Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] state interest.”). The Pennsylvania Public School Code of 1949 imposes on school districts and,

specifically, their operating boards, mandatory duties and discretionary powers in order to

maintain and support a thorough and effective system of public schools in accordance with

Article X, Section I of the Pennsylvania Constitution. To this end, the board of school directors

for each district is explicitly vested with the duty to provide the grounds and buildings upon

which to accommodate their students, as well as the attendant duty to assign pupils to those

various schools. See 24 P.S. §§ 7-701; 13-1310. In particular, Section 13-1310(a) provides, in

pertinent part, that:

The board of school directors of every school district [ ] shall, for the purposes of
designating the schools to be attended by the several pupils in the district [ ]
subdivide the district [ ] in such manner that all the pupils in the district shall be
assigned to, and reasonably accommodated in, one of the public schools in the
district [ ]. The board of school directors may...classify and assign the pupils in
the district to any school or schools therein as it may deem best, in order to
properly educate them.

24 P.S. § 13-1310(a). As explained by this statute, it is well within a local school board’s

purview and discretion to promulgate and implement redistricting directives to serve the

educational interests of the district and, consequently, the Board here had a legitimate interest in