Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 148
[…] Cemetery Property

For reasons similar to charitable and educational property, cemetery property has been exempted from
taxation (CGS Sec. 12-81(11)). Since no serious objection to this exemption has been raised, there have
been no landmark court cases in this area. Cemetery property is frequently owned by religious organizations.
Also, in New England, many municipalities own cemeteries. In such cases, the religious or municipal
exemption would probably take precedence, which may explain the absence of challenges to this exemption.

Religious Property

CGS Sec. 12-81(12) exempts personal property of religious organizations. In CGS Sec. 12-81(13), "houses of
religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and equipment" are exempted. Also,

47
Masonic Building Associates v. Town of Stamford, 119 Conn. 53, 59, 174 A. 301, 303 (1934)
48
Camp Isabella Freedman of Connecticut v. Town of Canaan, 147 Conn. 510, 514-15, 162 A. 2nd 700, 703
(1960).
49