Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 126
[…] of

Jury.

34. Put simply, the concerns raised by Movant pertaining to emails


are simply not
relevant to the ongoing deliberations of the 35th Grand Jury, and may well represe
nt an ancillary
distraction to the proceedings of the 35th Grand Jury.

THE POSITION OF THE SPECIAL PROSECUTOR


ON WHETHER ATTORNEY GENERAL KANE IS SUBJECT TO A SUBP
OENA TO
TESTIFY BEFORE A GRAND JURY
35. The argument of Attorney General Kane that she is not subject to
the subpoena
because it is outside the purview of the Special Prosecutor is directl counte
y
red by application of
42 Pa. C.S. 4548(a), which in relevant part provides as follows:
4548(a) Powers of investigating grand jury
The investigating grand jury shall have the power to
inquire into offenses against the
criminal laws of the Commonwealth alleged to have been committ
ed within the county
or counties in which it is summoned. Such power shall
include the investigative
resources of the grand jury which shall include but not
be limited to the power of
subpoena, .

36. The aforesaid statute provides no exemption of persons to


whom a subpoena may
be directed.

what the Movant has referenced as the "Protective Order"

Pleading Under Seal of Court

Page #9 of 12

Nov 14 2014 15:40 Allen M Mandelbaum, Esq (610) 279-3005

page 16