Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 4
[…] said report fails to mention any statements from alleged customers being harassed by the Accused, and
bases any support for the arrest upon the word of Ms. Coleman.

This case lacks probable cause in light of the minimal police investigation. In this case, the police
responded to an unsubstantiated claim without direct observation of the violation of an offense, and did
thereby effect a warrantless arrest of the Accused.

That as a result of the arrest, the Accused was charged with Criminal Trespass to Real Property in
violation of 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(3), which states: A person commits criminal trespass to real property
when he or she: knowingly and without lawful authority remains upon the land of another, after receiving
notice from the owner or occupant to depart. The Accused had in her possession a Registration Receipt
(No. 015054) which shows she had paid in advance for the period 5/6/11 thru 5/13/11. As the Accused
had paid for, and had legal right to occupy the room and use of the common areas, she was protected from