Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 182
[…] age children between home and school regardless of the category of service under which the
state opts to cover the service in its Medicaid State Plan.

 Treatment of administrative costs for arranging transportation. We assume that states


would not restructure their reimbursement rates for allowable transportation of school-aged
children (under 42 CFR 440.170) to include some of the transportation-related
administrative costs for which they could no longer claim Medicaid administrative match
(under 42 CFR 431.53).
In the background section of the regulations, CMS explains that “states can claim matching
dollars for such transportation [to and from providers] in one of two ways.”
o As an administrative expense: “Federal regulations at 42 CFR 431.53 require that
Medicaid State Plans ‘specify that the Medicaid agency will ensure necessary
transportation for recipients to and from providers’; and describe the methods that the
agency will use to meet this requirement.”
o As an optional medical service: “Under 42 CFR 440.170(a) states are afforded the
option of furnishing transportation as an optional covered medical service.”
The regulation asserts that when claimed as an optional medical benefit, “Federal funding