Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 126
[…] better documents but better decisions that count. NEPAs purpose is not to generate
paperworkeven excellent paperworkbut to foster excellent action. The NEPA
process is intended to help public officials make decisions that are based on
understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and
enhance the environment. (emphasis added).)
Nevertheless, in Count I of its complaint, Plaintiff insists that issuance of a 404
permit for less than the entire Northern Beltline violates 33 C.F.R. 325.1(d)(2). 33
C.F.R. 325.1(d)(2) provides: All activities which the applicant plans to undertake
which are reasonably related to the same project and for which a [ 404] permit would be
required should be included in the same permit application. District engineers should
reject, as incomplete, any permit application which fails to comply with this requirement.
For example, a permit application for a marina will include dredging required for access
as well as any fill associated with construction of the marina. Except to mention 33
C.F.R. 325.1(d)(2) in a conclusory fashion (Doc. # 164 at 7), Plaintiff does not argue
this point in its summary judgment briefing.33 Plaintiffs mere citation to 325.1(d)(2),

33

Closely related to the issue of how much of the project must be included in the same
permit application is the issue of whether COEs EA/ 404 analysis may be based on a
component or phase of a larger project. William L. Want, Law of Wetlands Regulation, 6.63
(Westlaw 2015) (emphasis added). In some circumstances, NEPA requires the scope of the
88