Académique Documents
[…] 24
25
26
27
71
Elkins, supra, at 1351-53. The scope of a court's inherent rulemaking authority has been discussed in various
decisions (see, e.g., Rutheiford, supra, 16 Cal.4th at pp. 967-968), and the outer limits of such authority are clear. A
trial court is without authority to adopt local r rules or procedures that conflict with statutes or with rules of court
adopted by the Judicial Council, or that are inconsistent with the Constitution or case law. (Rutheiford, supra, at pp.
967-968; see also Hall v. Superior Court (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 908, 916-918.) As provided in Government Code
section 68070, subdivision (a): "Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its
officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council." (Italics added;
see also 2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1996) Courts,
204, p. 272; id. (2006 supp.) 204, pp. 87-88.).
"C)
Class Action
PAGE 44
SER 73
State shall
or
or
may
being filed to "harass" or cause "delay." They also know that Judicial Council