Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] unless under the circumstances it is not reasonable to infer that the
gift was intended to influence him….(Emphasis supplied).

Legislative Law §1-c(j) provides, in pertinent part: “The term ‘gift’ shall mean anything
of more than nominal value given to a public official in any form .…” Legislative Law §1-c(j)
then identifies eleven situations that “are excluded from the definition of a gift[, ]” including
complementary attendance at a “widely attended event.”

The Legislative Law also places restriction on gift giving by registered lobbyists and
clients, and Section 1-m provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No individual or entity required to be listed on a statement of registration pursuant to


this article shall offer or give a gift to any public official as defined within this article,
unless under circumstances it is not reasonable to infer that the gift was intended to
influence such public official. No individual or entity required to be listed in a
statement of registration pursuant to this article shall offer or give a gift to the spouse
or unemancipated minor child of any public official as defined within this article under
circumstances where it is reasonable to infer that the gift was intended to influence
such public official. No spouse or unemancipated minor child of an individual
required to be listed on a statement of registration pursuant to this article shall offer or
give a gift to a public official under circumstances where it is reasonable to infer that
the gift was intended to influence such public official… (Emphasis supplied).

In general, the Commission evaluates, on a case by case basis, three factors to determine
whether the gift to a State officer or employee is permissible: 1) the donor’s identity; 2) the value