Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 117
[…] 83
Page

provide criteria for determining whether a


reimbursement structure is described in
subsection (a).
(e) Study and report

Not later than 180 days after the date on which


regulations are promulgated under subsection
(c), the Government Accountability Office shall
review such regulations and conduct a study and
submit to the Committee on Health, Education,
Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the
Committee on Energy and Commerce of the
House of Representatives a report regarding the
impact the activities under this section have had
on the quality and cost of health care.
15. 42 U.S.C. 300gg-23(a) provides:
Preemption; State flexibility; construction (a)
Continued applicability of State law with
respect to health insurance issuers (1) In
general

Subject to paragraph (2) and except as


provided in subsection (b) of this section, this
part and part C of this subchapter insofar as it
relates to this part shall not be construed to
supersede any provision of State law which
establishes, implements, or continues in
effect any standard or requirement solely
relating to health insurance issuers in
connection with individual or group health
So in original. Probably should be subsection (d),.

84
Page

insurance coverage except to the extent that


such standard or requirement prevents the
application of a requirement of this part.
(2) Continued preemption with respect to
group health plans

Nothing in this part shall be construed to


affect or modify the provisions of section 1144
of title 29 with respect to group health plans.

16. 42 U.S.C. 1315a provides in pertinent part:


Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation
(a)
Center for Medicare
and Medicaid
Innovation established (1) In general

There is created within the Centers for


Medicare & Medicaid Services a Center for
Medicare and Medicaid Innovation (in this