Académique Documents
[…] page 16
37. Further, it is inconceivable that the chief prosecuting attorney within the
Commonwealth may assert she is immune from the imposed obligation of confidentiality to all
participants in a grand jury merely because she was not directly sworn-in as a witness. Indeed, it
is asserted that the Attorney General is effectively and implicitly bound to the confidentiality
imposed by all Investigating grand juries during their tenure of public service by simple
operation of their held position. To suggest otherwise is to threaten the integrity of the judicial
system.
38. Moreover,42 Pa. C.S. 4542 provides authority to the Special Prosecutor to compel
the attendance of investigating witnesses, and provides in relevant part as follows:
4542 Investigative resources of the grand jury
"The power to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses; the power to compel
the testimony of investigating witnesses under oath; the power to take investigating
testimony from witnesses who have been granted immunity; the power to require the
production of documents, records and other evidence.. ."
39. In addressing the authority to subpoena a witness, Judge Savitt adroitly opined
in
his seminal publication, Pennsylvania Grand Jury Practice, quoted in IN RE:
Special
Investigating Grand Jury ofApril 26, 1984, 37 PA. D &C 3d 516) 1986 at page 520: