Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 23
[…] Puerto Rico.
I.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL OVERVIEW

Edwin Maldonado-Burgos (hereinafter Defendant) is currently charged with two


counts of committing the following criminal conduct:
knowingly transport[ing] . . . a then 18 year-old severely mentally disabled
female within the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, which is a Territory
and Possession of the United States, in a school bus, with the intent
that she engage in sexual activity constituting a criminal offense under the
Laws of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. . . . All in violation of [18
U.S.C. 2421(a)]. (emphasis provided).
Docket No. 11 (Indictment). The germane segment of the underlying criminal statute
relied upon by the Government reads as follows:

Case 3:14-cr-00336-DRD Document 112 Filed 09/08/15 Page 2 of 23

Transportation generally
(a) In general.--Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate
or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United
States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any
sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal
offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than 10 years, or both. (emphasis provided).
18 U.S.C. 2421. It should be emphasized that, pursuant to the indictments own
phraseology, the illegal transportation was effectuated entirely within Puerto Rico.
While the instant case was pending, however, a separate, unrelated case with a