Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 55
[…] Legality of the Threat or Use of Nuclear Weapons, 1996 I.C.J. 226, 241 (July 8).
132. See Gabcikovo-Nagymaros Project, 1997 I.C.J. 7, at 93-94 n.14 (citing
the 1990 Dublin Declaration by the European Council on the Environmental Imperative, which urged the European Community and Member States to achieve
"long-term sustainable development"). The Dublin Declaration stated that remedial measures must be taken to "ensure that [the] future economic development"
of Central and Eastern European states is "sustainable." See id.; see also Coastal
Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. sec. 1451(a) ("There is a national interest in
the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the
coastal zone.").
133. See Eichbaum, supra note 119, at 60 (introducing the reader to the variety
of services provided by MACPAs, including public education, outreach, and the
maintenance of communications between law and policy). See also infra notes