Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 117
[…] relates to this part shall not be construed to
supersede any provision of State law which
establishes, implements, or continues in
effect any standard or requirement solely
relating to health insurance issuers in
connection with individual or group health
So in original. Probably should be subsection (d),.

84
Page

insurance coverage except to the extent that


such standard or requirement prevents the
application of a requirement of this part.
(2) Continued preemption with respect to
group health plans

Nothing in this part shall be construed to


affect or modify the provisions of section 1144
of title 29 with respect to group health plans.

16. 42 U.S.C. 1315a provides in pertinent part:


Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation
(a)
Center for Medicare
and Medicaid
Innovation established (1) In general

There is created within the Centers for


Medicare & Medicaid Services a Center for
Medicare and Medicaid Innovation (in this
section referred to as the CMI) to carry out
the duties described in this section. The
purpose of the CMI is to test innovative
payment and service delivery models to
reduce program expenditures under the
applicable subchapters while preserving or
enhancing the quality of care furnished to
individuals under such subchapters.
In
selecting such models, the Secretary shall
give preference to models that also improve
the coordination, quality, and efficiency of
health care services furnished to applicable
individuals defined in paragraph (4)(A).

85
Page

* * * * *
(b) Testing of models (phase I) (1) In general

The CMI shall test payment and service


delivery models in accordance with selection
criteria under paragraph (2) to determine the
effect of applying such models under the
applicable
subchapter
(as
defined
in
subsection
(a)(4)(B))
on
program
expenditures under such subchapters and the
quality of care received by individuals
receiving benefits under such subchapter.

(2) Selection of models to be tested


general

(A)

In

The Secretary shall select models to be


tested from models where the Secretary
determines that there is evidence that the
model addresses a defined population for
which there are deficits in care leading to
poor clinical outcomes or potentially
avoidable expenditures.
The Secretary
shall focus on models expected to reduce
program costs under the applicable
subchapter while preserving or enhancing
the quality of care received by individuals
receiving benefits under such subchapter.
The
models
selected
under
this
subparagraph may include, but are not
limited to, the models described in
subparagraph (B).

86
Page
(B) Opportunities

The
models
described
in
this
subparagraph are the following models: