Académique Documents
[…] electorate's ability to vote or access to the 2002 Republican primary was in any way
affected so as not to be free and equal. Thus, the Court rejects the "Free and Equal"
15 Del. C. 5 101A.
148 id
R. The County Employment Anti-Discrimination Provision
Defendants next maintain that 9 Del. C. 5 1183 ("Section 1183") cannot support a
civil conspiracy claim against Gordon and Freebery because this section is inapplicable to
County members, such as Abbott, who are denied an additional political term. They
further argue that Section 1183 is penal in nature and cannot form the basis for a civil
remedy. Section 1183 states, in pertinent part: "No person shall be appointed to, or
removed from, or in any way favored or discriminated against with respect to, any county
intended to apply to county employees and appointed officials, not elected officers.
If the Court were to adopt Abbott's interpretation of Section 1183, any incumbent
Council member who lost her bid for reelection after the citizens freely voted could