Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] two things, like a charge, payment, or price fixed
according to a ratio, scale, or standard. See generally
Webster's [*894] Third International Dictionary 1884
(1976). In the context of taxes, it generally refers to a
unit charge or ratio used by the [**30] government in
assessing taxes. Id. In this case, however, there is little
need or room to parse the fine points and variations of
the term's meaning because the statute itself indicates
what it means by the "tax rate." Subsection 39-29-106(1)
sets the initial "rate of the tax" at "thirty-six cents per ton
of coal" and subsection 39-29-106(5) mandates that
"the tax rate provided in subsection (1) of this section
shall be increased or decreased" at specified intervals
to account for "change[s] in the index of producers'
prices for all commodities prepared by the bureau of
labor." (emphasis added). The "tax rate" on extracted
coal, as determined by the legislature itself, is therefore
clearly the dollar amount per ton of coal for which each
taxpayer is liable.
It simply strains credulity beyond the breaking point to
assert, as does the majority, that raising the tax on