Académique Documents
[…] Adequate parcel size and dimension are necessary if land is to be
effectively utilized. Certain minimum lot sizes are required not only for code compliance, but also to
make development and redevelopment attractive to investors. Parcels must be large enough to
accommodate the primary structure, setback area, circulation, and parking space. Parcels not able to
meet these conditions may require that potential investors acquire adjacent properties (which may not
be for sale) or forego rehabilitation or development of a property in lieu of an attractive site of
adequate size and dimensions. Section 279.388 of the NRS considers the "subdividing and sale of lots of
irregular form and shape and inadequate size for proper usefulness and development" a characteristic
of a blighted area.
FINDINGS
New and recently built residential and commercial development tends to be designed in an appropriate
manner which does not impact potential investment in the surrounding properties. It is only when you look