Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 109
[…] [42 U.S.C.A. 2000cc et seq.], title VI of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. 2000d et seq.], or
section 13981 of this title, the court, in its discretion,
may allow the prevailing party, other than the United
States, a reasonable attorneys fee as part of the
costs, except that in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officers judicial capacity such officer shall not be held
liable for any costs, including attorneys fees, unless
such action was clearly in excess of such officers jurisdiction.
2. 52 U.S.C. 10310(e) provides:
Attorneys fees
In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting
guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment,
the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing
party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorneys fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.

3
STATEMENT

A. Texass Preclearance Lawsuit


1. After the 2010 census, Texas redrew its plans for
state and congressional voting districts. See App. 23a.
The coverage formula of Section 4(b) of the Voting
Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. 1973b(b) (2012), was unconstitutional when reenacted in 2006. Shelby County, 133 S. Ct.
at 263031. But the federal courts and the Department
of Justice continued to enforce Section 5s preclearance
requirement. See 42 U.S.C. 1973c(a) (2012); App. 4a
5a. Because the coverage formula included Texas, the
State was required, as a practical matter, to seek preclearance of its newly enacted redistricting plans. Texas
therefore filed suit in the United States District Court
for the District of Columbia, naming the United States
and the Attorney General as defendants and requesting
a declaration that its plans complied with Section 5. See
App. 24a.
The United States opposed preclearance of two of the
four plans at issue. See id.