Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36
[…] Id. As the Supreme
Court has repeatedly stressed, a waiver of sovereign immunity may be found only where
Congress has unequivocally expressed its intent to waive the Governments immunity in
statutory text. FAA v. Cooper, 132 S. Ct. 1441, 1448 (2012); Governor of Kan. v. Kempthorne,
516 F.3d 833, 841 (10th Cir. 2008). If waiver is not unequivocal from the text, the
[G]overnment retains its sovereign immunity. United States v. Murdock Mach. & Engg Co. of
Utah, 81 F.3d 922, 930 (10th Cir. 1996); see also Cooper, 132 S. Ct. at 1448.
Section 1810, a provision of FISA, provides:
An aggrieved person . . . who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance . . .
in violation of section 1809 of this title [Title 50, U.S.C.] shall have a cause of
action against any person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to
recover . . . actual [and] punitive damages [and] reasonable attorneys fees and
other . . . costs . . . [emphasis added].
50 U.S.C. 1810. As courts have held, this provision does not waive the Governments
sovereign immunity, for several reasons. First, 1810 does not expressly state that a person
aggrieved by unlawful surveillance shall have a cause of action against the United States.
Rather, it provides an aggrieved person a cause of action for damages against any person who
committed a violation of 50 U.S.C. 1809. 12 It is a longstanding presumption of statutory
interpretation that the term person does not include the sovereign, a presumption that may