Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 53
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The decision to exclude the Housatonic River Initiative and other public representatives
from these negotiations has ensured the fact that the great public support for selecting
these alternative remedies has been discounted by the parties. And this exclusion all but
ensured that, contrary to Section 9621(2), the President has unfortunately failed to take
into account the degree of support for such remedial action by parties interested in such
site.

E
F
G

Critical to this Consent Decree are the Plaintiffs covenants not to sue. Section 9622 (f)
(4) of CERCLA states:
In assessing the appropriateness of a covenant not to sue under paragraph (1) and any
condition to be included in a covenant not to sue under paragraph (1) or (2), the
President shall consider whether the covenant or condition is in the public interest on
the basis of such factors as the following:
(A) The effectiveness and reliability of the remedy, in light of the other alternative
remedies considered for the facility concerned.
(B) The nature of the risks remaining at the facility.
(C) The extent to which performance standard are included in the order or decree.
(D) The extent to which the response action provides a complete remedy for the facility.
(E) The extent to which the technology used in the response action is demonstrated to
be effective.
(F) Whether the Fund or other sources of funding would be available for any additional
remedial actions that might eventually be necessary at the facility.
(G) Whether the remedial action will be carried out, in whole or in significant part, by
the responsible parties themselves.
As we will demonstrate in our comments below, this Consent Decree fails the public
interest in several respects:
The effectiveness and reliability of the remedy, in light of the other alternative remedies
considered for the facility concerned.
The nature of the risks remaining at the facility.
The extent to which performance standard are included in the order or decree.
The extent to which the response action provides a complete remedy for the facility.
The extent to which the technology used in the response action is demonstrated to be
effective.
And because of these failures, we believe it is premature for the Plaintiffs to agree to

covenants not to sue.


In light of these concerns, we suggest specific improvements to provisions regarding:
1) Upper 1/2 Mile Reach Removal Action