Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

Microsoft MTA 98-366 Exam

VendorMicrosoft
Exam Code: 98-366
Exam Name: Networking Fundamentals

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

QUESTION 1
What is the most common central device used today to connect computers to a network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

hub
switch
SOHO router
VPN router

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What is the most common adapter or connector used to connect a computer to a wired network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

RG6
RG58
RJ45
RJ8

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which of the following does a switch use for increased performance?
A.
B.
C.
D.

simplex
half duplex
full duplex
sliding duplex

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
What do you use to isolate a group of computers within your organization?
A.
B.
C.
D.

WLAN
WAN
VLAN
Internet

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
What do you use to create VLANs?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

router
switch
firewall
proxy server

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
What zone is used to publish external websites for an organization?
A.
B.
C.
D.

intranet
exanet
internetwork
DMZ

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which topology is the most redundant and the most expensive?
A.
B.
C.
D.

star
ring
mesh
bus

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
What standard describes CSMA/CD?
A.
B.
C.
D.

801.2
802.3
802.5
802.11

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
What mechanism do wireless networks use to access the network?

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

CSMA/CD
CSMA/CA
token passing
polling

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
What model promises the most processing power?
A.
B.
C.
D.

centralized computing
distributive computing
switching computing
dumb computing

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which model users a central database for authentication?
A.
B.
C.
D.

peer-to-peer
workgroup
client/server
distributive

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
What type of server does Active Director run on?
A.
B.
C.
D.

file server
print server
database server
network controller

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which model has each host have their own security database?
A. peer-to-peer
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

B. client/server
C. distributive
D. sliding
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
What type of communication is sent to a single designated host?
A.
B.
C.
D.

unicast
broadcast
multicast
anycast

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
What is used to uniquely identify a host on a TCP/IP network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IP address
MAC address
bit pattern
router name

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
A _________ is a single computer or device that connects to a TCP/IP network.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Host
Node
Access Point
Laptop

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 17
What is the central device used in wireless LANs?
A. Wireless Access Point
B. CSA/CDM Connector
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

C. Wireless Switch
D. MDU
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
What command do you use to test the TCP/IP stack on a computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Ping localhost
Ping 127.0.0.1
Ping loopback
ipconfig /renew

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 19
You need to divide a network into three subnets. Which Device should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Router
Hub
Segmenter
Bridge

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Connecting to a private Network address from a public network requires:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP).


Network Access Protection (NAP).
Dynamic domain name system (DDNS).
Network address translation (NAT).

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
What model is used to describe how data communication occurs between hosts?
A. server-centric model
B. workgroup model
C. peer-to-peer model
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

D. OSI reference model


Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Which layer in the OSI model do MAC addresses and switches use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Data Link
Network
Transport

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Which layer in the OSI model covers routing between networks?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Data Link
Network
Transport

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Which layer in the OSI model is used to verify that data was delivered without error?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Data Link
Network
Transport

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Which layer in the OSI model covers HTTP, FTP, and RDC?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Session
Application
Presentation
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Which layer of the OSI model is used to create a connection so that a host can transfer files?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Session
Application
Presentation

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Which layer of the OSI model includes VLANs?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Data Link
Network
Transport

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Which protocol do you use as the transport protocol for a video application?
A.
B.
C.
D.

TCP
UDP
FTP
RDC

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 29
Which port categories include inbound ports of HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, and DNS?
A.
B.
C.
D.

well-known ports
registered ports
dynamic ports
private ports

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 30
What layer in the OSI model is responsible for logging on and off?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Session
Application
Presentation

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 31
What layer in the OSI model is used to encrypt data?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Session
Application
Presentation

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Which layer in the OSI model includes the cable and network adapters?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Session
Application
Presentation

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
How many layers does the TCP/IP model have?
A.
B.
C.
D.

3
4
6
7

Correct Answer: B
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

QUESTION 34
Which layer in the OSI model is included in the TCP/IP model?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Data Link
Transport
Application

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 35
Which protocol is used to translate IP addresses to MAC addresses?
A.
B.
C.
D.

RARP
ARP
DNS
WINS

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 36
What ports are defined above 49,152?
A.
B.
C.
D.

well-known ports
registered ports
dynamic ports
sliding ports

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 37
A layer 3 switch is similar to a __________.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Router
Repeater
Hub
Patch Panel

Correct Answer: A

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

QUESTION 38
TCP/IP and IPX/SPX are known as _________ stacks.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Protocols
Services
Layers
Lenses

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 39
What is the advantage of UDP over TCP?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Less Overhead - Faster Performance


Older - Larger pool of compatible hardware
TCP is not IPv6 compatible UDP is
UDP can operate at Layer 1

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 40
What are the seven layers found in the OSI model, in order?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical - Data Link - Network - Transport - Session - Presentation - Application


Physical - Data Link - Network - Transport - Session - Application - Presentation
Physical - Data Link - Transport - Network - Session - Application - Presentation
Physical - Data Link - Transport - Session - Network - Presentation Application

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 41
What is the maximum speed supported by 802.11b?
A.
B.
C.
D.

1 Mbps
10 Mbps
11 Mbps
54 Mbps

Correct Answer: C

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

QUESTION 42
One reason to incorporate VLANs in a network is to:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Reduce the number of broadcast domains.


Increase the number of available Media Access Control (MAC) addresses.
Increase the number of available IP addresses.
Reduce the number of nodes in a broadcast domain.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 43
What is the minimum cabling requirement for a 100BaseTx network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Category 3 UTP cable


Category 5 UTP cable
Category 6 UTP cable
Multimode fiber cable

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 44
A router's static route is set by the:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Next upstream router.


Routing protocol.
Adjacent network.
Network administrator.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 45
What type of record does DNS use to find a mail service?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Host (A) DNS record


Canonical (CNAME) DNS record
Service (SRV) DNS record
Mail Exchanger (MX) DNS record

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 46
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

How many bits are there in an Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) address?
A.
B.
C.
D.

32
64
128
256

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 47
In which OSI layer does routing occur?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Physical
Network
Data Link
Transport

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 48
The query protocol used to locate resources on a network is:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Tracert
Telnet.
Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP).
User Datagram Protocol (UDP).

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
What is the most common cable used today?
A.
B.
C.
D.

UTP
STP
Coaxial
Fiber

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 50
If you are making a crossover cable and one end is 568A, what should the other end be?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

568A
568B
568C
BOGB

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 51
If you want to connect a computer directly to another computer without using a switch, you use a
__________.
A.
B.
C.
D.

straight-through cable
crossover cable
laplink cable
rollover cable

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 52
You need to connect a twisted-pair cable to the back of a patch panel. What tool should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

punch-down tool
zip tool
wire wedge
soldering iron

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
What is the minimum category of twisted-pair cable you need to support 100 Mbps?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Category 3
Category 5
Category 5e
Category 6

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 54
When you pick up your wireless phone, your computer drops network connectivity. What could be
the cause of the problem?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

EMI
RFI
network adapter failure
cable failure

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 55
You are setting up a network within a warehouse using Category 6 UTP. However, parts of the
network are down because of the heavy machinery used. What cable type should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

STP
coaxial
fiber
plenum-rated

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 56
What do you call it when electrical signals jump to another set of wires?
A.
B.
C.
D.

EMI
RFI
crosstalk
jump it is

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 57
What type of cable should be used as part of a fire code for a building?
A.
B.
C.
D.

STP
PVC
heat protected
plenum-rated

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

Which of the following is not a fiber connector?


A.
B.
C.
D.

FC
LC
RJ-45
MT-RJ

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 59
Which of the following is a characteristic of single-mode fiber?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Single-mode fiber supports longer distances than multimode fiber.


Single-mode fiber has increased bandwidth than multimode fiber.
Single-mode supports only a ring topology.
Single mode allows multiplexing of electrical and light signals.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 60
Which protocol can be used to encrypt packets on the Internet?
A. HTTP
B. SNMP
C. HTTPS
D. TFTP
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 61
What is the maximum speed supported by 802.11g?
A.
B.
C.
D.

1 Mbps
10 Mbps
11 Mbps
54 Mbps

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 62
What of the following is not a characteristic of 802.11n?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

frame aggregation
channel bonding
RFI protection
MIMO

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 63
Which is the most secure encryption used in wireless networks?
A.
B.
C.
D.

WEP
WPA
WPA2
802.1x

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 64
What is used to identify a wireless network?
A. network ID
B. frequency identifier
C. wireless password
D. SSID
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 65
To test a cable, you would use a _____________.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Continuity tester
Patch Tester
Loopback Plug
Tone & Probe

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 66
For organizations, using ___________ authentication for wireless networks is recommended.

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

802.1d
802.1x
802.11g
802.11x

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 67
When a signal degrades as it runs through a wire, you have ________.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Degradation
Attenuation
Cross Over
Resistance

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 68
What mode users a wireless access point?
A. Infrastructure Mode
B. Ad Hop Mode
C. Bridge Mode
D. Forward Tunneling Mode
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 69
What command do you use to connect to a FTP server to download a file?
A.
B.
C.
D.

nslookup
ssh
telnet
ftp

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 70
Which of the following is a public IP address?
A. 10.156.89.1
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

B. 68.24.78.221
C. 172.16.152.48
D. 192.168.25.101
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 71
What is the default subnet mask for a Class B network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

255.0.0.0
255.255.0.0
255.255.255.0
255.255.255.255

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 72
You have a host with the address of 180.24.45.120. To what class would this be address be assigned?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Class A
Class B
Class C
Class D

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 73
For IPv4, what class is used for multicasting?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Class A
Class B
Class C
Class D

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 74
What is the maximum number of hosts you can use for each subnet that belongs to a class C
address?

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

128
254
256
65,534

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 75
What type of address is 202.23.2.255?
A.
B.
C.
D.

multicast address
broadcast address
unicast address
anycast address

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 76
What type of address is used to send a single set of packets to multiple hosts?
A.
B.
C.
D.

multicast address
broadcast address
unicast address
anycast address

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 77
Which of the following is not a private address?
A.
B.
C.
D.

10.4.24.24
172.16.36.45
192.168.34.3
200.23.34.120

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 78
What type of address is 169.254.32.23?

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

APIPA
multicast address
anycast address
broadcast address

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 79
You have a computer that cannot connect to a server. When you look at the IP configuration, the
host has an address of 169.32.54.2. What is the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The host cannot find a DHCP server.


The host is set to multicast.
The host is currently broadcasting.
The host cannot find a domain controller.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 80
What defines the nearest router for a host?
A.
B.
C.
D.

subnet mask
default gateway
DNS server
WINS server

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 81
What server is used to translate host names to IP addresses?
A.
B.
C.
D.

DNS
WINS
HOSTS
DHCP

Correct Answer: A

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

QUESTION 82
What is used to remap private addresses to public addresses and back?
A.
B.
C.
D.

DNS
DHCP
WINS
NAT

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 83
What do you call a smaller network that is part of a larger network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

host
broadcast domain
cluster
subnet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
You have a subnet mask of 255.255.240.0. What would the CIDR notation be?
A.
B.
C.
D.

/16
/20
/24
/28

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 85
How many bits is an IPv6 address?
A.
B.
C.
D.

32
48
64
128

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 86
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

What type of address is 2001:4212:0000:34DB:0000:0000:0000:4231?


A.
B.
C.
D.

MAC address
IPv4
IPv6
anycast address

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 87
A __________ address is assigned by a DHCP server.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Static
Dynamic
Private Only
Public Only

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
What is the loopback IP address?
A.
B.
C.
D.

127.0.0.1
loopback
255.255.255.1
0.0.0.0

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 89
What IPv6 address incorporates IPv4?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Starting ::ffff:
Starting 0:0::ffff:
Ending ::ffff
Ending 0:0::ffff

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 90
The protocol maps IP addresses to a Media Access Control (MAC) address is:
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP).


Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP).
User Datagram Protocol (UDP).
Routing Information Protocol (RIP).

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 91
A service that resolves NetBIOS names to IP addresses is:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Internet Service Provider (ISP).


Domain Name Service (DNS).
Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
What command displays the IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway of the system you are
currently on?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ipconfig
ping
tracert
nslookup

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 93
What protocol does the ping command use to test network connectivity?
A.
B.
C.
D.

TCP
UDP
ICMP
FTP

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 94
What command do you use to clear the DNS cache on a local system?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

ipconfig /registerdns
ipconfig /cleardns
ipocnfig /flushdns
ipconfig /releasedns

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 95
What command do you use to test a systems IPv4 protocol stack?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ping 127.0.0.1
ping self
ping 255.255.255.255
ping default gateway

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 96
What command do you use to display active TCP or UDP connections?
A.
B.
C.
D.

nbtstat
netstat
ipconfig
nslookup

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 97
What command is used to display NetBIOS over TCP/IP statistics?
A.
B.
C.
D.

nbtstat
netstat
ipconfig
nslookup

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 98
What command clears the NetBIOS name cache table?
A. nbtstat -r
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

B. nbtstat -R
C. nbtstat -RR
D. nbtstat -s
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 99
What command tests network connectivity while showing you each hop along the way?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ping
nslookup
nbtstat
tracert

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100
What command tests network connectivity while showing you each hop along the way and the
degree of packet loss?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ping
pathping
nbtstat
tracert

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 101
The service that resolves fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to IP addresses is:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Internet Service Provider (ISP).


Domain Name Service (DNS).
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).
Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 102
What command do you use to connect to a remote computer so that you can execute commands?
A. ftp
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

B. nslookup
C. telnet
D. nbtstat
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 103
What command can you use to connect to a mail server so that you can test SMTP?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ftp
nslookup
telnet
nbtstat

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 104
What command do you use to display and modify the network configuration of a local computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.

netsh
netstat
telnet
nbtstat

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 105
What command is used to add static routes to a Windows computer?
A.
B.
C.
D.

nslookup
telnet
route
nbtstat

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 106
What command do you use to display the routing table on a local system?
A. route display
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

B. route table
C. route local
D. route print
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 107
What command do you use to display the MAC address on a system?
A. ipconfig /all
B. pathping -m
C. route /showmac
D. nbstat -r
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 108
What command do you use to retrieve or update your DHCP assigned configuration?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /all
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 109
What command do you use to register the computers name and IP address with the nearest DNS
server?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /renew all
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 110
What command displays Ethernet statistics?
A. netstat -e
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

B. netstat -x
C. netstat -q
D. netstat -t
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 111
What option do you use to ping constantly until you stop it?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ping -t <host>
ping -q <host>
ping -r <host>
ping -s <host>

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 112
What protocol is used with L2TP to encrypt data?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IPSec
MS-CHAP
MS-CHAPv2
MPPE

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 113
The default gateway address identifies the:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Server that will provide name services for the computer.


Device that will connect the computer to a remote network.
Device that will connect the computer to the local network.
Server that will authenticate the user of the computer.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 114
What protocol automatically configures IP configuration for a client?
A. DNS
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

B. DHCP
C. WINS
D. FTP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 115
Which of these ports does DHCP use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

80
67
23
500

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 116
After you install DHCP servers and configure and activate a scope, what is the last step in installing
a DHCP server?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Register the scope


Register the server
Authorize the server
Register the clients

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 117
You have a computer with an address of 169.254.32.23 and a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0, yet you
cannot connect to your local file servers. What is most likely the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It cannot communicate with a DHCP server.


The DNS servers specified are incorrect or are down.
NetBIOS over TCP/IP has not been enabled.
The network card is not connected properly to the network.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 118
What name does Windows Server 2008 R2 use for Terminal Services?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

MS Telnet Server
MS Primary Services
MS Thin Server
Remote Desktop Services

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 119
What port does Remote Desktop Services use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

443
501
389
3389

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 120
What would you use to create VPN tunnels so that users can connect to your internal network
while at home using Windows Server 2008 R2?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Microsoft RAS
Microsoft RRAS
Microsoft RDC
Microsoft VPN Server

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 121
A user reports that she cannot connect to network resources from a computer on the company
network. The user was able to connect to the network resources yesterday. You verify that the
user's computer is properly physically connected to the network. You discover that the computer's
IP address is 169.254.48.97. You need to restore access to the network. What should you do next?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Verify that the DHCP service is available.


Reset the user's password on the server.
Flush the cache on the DNS server.
Check your router's current routing tables.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 122
Which component of IPSec is generates the encryption and authentication keys?
A.
B.
C.
D.

SA
AH
ESP
MPPE

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 123
Which IPsec component provides connectionless integrity and data authentication but does not
provide confidentiality?
A.
B.
C.
D.

SA
AH
ESP
MPPE

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 124
Which IPsec component includes the most security, including confidentiality?
A.
B.
C.
D.

SA
AH
ESP
MPPE

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 125
What port does DNS use?
A. 443
B. 389
C. 51
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

D. 53
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 126
What service on a Windows network is used to translate between NetBIOS names/computer
names and IP addresses?
A.
B.
C.
D.

DNS
WINS
DHCP
LDAP

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 127
What feature within Windows allows the server to act as a router?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IPsec
DHCP
IP forwarding
RDC

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 128
You use the ________ to connect to a terminal server.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Remote Desktop Connection (RDC)


Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP)
Remote Session Call (RSC)
Remote NetBios Connect (RNC)

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 129
What provides name resolution between domain names and IP addresses?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

DHCP
DNS
ARP
RPC

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 130
What allows a user to connect to a corporate network using the Internet?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VPN
VPC
PPTN
IPSec

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 131
What command do you use to release the IP configuration handed out by a DHCP server?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /releasedns
ipconfig /savestatic
ipconfig /release

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 132
What command do you use to reacquire IP configuration from a DHCP server?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /releasedns
ipconfig /savestatic
ipconfig /release

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 133
List the four steps for a client to get an IP address from a DHCP server in the correct order.
A. Discovery Offering Request Acknowledge
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

B. Request Offering Discovery Acknowledge


C. Discovery Request Offering Acknowledge
D. Request Offering Discovery Acknowledge
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 134
What is the primary disadvantage of X.25?
A.
B.
C.
D.

digital circuit
small data payloads
circuit switching
slow speeds

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 135
What routing protocol is the most popular distance-vector routing algorithm used to determine
the best routes within a network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

RIP
OSPF
BGP
IGMP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 136
What routing protocol is the most popular link-state protocol used within a large organization?
A.
B.
C.
D.

RIP
OSPF
BGP
IGMP

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 137
What technology takes data and breaks them into packets and sends them over a network,
sometimes using different routes for each packet?

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

circuit switching
connection switching
packet switching
network switching

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 138
X.25 and Frame Relay are examples of what type of WAN technology?
A.
B.
C.
D.

circuit switching
connection switching
packet switching
network switching

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 139
What device acts as a high-speed modem for a LAN?
A.
B.
C.
D.

analog modem
telco incoming router
packet switcher
CSU/DSU

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 140
What does X.25 use as its DTE device?
A.
B.
C.
D.

telco incoming router


packet switcher
analog modem
PAD

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 141
What part of the network is the point where the responsibility of the administrator ends and the
telecommunications providers responsibility begins?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

A.
B.
C.
D.

last mile
demarc
router array
PAD interface

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 142
Which of these addresses is a multicast address?
A.
B.
C.
D.

127.0.0.1
169.254.0.1
192.168.0.1
224.0.0.1

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 143
When a packet traverses a network, each router is a _____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

jump point
CSU/DSU
jump switch
hop

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 144
When you have multiple circuits connected to a site, the entire circuit is known as a
___________.
A.
B.
C.
D.

virtual circuit
emulated circuit
joined circuit
multitasked circuit

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 145
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

What replaced X.25?


A.
B.
C.
D.

Frame Relay
ATM
ISDN BRI
DSL

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 146
At what speed does a T3 line run?
A.
B.
C.
D.

1.5 Mbps
4.5 Mbps
44.7 Mbps
128 Mbps

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 147
In Europe, what circuit would be similar to the T1 found in the United States?
A.
B.
C.
D.

E1
J1
T2
F1

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 148
How many B channels does an ISDN PRI support?
A.
B.
C.
D.

2
8
23
48

Correct Answer: C

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

QUESTION 149
What speed does FDDI use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

10 Mbps
44 Mbps
54 Mbps
100 Mbps

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 150
What topology does FDDI use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

bus
star
ring
mesh

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 151
What technology uses wires from the telephone company to provide broadband Internet
connection?
A.
B.
C.
D.

cable
DSL
FDDI
Frame Relay

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 152
_________ is used to send packets from one network to another network.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Routing
Transport
BGP
Encapsulation

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 153
_________ is a route that must be manually defined on each router.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Static
Dynamic
Persistent
Global

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 154
_________ uses a clocking circuit to control the timing of communications between two WAN
devices such as routers.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Static Route
Dynamic Route
PPTP Route
Point To Point

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 155
A ________ is the guaranteed certain amount of information provided by a circuit or line.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Committed Information Route


Pivotal Information Route
Next Hop Policy Route
Frame x Frame Route

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 156
What speed does a T1 run at?
A.
B.
C.
D.

1.544 Mbps
2.889 Mbps
3.101 Gbps
2.54 MBps

Correct Answer: A
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

QUESTION 157
How fast is a DS0 circuit?
A.
B.
C.
D.

32 Kbps
64 Kbps
128 Kbps
1024 Kbps

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 158
What protocol is used with L2TP to provide encryption?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IPSec
MPPE
HTTPS
MSC-CHAP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 159
The ____________ is the largest WAN in the world.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Internet
Intranet
WWW
MSDN

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 160
What type of network can you set up that is another companys internal network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

intranet
extranet
internet
DMZ

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 161
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

What technology can you use temporarily to connect networks from two different companies?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VPN
HTTP
DHCP
passive router

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 162
Which VPN technology is the most common and the easiest to set up?
A.
B.
C.
D.

PPTP
L2TP with IPSec
SSTP
CHAP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 163
What port does L2TP use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

501
1723
1701
443

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 164
Which type of firewall blocks packets based on rules that are based on IP addresses or ports?
A.
B.
C.
D.

packet filtering
stateful packet inspection
NAT filtering
Application-level gateway

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 165
What technology used in firewalls keeps tracks of conversations so that it knows what to allow back
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

into a network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

stateless packet inspection


stateful packet inspection
NAT filtering
application-level gateway

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 166
What acts as a middleman that translates between internal and external addresses and that caches
previously accessed web pages so that it can provide those more quickly in the future?
A.
B.
C.
D.

NAT server
stateful packet inspector
proxy server
NIDS

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 167
What type of device is used to detect malicious network activities and reports only those issues to
the administrator?
A.
B.
C.
D.

NIDS
NIPS
Internet content filter
NAT server

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 168
What type of device is designed to inspect traffic, detect malicious activities, and take steps to
mitigate the malicious activity?
A.
B.
C.
D.

NIDS
NIPS
Internet content filter
NAT server

Correct Answer: B
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

QUESTION 169
Which DMZ configuration uses one firewall with three interfaces?
A.
B.
C.
D.

back-to-back configuration
three-leg perimeter configuration
basic configuration
perimeter configuration

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 170
What stage is the World Wide Web in?
A.
B.
C.
D.

1.0
1.1
2.0
3.0

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 171
Which of the following services masks internal IP addresses from outside the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.

DHCP
NAT
WINS
DNS

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 172
What type of firewall works on the Session layer that creates a connection and allows packets to
flow between the two hosts without further checking?
A.
B.
C.
D.

proxy server
application firewall
NAT filtering
circuit-level gateway

Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 173
What type of firewall do you use to block access to certain websites or instant messengers?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Internet content filter


NIDS
circuit-level gateway
NAT filtering

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 174
When trying to protect your network, you should create your secure network based on _______.
A.
B.
C.
D.

multiple content filters


a master firewall that all traffic flows through
a NAT firewall and a proxy server
layers

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 175
If a router is installed so that it separates DHCP server from its clients, the clients will:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Immediately lose connectivity to all segments.


Receive an immediate renew of their lease.
Be unable to obtain their leases from the server.
Immediately lose connectivity to the local segment.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 176
An _________ is the internal network for an organization.
A. Internet
B. Extranet
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

C. Intranet
D. WWW
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 177
What port does PPTP use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

80
8080
1723
433

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 178
What device is used to protect one network from another by using filtering packets?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Firewall
Point to Point Tunnel
VPN
Router

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 179
What type of configuration creates a DMZ between two firewalls?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Gateway Network
Perimeter Network
DMZ
RADIAUS Server

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 180
Which type of port is used to support VLAN traffic between two switches?
A. LAN port
B. Trunk port
C. Virtual port
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!

D. WAN port
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 181
Tracert is used to:
A.
B.
C.
D.

report the shortest route between different networks.


manage routing tables dynamically.
manage session-oriented connections between nodes.
report the route taken by packets across an IP network.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 182
A node within a local area network (LAN) must have a network interface and a:
A.
B.
C.
D.

resource to share.
host address.
network account.
table of all network nodes.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 183
One purpose of a perimeter network is to:
A.
B.
C.
D.

make resource available to the intranet.


link campus area networks (CANs).
link local area networks (LANs).
make resources available to the Internet.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 184
Which two of the following are connectivity options for wide area networks (WANs)? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Leased line
Ethernet
Dial-up
Token ring
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com

Ensurepass.com Members Features:


1.
2.
3.
4.

Verified Answers researched by industry experts.


Q&As are downloadable in PDF and VCE format.
98% success Guarantee and Money Back Guarantee.
Free updates for 180 Days.

View list of All Exam provided:


http://www.ensurepass.com/certfications?index=A
To purchase Lifetime Full Access Membership click here:
http://www.ensurepass.com/user/register

Valid Discount Code for 2014: SFOH-FZA0-7Q2S


To purchase the HOT Microsoft Exams:

Microsoft
70-243

70-347

70-466

70-515

70-246

70-410

70-467

70-516

70-247

70-411

70-480

70-519

70-321

70-412

70-481

70-583

70-331

70-413

70-484

70-640

70-332

70-414

70-485

70-649

70-336

70-417

70-486

70-668

70-337

70-461

70-487

70-680

70-341

70-462

70-488

70-687

70-342

70-463

70-489

70-688

70-346

70-464

70-513

70-689