Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] The decision
not to avoid the risk is made by both M and D when they consummate their agreement, and do so knowing that any human
being who drives a truck on highways today is liable to cause
injuries to others. The respective capacities of M and D to avoid
the risk seem equal. The position one occupied was as strategic
the defendant. He simply furnished a team and driver to enable the
defendant to do its own work." Ibid. 350.
37 A
recognition of this is seen in the workmen's compensation laws.
The insulation of the independent contractor is not always retained. Section
56 of New York's Workmen's Compensation Act provides: "A contractor,
the subject of whose contract is, involves or includes a hazardous employment, who subcontracts all or any part of such contract shall be liable
for and shall pay compensation to any employee injured whose injury
arises out of and in the course of such hazardous employment, unless the
subcontractor primarily liable therefor has secured compensation for such
WORKemployee so injured as provided in this chapter." See I HONNOLD,
MEN'S COMPENSATION
(1918) ? 30. The following bill (SENATE INTRODUCTORY
1331, Print 1499) introduced in the New York Senate on March