Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 148
[…] exemptions for organizations devoted to charitable purposes.

A comparable case history on the exemptions for scientific, literary and historical purposes does not exist.
Because government does not ordinarily provide services in these areas, it cannot be said that these
organizations are relieving any governmental burden. Most states are more restrictive than Connecticut in
granting exemptions for scientific, literary and historical purposes.

College Property

Colleges and universities qualify for exemption under CGS Sec. 12-81(7). In addition, the "funds and estate"
of seven private Connecticut colleges 49 "respectively invested and held for the use of such institutions, with
the income thereof" are exempt from taxation under CGS Sec. 12-81(8) "Provided none of said corporations
shall hold in this state real estate free from taxation affording an annual income of more than six thousand
dollars."

The exempt status of these schools is also specified by the General Assembly in their charters. There is a
strong argument that the exempt status of these colleges is constitutionally irrevocable. Since the state