Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 43
[…] executeupontheassetsofaforeigngovernmentsinstrumentality:
Section 1610(b) [of the FSIA] will not
permit execution against the property of
one agency or instrumentality to satisfy a
judgment against another, unrelated
agency or instrumentality. There are
compellingreasonsforthis.IfU.S.lawdid
not respect the separate juridical identities
ofdifferentagenciesorinstrumentalities,it
might encourage foreign jurisdictions to
disregard the juridical divisions between
different U.S. [public] corporations or
betweenaU.S.[public]corporationandits

28U.S.C.1610(b)reads,inpertinentpart,asfollows:

51

(b) . . . any property in the United States of an agency or


instrumentality of a foreign state engaged in commercial
activity in the United States shall not be immune from
attachmentinaidofexecution,orfromexecution,upona
judgment entered by a court of the United States or of a
StateaftertheeffectivedateofthisAct,if
(1) the agency or instrumentality has waived its
immunity from attachment in aid of execution or
from execution either explicitly or implicitly,
notwithstandinganywithdrawalofthewaiverthe
agency or instrumentality may purport to effect
except in accordance with the terms of the waiver
....

23

independent subsidiary. However, a court


might find that property held by one
agencyisreallythepropertyofanother.52

Therefore, Bancec recognizes a statutory presumption that a

foreigngovernmentsdeterminationthatitsinstrumentalityistobe