100kHz c. 270.883kHz
d. 200kHz
ANSWER: a. 135.4165kH
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Fm-fs=0.5fb=0.5*270.833kHz=135.4165kHz
QUESTION:
For Ethernet system with a length of 2.5km on coaxial cable with a velocity factor of 0.66. What is the propagation
delay?
Choices:
a. 12.6s
b. 8.33s c. 1.27 s
d. 13.88 s
ANSWER: a. 12.6s
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
T=d/(VfC)=2.5km/(0.66*300000000m/s)=12.6 s
QUESTION:
A signal at the input to a -Law compressor is positive, with its volatage one-half the maximum value. What proportion
of the maximum output voltage is produced?
Choices:
a. 0.876Vo b. 0.678Vo
c. 0.768Vo
d. 0.867Vo
ANSWER: a. 0.876Vo
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Vo=Vo(ln(1+(255*0.5)))/ln(1+255)=0.876Vo
QUESTION
A telephone signal take 2ms to reach its destination. Calculate the via net loss required for an acceptable amount of
echo
Choices:
a. 0.8dB
b. 0.4004 dB c. 0.6 dB d. 2.6 dB
ANSWER: a. 0.8dB
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
VNL=0.2t+0.4=(0.2*2)+0.4=0.8
QUESTION:
Who invented the telegraph?
Choices:
a. Carl Friedrich
c. Alexander Grahambell
b. Samuel F.B Morse
d. Emile Baudot
ANSWER: b. Samuel F.B Morse
QUESTION:
The simplest modulation technique, where a binary information signal modulates the amplitude of an analog carrier.
Choices:
a. Ampitude-Shift Keying
c. Continous-Phase Frequency-Shift Keying
b. Frequency-Shift Keying
d. Phase-Shift Keying
ANSWER: a. Amplitude-Shift Keying

QUESTION:
Is the lowest Open System Interconnection hierarchy and is responsible for the actual propagation of unstructured
data bits (1s and 0s) through a transmission medium.
Choices:
a. Physical Layer b. Data Link Layer c. Network Layer d. Transport Layer
ANSWER: a. Physical Layer
QUESTION:
Error-correction scheme that actually detect and corrects transmission errors when they are received without
requiring a retransmission.
Choices:
a. Forward error correction b. Hamming code c. Retransmission
d. CRC
ANSWER: a. Forward Error Correction
QUESTION:
It allows the overall complexity of the system to be broken down into individual function layers- that operate
essentially by themselves.
Choices:
a. Data Rate
b. Transparency
c. Physical Layer
d.Format
ANSWER: b. Transparency
QUESTION:
This are very useful pictorial representations that clearly show the protocol operations such as words or convetional
drawings.
Choices:
a. State Transition Diagram
b. Flow Chart Diagram c. Block Diagram
d. Circuit Diagram
ANSWER: a. State Transition Diagram
QUESTION:
Pair of wires that connects the central office to the users phone
Choices:
a . trunk
b. local loop
c. Telephone wire
d. Network nodes
ANSWER: b. Local loop
QUESTION:
How long does it take to dial the number 784-3745 using pulse dialing with .5s inter digit time?
Choices:
a. 6.5s
b. 7.2s
c. 6.8s
d. 12.5s
ANSWER: c. 6.8s
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
0.7 + 0.8 + 0.4 + 0.3 + 0.7 + 0.4 + 0.5 (6x0.5) = 6.8s
QUESTION:
Network that connects users who are in the same general location
Choices:
a. WAN
b. Star Tropology
c. LAN
d. Bus Tropology
ANSWER: c. LAN
QUESTION:
In operation, many modern codecs achieved compresion by first encoding the signals using a 12-bit linear PCM code,
then converting the 12-bit linear code into an 8-bit compressed code by discarding some of the bits. This is a simple
example of:
Choices:
a. Compression
b. Differential PCM
c. Vocoders
d. Digital Signal Processing
ANSWER: d. Digital Signal Processing
QUESTION:
A balanced modulator that will used in conjuction with a microwave generator, power amplifier, and band-pass filter,
up-converts the IF carrier to an RF carrier and amplifies the RF to the desired output power.
Choices:
a. IF/RF modulator
b. Transmit Modulator
c. Recieved Modulator
d. Equalizer
ANSWER: b. Transmit Modulator
QUESTION:
The loss of data that occurs when two stations transmit at the same time on a network
Choices:
a. multitasking
b. cross-over
c. collision
d. traffic
ANSWER: c. collision
QUESTION:
We have an audio signal with a bandwidth of 5 HHz. What is the bandwidth modulate the signal using FM? Ignore
FCC regulation.
CHOICES:
a.50 MHz
b. 40MHz
c. 30 MHz
d. 20MHz
ANSWER:
a. 50 MHz
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING)
BW= 10 x 5MHz = 50MHZ
QUESTION:
Used to established a point to point connection across a network.
Choices:
a. ARP
b.FTP
c.TCP
d.UDP
ANSWER: c. TCP
QUESTION:
An attempt is made to transmit a baseband frequency of 25kHz using digital audio system with a sampling rate of 44.1
kHz. What audible frequency would result?
Choices:
a. 39.1kHz
b.19.1kHZ
c.29.1kHz
d.14.1kHz
ANSWER: b. 19.1kHz
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
fa = fs - fm
= 44.1kHz 25kHz

= 19.1kHz
QUESTION:
Defines the rules of the conversation the message passing among the network users
Choices:
a. network protocol b. Internet protocol
c. Data
d. Information protocol
ANSWER: a. network protocol
QUESTION:
Responsible for providing signals to the loop sensing activity and sending phone signals at the end of the loop
Choices:
a. SLIC b. Interface card
c. SCLIC
d. Network card
ANSWER: a. SLIC
QUESTION:
The typical amount of voltage in dc use in the battery of the central office with respect to ground
Choices:
a. -48
b.+72 c. +48
d. -72
ANSWER: a. -48
QUESTION:
A network that is composed of a smaller lan that are closely link. It is needed for areas spread out geographically
Choices:
a. MAN B. Network tropology
c. WAN
d. Linking system
ANSWER: c. WAN
QUESTION:
How many central office allotted for each exchange?
Choices:
a.2
b. 1
c.3
d. 5
ANSWER: b. 1
QUESTION:
It is a method of switching that provides a separate physical path for each symbol
CHOICES:
a. circuit switching b. packet switching c. space switching d. time switching
ANSWER: c. space switching
QUESTION:
The central office detects a request for service from a telephone by:
CHOICES:
a. a flow of loop current b. no loop current c. a ringing signal d. dial pulses
ANSWER: a. a flow of loop current
QUESTION:
The OSI Layer responsible for data tracking as it moves through a network. It controls and ensures the end to end
integrity of the data message propagated through the network between two devices.
CHOICES:
a. Application b. Transport c. Physical d. Session
ANSWER: b. Transport
QUESTION:
It is used on long distance circuits, in an effort to overcome echoes caused by circuit imbalances.
CHOICES:
a. Echo Suppresors b. Echo Silencer c. Echo Remover d. Echo Balancer
ANSWER: a. Echo Suppresors
QUESTION:
A dipole antenna has a radiation resistance of 67 ohms and a loss resistance of 5 ohms, measured at the feedpoint.
Calculate the efficiency.
Choices:
a. 90%
b. 91%
c. 92%
d. 93%
ANSWER: d. 93%
SOLUTION:
Efficiency = Rr / Rt = 67 / (67 + 5) = 93%
QUESTION:
Two antennas have gains of 5.3 dBi and 4.5 dBd, respectively. Which has a greater gain?
Choices:
a. The first antenna has a higher gain.
b. The second antenna has a higher gain.
c. Both antennas have the same gain
d. Cannot be determined
ANSWER: b. The second antenna has a higher gain.
QUESTION:
A half-wave dipole is sometimes called:
Choices:
a. Marconi antenna
b. Yagi antenna
c. Hertz antenna
d. none of the choices
ANSWER: c. Hertz antenna
QUESTION:
An antenna's beamwidth is measured
Choices:
a. from +90 to 90
b. between half-power points
c. from front to back
d. between the minor side-lobes
ANSWER: b. between half-power points

QUESTION:
"Ground Effects" refers to the effects on an antenna's radiation pattern caused by
Choices:
a. radio signals reflecting off the ground
b. buildings and other structures on the ground
c. fading
d. faulty connection of the feed cable ground
ANSWER: a. radio signals reflecting off the ground
QUESTION:
An antenna can be matched to a feed line using
Choices:
a. a shorted stub
b. an LC network
c. a loading coil
d. all of the choices
ANSWER:
d. all of the choices
QUESTION:
As the length of a "long-wire" antenna is increased
Choices:
a. the number of lobes increases
b. efficiency decreases
c. the number of nodes decreases
d. none of the above
ANSWER:
a. the number of lobes increases
QUESTION:
LPDA stands for
Choices:
a. Low-Power Dipole Array
b. Log-Periodic Dipole Array
c. Low-Power Directed Array
d. Log Power Dipole Array
ANSWER: b. Log-Periodic Dipole Array
QUESTION:
Field strength at a distance from an antenna is measured with
Choices:
a. a slotted line
b. an EIRP meter
c. a dipole
d. a field-strength meter
ANSWER:
d. a field-strength meter
QUESTION:
A receiving antenna with a built-in preamplifier
Choices:
a. active antenna
b. passive antenna
c. coil
d. LC antenna
ANSWER:
a. active antenna