Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 63
[…] Rather, they asked her to find that the unregulated use of DREs violated

the Constitution and Title 19's requirements that all votes be counted

as cast, and that all votes be given equal weight in the event of a

recount. Judge Feinberg’s separation of powers analysis is clearly

erroneous; and her dismissal of the Complaint is reversible error.

C. THE LEGISLATURE MANDATES JUDICIAL


INVOLVEMENT IN THIS LITIGATION.

Contrary to Judge Feinberg’s findings, the legislature requires

her to rule on the issues presented in this lawsuit. N.J.S.A. 19:48-1

states that: “Any thoroughly tested and reliable voting machines may be

adopted, rented, purchased or used, which shall be so constructed as to

fulfill the following requirements . . . .” The statute lists fifteen

specific statutory requirements that must be fulfilled in order for

voting machines to be “thoroughly tested and reliable.” See N.J.S.A. §

19:48-1 (a)-(o).

Although the Attorney General’s approval of a voting machine