Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 126
[…] those proceedings. Attorney General Kane was not sworn into office until January 15, 2013.
Fina and Costanzo, both experienced prosecutors, knew that Attorney General Kane
could not have violated the law in connection with the release of any materials related to the
five-year-old Mondesire grand jury investigation. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C,S. 4549(b), only "a
juror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer, operator of a recording device, or any typist who
transcribes recorded testimony ... shall be sworn to secrecy" regarding "matters occurring before
the grand jury[1" 42 Pa.C.S. 4549(b). "All such persons," and only those persons, pursuant to
the statute, "shall be in contempt of court if they reveal any information which they are sworn to
keep secret." See id. Attorney General Kane therefore could not have violated the law in
connection with any disclosure related to the 2009 grand jury proceeding because she was not
sworn to secrecy with regard to that proceeding. See Castellani v. Scranton Times, L.P., 598 Pa,