Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 43
[…] 15 and confidential information of the Plaintiff and Class Members in violation of the Constitutional
16 provisions and laws cited herein above.
17

18
TENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
19 (On Behalf of Plaintiffs Mike Haney, Steve Kampmann, Janet Orlando, Melissa Scroggins,
and the California State Subclass) Violation of Penal Code Section 11149.4.
20
179. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
21 preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if set forth fully herein.

22 180. California Penal Code §11149.4 provides as follows:

23 “Any vendor or employee of a vendor who intentionally disclosed


information, not otherwise public, which that person knows or
24 should reasonably know was obtained from confidential
25 information, shall be subject to a civil action for invasion of
privacy by the individual to whom the information pertains. In any
26 successful action brought under this section, the complainant, in
addition to any special or general damages awarded, shall be
27 awarded a minimum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)
in exemplary damages as well as attorney’s fees and other
28

No. M-06-01791-VRW - 32 - MASTER COMPLAINT AGAINST BELLSOUTH


1 litigation costs reasonably incurred in the suit. The right, remedy,
and cause of action set forth in this section shall be nonexclusive
2 and is in addition to all other rights, remedies, and causes of action
3 for invasion of privacy inherent in Section 1, Article I of the
California Constitution.”
4
181. Defendants, and each of them, intentionally disclosed the Plaintiffs’ and
5
Class Members’ information about the details of each and every one of their telephone calls and
6