Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] have been the product of arm’s-length bargaining.” Gar
tenberg, supra, at 928.
In contrast, where the board’s process was deficient or
the adviser withheld important information, the court
must take a more rigorous look at the outcome. When an
investment adviser fails to disclose material information
to the board, greater scrutiny is justified because the
withheld information might have hampered the board’s
ability to function as “an independent check upon the
16 JONES v. HARRIS ASSOCIATES L. P.

Opinion of the Court

management.” Burks, supra, at 484 (internal quotation


marks omitted). “Section 36(b) is sharply focused on the
question of whether the fees themselves were excessive.”
Migdal v. Rowe Price-Fleming Int’l, Inc., 248 F. 3d 321,
328 (CA4 2001); see also 15 U. S. C. §80a–35(b) (imposing
a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensa
tion for services, or of payments of a material nature”
(emphasis added)). But an adviser’s compliance or non
compliance with its disclosure obligations is a factor that
must be considered in calibrating the degree of deference
that is due a board’s decision to approve an adviser’s fees.
It is also important to note that the standard for fiduci