Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 43
[…] 13 damages of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000 for each violation, plus, in the Court’s
14 discretion, an increase in the statutory damages of up to $100,000 for each violation; and
15 (e) reasonable attorneys’ fees and reasonable costs of this litigation.
16
FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
17 Violation of 50 U.S.C. § 1809
18 140. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate herein by reference the allegations in the
19 preceding paragraphs of this complaint, as if set forth fully herein.
20 141. In relevant part, 50 U.S.C. §1809 provides that:
21 (a) Prohibited activities - A person is guilty of an offense if he
intentionally - (1) engages in electronic surveillance under
22 color of law except as authorized by statute; or (2) discloses
or uses information obtained under color of law by
23 electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know
that the information was obtained through electronic
24 surveillance not authorized by statute.
25 142. In relevant part 50 U.S.C. §180l provides that:
26 (f) "Electronic surveillance" means - (1) the acquisition by an
electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device of the
27 contents of any wire or radio communication sent by or