Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18
[…] Constitutions); Robins, 646 N.W.2d at 295-98 (upholding Wisconsin child enticement

statute as applied to enticements initiated over the internet against First Amendment

challenge); Foley, 94 N.Y.2d at 674, 677-80 (upholding constitutionality of New York law

State v. George Daaboul / 07-S-1674


16
enacted to “address the convergence of predatory pedophile activity with Internet

technology” on overbreadth challenge).

For example, in Meek, the Ninth Circuit considered an as-applied challenge to

the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), which provides that:

Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate


commerce . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in
prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged
with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.

366 F.3d at 718 (quoting § 2422(b)) (emphasis removed).

The court upheld the constitutionality of the statute. Id. at 722. In doing so, the

court reasoned that the statute was not overly broad because it did not prohibit