Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] Executive Law §94(12)(b) provides that if the Commission determines that there is
reasonable cause to believe that a violation of Public Officers Law §§73 or 74 has occurred, the
Commission shall send a notice of reasonable cause: (i) to the reporting individual; (ii) to the
complainant, if any; (iii) in the case of a statewide elected official, to the Temporary President of
the Senate and the Speaker of the Assembly; and (iv) in the case of a State officer or employee,
to the appointing authority for such person.

POWERS AND DUTIES OF


THE OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR

Article IV, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution provides that the “executive
power shall be vested in the governor, who shall hold office for four years .…” Article IV,
Sections 3 and 4 set forth the Governor’s powers and duties, including the power to convene the
Legislature, or the Senate only, on extraordinary occasions, and serving as commander-in-chief
of the military and naval forces of the State.