Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 117
[…] diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like
capacity and familiar with such matters would

70
Page

use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like


character and with like aims;
(C) by diversifying the investments of the plan
so as to minimize the risk of large losses,
unless under the circumstances it is clearly
prudent not to do so; and
(D) in accordance with the documents and
instruments governing the plan insofar as
such documents and instruments are
consistent with the provisions of this
subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter.
7. 29 U.S.C. 1134(a) provides in pertinent part:
Investigative authority
(a)
Investigation and submission of reports,
books, etc.

The Secretary shall have the power, in order to


determine whether any person has violated or is
about to violate any provision of this subchapter
or any regulation or order thereunder
(1) to make an investigation, and in
connection
therewith
to
require
the
submission of reports, books, and records,
and the filing of data in support of any
information required to be filed with the
Secretary under this subchapter, and
(2) to enter such places, inspect such books
and records and question such persons as he
may deem necessary to enable him to
determine the facts relative to such
investigation, if he has reasonable cause to

71
Page

believe there may exist a violation of this


subchapter or any rule or regulation issued
thereunder or if the entry is pursuant to an
agreement with the plan.
* * * * *
8. 29 U.S.C. 1143(a) provides:
Research,
studies,
and
reports
(a)
Authorization to undertake research and
surveys

(1)
The Secretary is authorized to undertake
research and surveys and in connection
therewith to collect, compile, analyze and