Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 3
[…] 26 the Board evidence of approved continuing education, to wit: when audited, it was
27 determined that you were short three continuing education hours (0.3 CEUs) on
28 board approved Jurisprudence. Such conduct is in violation of Rule 4729-7-02 of
29 the Ohio Administrative Code, and if proven constitutes being guilty of
30 unprofessional conduct and/or willfully violating a rule of the Board within the
31 meaning of Section 4729.16 of the Ohio Revised Code.
32
33For these reasons, the State Board of Pharmacy will determine whether to take action
34pursuant to Section 4729.16 of the Ohio Revised Code.
35
36YOU ARE HEREBY ADVISED that Section 4729.16 of the Ohio Revised Code states in
37pertinent part that:
38 (A) The state board of pharmacy, after notice and hearing in accordance
39 with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, may revoke, suspend, limit, place on
40 probation, or refuse to grant or renew an identification card, or may impose a
41 monetary penalty or forfeiture not to exceed in severity any fine designated under
42 the Revised Code for a similar offense, or in the case of a violation of a section of
43 the Revised Code that does not bear a penalty, a monetary penalty or forfeiture of
44 not more than five hundred dollars, if the board finds a pharmacist or pharmacy
45 intern:
46
2
33
47 (1) Guilty of a felony or gross immorality;
48
49 (2) Guilty of dishonesty or unprofessional conduct in the practice of
50 pharmacy;
51
52 (3) Addicted to or abusing liquor or drugs or impaired physically or
53 mentally to such a degree as to render the pharmacist or pharmacy intern
54 unfit to practice pharmacy;
55
56 (4) Has been convicted of a misdemeanor related to, or committed
57 in, the practice of pharmacy;
58
59 (5) Guilty of willfully violating, conspiring to violate, attempting to
60 violate, or aiding and abetting the violation of any of the provisions of this
61 chapter, sections 3715.52 to 3715.72 of the Revised Code, Chapter 2925.
62 or 3719. of the Revised Code, or any rule adopted by the board under
63 those provisions;
64
65 (6) Guilty of permitting anyone other than a pharmacist or pharmacy
66 intern to practice pharmacy;
67
68 (7) Guilty of knowingly lending the pharmacist’s or pharmacy
69 intern’s name to an illegal practitioner of pharmacy or having professional
70 connection with an illegal practitioner of pharmacy;
71
72 (8) Guilty of dividing or agreeing to divide remuneration made in the
73 practice of pharmacy with any other individual, including, but not limited
74 to, any licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs or any