Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] its CR-101 filed on October 13, 2014. Likewise, the notice relied upon by the commission identifies the
June 24, 2015 meeting as a "commission meeting" instead of a "public hearing." See WSR 15-12-026
filed May 26, 2015 at 12:23 pm. Despite the wide-ranging impacts of the rule to businesses across the
state, public and government offices, and schools, a total of forty people were noted as attending that
"hearing".
The Human Rights Commission also failed to post any information about the rule on its website
from September 2014 through at least mid-January 2016.
RCW 34.05.270 states, in pertinent part:
The rule-making web site shall include the complete text of all proposed rules, emergency
rules, and permanent rules proposed or adopted within the past twelve months, or include a direct
link to the index page on the Washington State Register web site that contains links to the complete
text of all proposed rules, emergency rules, and permanent rules proposed or adopted within the past
twelve months by that state agency. For proposed rules, the time, date, and place for the rule-making
hearing and the procedures and timelines for submitting written comments and supporting data
must be posted on the web site. [Emphasis added.]
The Human Rights Commission website was taken down on or about January 22, 2016.
Approximately one week later, the website was operable again and suddenly included information
about the rule, including a Question and Answer document which contradicts the language of the rule.