Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 117
[…] (1) The term State law includes all laws,
decisions, rules, regulations, or other State
action having the effect of law, of any State.
A law of the United States applicable only to
the District of Columbia shall be treated as a
State law rather than a law of the United
States.
* * * * *
(d)

Alteration,
amendment,
modification,
invalidation, impairment, or supersedure
of any law of the United States prohibited

Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to


alter, amend, modify, invalidate, impair, or
supersede any law of the United States (except

76
Page

as provided in sections 1031 and 1137(b) of this


title) or any rule or regulation issued under any
such law.
10. 29 U.S.C. 1185d provides:
Additional market reforms (a)

General rule

Except as provided in subsection (b)


(1) the provisions of part A of title XXVII of the
Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg et
seq.] (as amended by the Patient Protection
and Affordable Care Act) shall apply to group
health plans, and health insurance issuers
providing health insurance coverage in
connection with group health plans, as if
included in this subpart; and
(2) to the extent that any provision of this part
conflicts with a provision of such part A with
respect to group health plans, or health
insurance issuers providing health insurance
coverage in connection with group health
plans, the provisions of such part A shall
apply.
(b) Exception

Notwithstanding subsection (a), the provisions


of sections 2716 and 2718 of title XXVII of the
Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg-16,
300gg-18] (as amended by the Patient
Protection and Affordable Care Act) shall not
apply with respect to self-insured group health

77
Page

plans, and the provisions of this part shall


continue to apply to such plans as if such
sections of the Public Health Service Act (as so
amended) had not been enacted.
11. 29 U.S.C. 1191(a) provides:
Preemption; State flexibility; construction (a)
Continued applicability of State law with
respect to health insurance issuers (1) In
general

Subject to paragraph (2) and except as


provided in subsection (b) of this section, this
part shall not be construed to supersede any
provision of State law which establishes,
implements, or continues in effect any
standard or requirement solely relating to
health insurance issuers in connection with
group health insurance coverage except to