Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 126
[…] arguments to support its position that the Highway Defendants engaged in improper
segmentation by finding that no SEIS was required for the eastern section of the Beltline

28

Case 2:11-cv-00267-WKW-WC Document 176 Filed 01/19/16 Page 29 of 126

while reserving consideration of the western section for further study.9


In its summary judgment reply brief, Plaintiff cites 23 C.F.R. 771.130(f)(3) in
support of its argument that the Highway Defendants improperly determined that further
study would only be required for half of the Northern Beltline. (Doc. # 170 at 3.) 23
C.F.R. 771.130(f) provides:
(f) In some cases, a supplemental EIS may be required to
address issues of limited scope, such as the extent of proposed
mitigation or the evaluation of location or design variations
for a limited portion of the overall project. Where this is the
case, the preparation of a supplemental EIS shall not
necessarily:
(1)

Prevent the granting of new approvals;

(2)

Require the withdrawal of previous approvals;


or

(3)

Require the suspension of project activities[] for


any activity not directly affected by the
supplement. If the changes in question are of
such magnitude to require a reassessment of the
entire action, or more than a limited portion of
the overall action, the Administration shall
suspend any activities which would have an
adverse environmental impact or limit the
choice of reasonable alternatives, until the
supplemental EIS is completed.

23 C.F.R. 771.130(f) (emphasis added).


By its terms, 23 C.F.R. 771.130(f)(3) does not place any limitation on an

In its summary judgment briefs, Plaintiffs argument regarding the propriety of


segmentation almost exclusively consists of argument that COE improperly issued the 404
permit for the 1.86 mile section of highway that is located wholly within the eastern section.
That argument is addressed in Sections VI.A and VI.C. of this memorandum opinion.

29

Case 2:11-cv-00267-WKW-WC Document 176 Filed 01/19/16 Page 30 of 126

agencys decision whether to complete a SEIS for some portion of the project smaller
than the entire Beltline; in fact, 771.130(f) specifically contemplates that [i]n some
cases, a [SEIS] may be required to address issues of limited scope, such as . . . evaluation
of . . . design variations for a limited portion of the overall project. Id. Rather, 23
C.F.R. 771.130(f)(3) requires that, under certain circumstances while the completion of
a limited SEIS is pending, construction of a segment of a project that is not the subject of
that limited SEIS must be suspended. However, constructing or moving forward with