Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 117
[…] paid for as medical care) under any hospital
or medical service policy or certificate,
hospital or medical service plan contract, or
health maintenance organization contract
offered by a health insurance issuer.
(2) Health insurance issuer

The term health insurance issuer means an


insurance company, insurance service, or
insurance organization (including a health
maintenance organization, as defined in
paragraph (3)) which is licensed to engage in
the business of insurance in a State and
which is subject to State law which regulates
insurance (within the meaning of section
1144(b)(2) of this title). Such term does not
include a group health plan.
* * * * *
13. 42 U.S.C. 300gg-15a provides:

80
Page
Provision of additional information

A group health plan and a health insurance


issuer offering group or individual health
insurance coverage shall comply with the
provisions of section 18031(e)(3) of this title,
except that a plan or coverage that is not offered
through an Exchange shall only be required to
submit the information required to the Secretary
and the State insurance commissioner, and
make such information available to the public.
14. 42 U.S.C. 300gg-17 provides in pertinent
part:
Ensuring the quality of care (a)
reporting (1) In general

Quality

Not later than 2 years after March 23, 2010,


the Secretary, in consultation with experts in
health care quality and stakeholders, shall
develop reporting requirements for use by a
group health plan, and a health insurance
issuer offering group or individual health
insurance coverage, with respect to plan or
coverage benefits and health care provider
reimbursement structures that
(A) improve health outcomes through
the implementation of activities such as
quality
reporting,
effective
case
management, care coordination, chronic
disease management, and medication and