Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 64
[…] will receive any direct material benefit from the transaction that is evidenced by the
notarized document that exceeds in value the fees prescribed pursuant to A.R.S. 41316 & 41-328(C).

PROHIBITED CONDUCT
Subject to A.R.S. 41-320, a Notary shall not perform a notarization on a document if

the notary is an officer of any named party

the notary is a party to the document

the notary will receive any direct material benefit from the transaction that is evidenced by the notarized document that exceeds in value the fees prescribed pursuant to A.R.S. 41-316.

Department of State, Office of the Secretary of State


Business Services Division

A.R.S. 41-329 (A) & (B) states:

(A) Every notary public who is


not an attorney who advertises, by any written or verbal
means, the services of a notary public in a language other
than English, with the exception of a single desk plaque,
shall post or otherwise include
with the advertisement a notice in English and the other
language. The notice shall be
of conspicuous size, if in writing, and shall state: I am not
an attorney and cannot give