Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36
[…] New York State Senate Standing Committee on Housing, Construction and Community Development and
Standing Committee on Local Government, Taxpayer Equity: Reforming New Yorks Real Property Tax Exemptions.
April 2003.

18

However, the Legislatures attempts to deliver on such demands for clearer language for
exemptions and more local control over them raises some constitutional questions.
Constitutional & Statutory Protections
Protections for various nonprofit entities built into the state Constitution make it difficult
for the Legislature to curtail property tax exemption growth among them. Section 1 of Article
XVI, which addresses taxation, states:
Exemptions from taxation may be granted only by general laws. Exemptions may be
altered except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious,
educational or charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation or
association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes and not
operating for profit.
When translated into law, this constitutional guarantee for tax exemptions is primarily divided
into Sections 420-a and 420-b of the Real Property Tax Law (RPTL).
Section 420-a covers mandatory exemptions local governments must offer for property
owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious,
charitable, hospital, educational or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children
purposes.
Section 420-b addresses optional exemptions that local governments can decide whether
to extend to property owned by a corporation or association which is organized exclusively for