Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 55
[…] d. statutory damages of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000 for
each violation, plus, in the Court’s discretion, an increase in the
statutory damages of up to $100,000 for each violation; and

27
Case M:06-cv-01791-VRW Document 124 Filed 01/16/2007 Page 28 of 55

e. reasonable attorneys’ fees and reasonable costs of this litigation.

FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF


Violation of 50 U.S.C. § 1809

113. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate herein by reference the allegations in the

preceding paragraphs of this Complaint, as if set forth fully herein.

114. In relevant part, 50 U.S.C. §1809 provides that:

(a) Prohibited activities – A person is guilty of an offense if he


intentionally – (1) engages in electronic surveillance under
color of law except as authorized by statute; or (2) discloses
or uses information obtained under color of law by
electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know
that the information was obtained through electronic
surveillance not authorized by statute.

115. In relevant part 50 U.S.C. §180l provides that:

(f) “Electronic surveillance” means – (1) the acquisition by an


electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device of the
contents of any wire or radio communication sent by or
intended to be received by a particular, known United States